Difference between revisions of "England Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2025 European Under-21 Championship (Qualifying)) |
(→2023-24 Squad) |
||
| Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
| GK || [[Matthew Cox]] || {{birth date and age|2003|5|2|df=yes}} || Brentford (on loan at Bristol Rovers) | | GK || [[Matthew Cox]] || {{birth date and age|2003|5|2|df=yes}} || Brentford (on loan at Bristol Rovers) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | GK || [[wikipedia:Sam Tickle|Sam Tickle]] | + | | GK || [[wikipedia:Sam Tickle|Sam Tickle]] || {{birth date and age|2002|3|31|df=yes}} || Wigan Athletic |
|- | |- | ||
| GK || [[James Trafford]] || {{birth date and age|2002|10|10|df=yes}} || Burnley | | GK || [[James Trafford]] || {{birth date and age|2002|10|10|df=yes}} || Burnley | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| DF || [[wikipedia:Charlie Cresswell|Charlie Cresswell]] || {{birth date and age|2002|8|17|df=yes}} || Leeds United | | DF || [[wikipedia:Charlie Cresswell|Charlie Cresswell]] || {{birth date and age|2002|8|17|df=yes}} || Leeds United | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | DF || [[Callum Doyle]] || || Manchester City (on loan at Leicester City) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| DF || [[Taylor Harwood-Bellis]] || {{birth date and age|2002|1|30|df=yes}} || Manchester City (on loan at Southampton) | | DF || [[Taylor Harwood-Bellis]] || {{birth date and age|2002|1|30|df=yes}} || Manchester City (on loan at Southampton) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[ | + | | DF || [[Rico Lewis]] || {{birth date and age|2004|11|21|df=yes}} || Manchester City |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[ | + | | DF || [[Teden Mengi]] || || Luton Town |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | DF || [[Jarell Quansah]] || {{birth date and age|2003|1|29|df=yes}} || Liverpool | ||
|- | |- | ||
| DF || [[Brooke Norton-Cuffy]] || {{birth date and age|2004|1|12|df=yes}} || Arsenal (on loan at Millwall) | | DF || [[Brooke Norton-Cuffy]] || {{birth date and age|2004|1|12|df=yes}} || Arsenal (on loan at Millwall) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[ | + | | DF || [[Nathan Wood]] || || Swansea City |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | MF || [[Carney Chukwuemeka]] || || Chelsea |
|- | |- | ||
| MF || [[Harvey Elliott]] || {{birth date and age|2003|4|4|df=yes}} || Liverpool | | MF || [[Harvey Elliott]] || {{birth date and age|2003|4|4|df=yes}} || Liverpool | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MF || [[ | + | | MF || [[Kobbie Mainoo]] || || Manchester United |
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
|- | |- | ||
| MF || [[James McAtee]] || {{birth date and age|2002|10|18|df=yes}} || Manchester City (on loan at Sheffield United) | | MF || [[James McAtee]] || {{birth date and age|2002|10|18|df=yes}} || Manchester City (on loan at Sheffield United) | ||
| Line 42: | Line 42: | ||
| MF || [[Tyler Morton]] || {{birth date and age|2002|10|31|df=yes}} || Liverpool (on loan at Hull City) | | MF || [[Tyler Morton]] || {{birth date and age|2002|10|31|df=yes}} || Liverpool (on loan at Hull City) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MF || [[ | + | | MF || [[Archie Gray]] || || Leeds United |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MF || [[ | + | | MF || [[Alex Scott]] || || Bournemouth |
|- | |- | ||
| FW || [[wikipedia:Jamie Bynoe-Gittens|Jamie Bynoe-Gittens]] || {{birth date and age|2004|8|8|df=yes}} || Borussia Dortmund | | FW || [[wikipedia:Jamie Bynoe-Gittens|Jamie Bynoe-Gittens]] || {{birth date and age|2004|8|8|df=yes}} || Borussia Dortmund | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| FW || [[wikipedia:Samuel Iling-Junior|Samuel Iling-Junior]] || {{birth date and age|2003|10|4|df=yes}} || Juventus | | FW || [[wikipedia:Samuel Iling-Junior|Samuel Iling-Junior]] || {{birth date and age|2003|10|4|df=yes}} || Juventus | ||
| Line 56: | Line 54: | ||
| FW || [[wikipedia:Jaden Philogene-Bidace|Jaden Philogene]] || {{birth date and age|2002|2|8|df=yes}} || Hull City | | FW || [[wikipedia:Jaden Philogene-Bidace|Jaden Philogene]] || {{birth date and age|2002|2|8|df=yes}} || Hull City | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | FW || [[ | + | | FW || [[Morgan Rogers]] || || Aston Villa |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | FW || [[Jay Stansfield]] | + | | FW || [[Jay Stansfield]] || {{birth date and age|2002|11|24|df=yes}} || Fulham (on loan at Birmingham City) |
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
Revision as of 17:49, 15 March 2024
The England Under-21s are currently managed by Lee Carsley.
