Difference between revisions of "Liverpool Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2025-26 Campaign) |
(→2025-26 Campaign) |
||
| (One intermediate revision by one user not shown) | |||
| Line 116: | Line 116: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 1 November 2025 || [[Middlesbrough Under-21s|Middlesbrough]] || Home || W || [[Liverpool 4-2 Middlesbrough (2025-26 Premier League 2)|4-2]] | | 1 November 2025 || [[Middlesbrough Under-21s|Middlesbrough]] || Home || W || [[Liverpool 4-2 Middlesbrough (2025-26 Premier League 2)|4-2]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 7 November 2025 || [[West Ham United Under-21s|West Ham United]] || Away || || | + | | 7 November 2025 || [[West Ham United Under-21s|West Ham United]] || Away || L || [[West Ham United 3-0 Liverpool (2025-26 Premier League 2)|0-3]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 9 January 2026 || [[Norwich City Under-21s|Norwich City]] || Away || || | | 9 January 2026 || [[Norwich City Under-21s|Norwich City]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 156: | Line 156: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 14 October 2025 || Group || Crewe Alexandra || Away || L || [[Crewe Alexandra 2-0 Liverpool (2025-26 EFL Trophy)|0-2]] || | | 14 October 2025 || Group || Crewe Alexandra || Away || L || [[Crewe Alexandra 2-0 Liverpool (2025-26 EFL Trophy)|0-2]] || | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | ||
| + | | 11 November 2025 || Group || Chesterfield || Away || D || [[Chesterfield 2-2 Liverpool (2025-26 EFL Trophy)|2-2]] || Won 11-10 on penalties | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 161: | Line 163: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 17th November)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 170: | Line 172: | ||
| [[Keyrol Figueroa]] || 7 || 0 || 7 | | [[Keyrol Figueroa]] || 7 || 0 || 7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kaide Gordon]] || 2 || | + | | [[Kaide Gordon]] || 2 || 2 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Michael Laffey]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[Michael Laffey]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
| Line 186: | Line 188: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 17th November)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 197: | Line 199: | ||
| [[Manny Airoboma]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Manny Airoboma]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joe Bradshaw]] || | + | | [[Joe Bradshaw]] || 3 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jayden Danns]] || 3 || 0 || 1 | | [[Jayden Danns]] || 3 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Davidson]] || | + | | [[Josh Davidson]] || 5 || 3 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Clae Ewing]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Keyrol Figueroa]] || 5 || 5 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Kaide Gordon]] || 8 || 0 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Kyle Kelly]] || 0 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Trent Kone-Doherty]] || | + | | [[Trent Kone-Doherty]] || 9 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Michael Laffey]] || | + | | [[Michael Laffey]] || 11 || 1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joshua Lambie]] || 1 || | + | | [[Joshua Lambie]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Terence Miles]] || 5 || 1 || 0 | | [[Terence Miles]] || 5 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kieran Morrison]] || | + | | [[Kieran Morrison]] || 8 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Amara Nallo]] || | + | | [[Amara Nallo]] || 4 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Trey Nyoni]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Trey Nyoni]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Wellity Omoruyi]] || | + | | [[Wellity Omoruyi]] || 10 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Fola Onanuga]] || | + | | [[Fola Onanuga]] || 1 || 7 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tommy Pilling]] || | + | | [[Tommy Pilling]] || 11 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Carter Pinnington]] || | + | | [[Carter Pinnington]] || 6 || 5 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lucas Pitt]] || 6 || | + | | [[Lucas Pitt]] || 6 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[wikipedia:Calvin Ramsay|Calvin Ramsay]] || | + | | [[wikipedia:Calvin Ramsay|Calvin Ramsay]] || 9 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Jay Spearing|Jay Spearing]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Jay Spearing|Jay Spearing]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 239: | Line 243: | ||
| [[Ben Trueman]] || 3 || 1 || 0 | | [[Ben Trueman]] || 3 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Rhys Williams]] || | + | | [[Rhys Williams]] || 4 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Will Wright (Liverpool)|Will Wright]] || 2 || 2 || 0 | | [[Will Wright (Liverpool)|Will Wright]] || 2 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 254: | Line 258: | ||
| [[Bailey Hall]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Bailey Hall]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kornel Miscuir]] || | + | | [[Kornel Miscuir]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Fabian Mrozek]] || | + | | [[Fabian Mrozek]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ármin Pécsi]] || 5 || 0 || 0 || 13 | | [[Ármin Pécsi]] || 5 || 0 || 0 || 13 | ||
Latest revision as of 11:36, 17 November 2025
The Liverpool Under-21s are currently managed by Robert Page.