Contents |
2023-24 Squad
The squad picked for the Euro qualifiers in November (~ = withdrawn, * = late call-up, ^ = promoted to seniors).
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Club |
| GK | Matthew Cox | 2 May 2003 | Brentford (on loan at Bristol Rovers) |
| GK | Sam Tickle | 31 March 2002 | Wigan Athletic |
| GK | James Trafford | 10 October 2002 | Burnley |
| DF | Charlie Cresswell | 17 August 2002 | Leeds United |
| DF | Callum Doyle | Manchester City (on loan at Leicester City) | |
| DF | Taylor Harwood-Bellis | 30 January 2002 | Manchester City (on loan at Southampton) |
| DF | Rico Lewis | 21 November 2004 | Manchester City |
| DF | Teden Mengi | Luton Town | |
| DF | Jarell Quansah | 29 January 2003 | Liverpool |
| DF | Brooke Norton-Cuffy | 12 January 2004 | Arsenal (on loan at Millwall) |
| DF | Nathan Wood | Swansea City | |
| MF | Carney Chukwuemeka | Chelsea | |
| MF | Harvey Elliott | 4 April 2003 | Liverpool |
| MF | Kobbie Mainoo | Manchester United | |
| MF | James McAtee | 18 October 2002 | Manchester City (on loan at Sheffield United) |
| MF | Tyler Morton | 31 October 2002 | Liverpool (on loan at Hull City) |
| MF | Archie Gray | Leeds United | |
| MF | Alex Scott | Bournemouth | |
| FW | Jamie Bynoe-Gittens | 8 August 2004 | Borussia Dortmund |
| FW | Samuel Iling-Junior | 4 October 2003 | Juventus |
| FW | Noni Madueke | 10 March 2002 | Chelsea |
| FW | Jaden Philogene | 8 February 2002 | Hull City |
| FW | Morgan Rogers | Aston Villa | |
| FW | Jay Stansfield | 24 November 2002 | Fulham (on loan at Birmingham City) |
2023-24 Campaign
2025 European Under-21 Championship (Qualifying)
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 11 September 2023 | Qualifying - Group F | Luxembourg | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 12 October 2023 | Qualifying - Group F | Serbia | Home | W | 9-1 |
| 16 October 2023 | Qualifying - Group F | Ukraine | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 18 November 2023 | Qualifying - Group F | Serbia | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 21 November 2023 | Qualifying - Group F | Northern Ireland | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 22 March 2024 | Qualifying - Group F | Azerbaijan | Away | ||
| 26 March 2024 | Qualifying - Group F | Luxembourg | Home |
Goalscorers
(Updated: 28th November)
| Name | Goals/Competition | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| U21 Euro Q | Friendlies | Total | ||
| Harvey Elliott | 5 | 0 | 5 | |
| Noni Madueke | 3 | 0 | 3 | |
| Liam Delap | 2 | 0 | 2 | |
| James McAtee | 2 | 0 | 2 | |
| Jaden Philogene | 2 | 0 | 2 | |
| Charlie Cresswell | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Callum Doyle | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Tyler Morton | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Cole Palmer | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Jonathan Rowe | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Own Goal | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Player Statistics
(Updated: 28th November)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Jarrad Branthwaite | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Jamie Bynoe-Gittens | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| Charlie Cresswell | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Liam Delap | 3 | 2 | 2 |
| Callum Doyle | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Harvey Elliott | 5 | 0 | 5 |
| Hayden Hackney | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Taylor Harwood-Bellis | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Bashir Humphreys | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Samuel Iling-Junior | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Rico Lewis | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Valentino Livramento | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Noni Madueke | 5 | 0 | 3 |
| James McAtee | 2 | 3 | 2 |
| Tyler Morton | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Brooke Norton-Cuffy | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Cole Palmer | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Charlie Patino | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Jaden Philogene | 2 | 1 | 2 |
| Jarell Quansah | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Jonathan Rowe | 0 | 2 | 1 |
| Dane Scarlett | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Jay Stansfield | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Josh Wilson-Esbrand | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Nathan Wood-Gordon | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| James Trafford | 5 | 0 | 3 | 4 |
Previous Campaigns
2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15