Contents |
2025-26 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Kornel Miscuir | U19 | 27 April 2007 | Poland |
| GK | Fabian Mrozek | U22 | 28 September 2003 | Poland |
| DF | Manny Airoboma | U19 | 15 May 2007 | England |
| DF | Luke Chambers | U22 | 24 June 2004 | England |
| DF | Josh Davidson | U20 | 23 September 2005 | England |
| DF | Clae Ewing | U19 | 29 October 2006 | England |
| DF | Terence Miles | U21 | 12 September 2004 | England |
| DF | Amara Nallo | U19 | 18 November 2006 | England |
| DF | Wellity Omoruyi | U20 | 12 January 2006 | England/Spain |
| DF | Carter Pinnington | U19 | 1 February 2007 | England |
| DF | Lucas Pitt | U19 | 31 October 2006 | England |
| DF | Callum Scanlon | U21 | 14 February 2005 | England |
| MF | Kyle Kelly | U20 | 16 October 2005 | England |
| MF | Michael Laffey | U20 | 11 October 2005 | England |
| MF | Kieran Morrison | U19 | 9 November 2006 | Northern Ireland |
| MF | Trey Nyoni | U19 | 30 June 2007 | England |
| MF | Fola Onanuga | U19 | 1 September 2006 | England |
| MF | Tommy Pilling | U21 | 14 September 2004 | England |
| MF | Ben Trueman | U19 | 14 September 2006 | England |
| FW | Kareem Ahmed | U19 | 17 February 2007 | England/Egypt |
| FW | Oakley Cannonier | U22 | 6 May 2004 | England |
| FW | Jayden Danns | U20 | 16 January 2006 | England/Guyana |
| FW | Keyrol Figueroa | U20 | 31 August 2006 | USA |
| FW | Kaide Gordon | U21 | 5 October 2004 | England |
| FW | Trent Kone-Doherty | U20 | 30 June 2006 | Ireland |
| FW | Ranel Young | U20 | 26 December 2005 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| GK | Harvey Davies | U22 | 3 September 2003 | England | Crawley Town | End of season |
| DF | James Norris | U23 | 4 April 2003 | England | Shelbourne | 1st December 2025 |
| MF | James Balagizi | U22 | 20 September 2003 | England | Forest Green Rovers | End of season |
| MF | Isaac Mabaya | U21 | 22 September 2004 | Zimbabwe/England | Wigan Athletic | End of season |
| MF | James McConnell | U21 | 13 September 2004 | England | Ajax | End of season |
| MF | Luca Stephenson | U22 | 17 September 2003 | England | Dundee United | End of season |
| FW | Lewis Koumas | U20 | 19 September 2005 | Wales | Birmingham City | End of season |
2025-26 Campaign
2025-26 Premier League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 18 August 2025 | Leicester City | Away | L | 2-4 |
| 24 August 2025 | Burnley | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 31 August 2025 | Stoke City | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 21 September 2025 | Manchester United | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 27 September 2025 | Ipswich Town | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 3 October 2025 | Fulham | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 26 October 2025 | Everton | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 1 November 2025 | Middlesbrough | Home | W | 4-2 |
| 7 November 2025 | West Ham United | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 9 January 2026 | Norwich City | Away | ||
| 18 January 2026 | Arsenal | Home | ||
| 25 January 2026 | Leeds United | Home | ||
| 1 February 2026 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | ||
| 8 February 2026 | Southampton | Away | ||
| 15 February 2026 | West Bromwich Albion | Home | ||
| 20 February 2026 | Nottingham Forest | Away | ||
| 1 March 2026 | Tottenham Hotspur | Home | ||
| 8 March 2026 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | ||
| 13 March 2026 | Manchester City | Away | ||
| 22 March 2026 | Crystal Palace | Home |
2025-26 EFL Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 2 September 2025 | Group | Burton Albion | Away | L | 0-2 | |
| 14 October 2025 | Group | Crewe Alexandra | Away | L | 0-2 | |
| 11 November 2025 | Group | Chesterfield | Away | D | 2-2 | Won 11-10 on penalties |
Goalscorers
(Updated 17th November)
| Player | PL2 | EFLT | Total |
| Keyrol Figueroa | 7 | 0 | 7 |
| Kaide Gordon | 2 | 2 | 4 |
| Michael Laffey | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Kieran Morrison | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Jayden Danns | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Calvin Ramsey | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 3 | 0 | 3 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 17th November)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Kareem Ahmed | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Manny Airoboma | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Joe Bradshaw | 3 | 3 | 0 |
| Jayden Danns | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Josh Davidson | 5 | 3 | 0 |
| Clae Ewing | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Keyrol Figueroa | 5 | 5 | 7 |
| Kaide Gordon | 8 | 0 | 4 |
| Kyle Kelly | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Trent Kone-Doherty | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| Michael Laffey | 11 | 1 | 2 |
| Joshua Lambie | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Terence Miles | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Kieran Morrison | 8 | 0 | 2 |
| Amara Nallo | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Trey Nyoni | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Wellity Omoruyi | 10 | 0 | 0 |
| Fola Onanuga | 1 | 7 | 0 |
| Tommy Pilling | 11 | 0 | 0 |
| Carter Pinnington | 6 | 5 | 0 |
| Lucas Pitt | 6 | 2 | 0 |
| Calvin Ramsay | 9 | 1 | 1 |
| Jay Spearing | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Ben Trueman | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Rhys Williams | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Will Wright | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Bailey Hall | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Kornel Miscuir | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| Fabian Mrozek | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| Ármin Pécsi | 5 | 0 | 0 | 13 |
Previous Campaigns
2024-25 • 2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14