Difference between revisions of "England Under-20s"
From YouthHawk
(→Goalscorers) |
(→Player Statistics) |
||
| Line 127: | Line 127: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated: | + | <small>''(Updated: 18th April)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 134: | Line 134: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Nelson Abbey]] || | + | | [[Nelson Abbey]] || 4 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[wikipedia:Ryan Andrews (footballer)|Ryan Andrews]] || | + | | [[wikipedia:Ryan Andrews (footballer)|Ryan Andrews]] || 3 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[wikipedia:Oliver Arblaster|Oliver Arblaster]] || | + | | [[wikipedia:Oliver Arblaster|Oliver Arblaster]] || 3 || 3 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Sam Bell]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[wikipedia:Mason Burstow|Mason Burstow]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Luke Chambers]] || 2 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Bobby Clark]] || 0 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Alfie Devine]] || 5 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Sam Edozie]] || 2 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[wikipedia:Ronnie Edwards (footballer)|Ronnie Edwards]] || 5 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Tom Fellows]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Omari Forson]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Martial Godo]] || 2 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Kaide Gordon]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Daniel Gore]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Archie Gray]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Charlie Webster]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | + | | [[Darko Gyabi]] || 2 || 2 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Lewis Hall]] || 4 || 2 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Micah Hamilton]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Charlie Hughes]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Timothy Iroegbubam]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[wikipedia:Mateo Joseph|Mateo Joseph]] || 1 || 3 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Jadel Katongo]] || 3 || 1 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Lewis Miley]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Divin Mubama]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Ben Nelson]] || 1 || 1 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Michael Olakigbe]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Dane Scarlett]] || 4 || 2 || 5 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[wikipedia:Emran Soglo|Emran Soglo]] || 1 || 2 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Reuell Walters]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Charlie Webster]] || 0 || 3 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Adam Wharton]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
| Line 175: | Line 205: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Clean Sheets''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Clean Sheets''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conceded''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conceded''' | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[James Beadle]] || 5 || 0 || 0 || 8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Owen Goodman]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | | [[Owen Goodman]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Tommy Simkin]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
Revision as of 09:16, 18 April 2024
The England Under-20s are currently managed by Ben Futcher. They were rebranded as the England Men’s Elite League squad in October 2023 with players born between 1 January 2002 and 31 December 2004 eligible.
Contents |
2023-24 Squad
The squad picked for the March internationals (* = withdrawn, ~ = late call-up, ^ = promoted to U21s).
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Club |
| GK | James Beadle | 16 July 2004 | Brighton (on loan at Oxford United) |
| GK | Tommy Simkin | 8 December 2004 | Stoke City (on loan at Solihull Moors) |
| GK | Jed Ward | 20 May 2003 | Bristol Rovers |
| DF | Nelson Abbey | 28 August 2003 | Olympiacos |
| DF | Ryan Andrews * | 26 August 2004 | Watford |
| DF | Luke Chambers | 24 June 2004 | Liverpool |
| DF | Ronnie Edwards | 28 March 2003 | Peterborough United |
| DF | Lewis Hall | 8 September 2004 | Chelsea (on loan at Newcastle) |
| DF | Jadel Katongo | 14 September 2004 | Manchester City (on loan at Peterborough United) |
| DF | Ben Nelson | 18 March 2004 | Leicester City |
| DF | Ashley Phillips | 26 June 2005 | Tottenham Hotspur |
| DF | Reuell Walters ~ | 16 December 2004 | Arsenal |
| MF | Oliver Arblaster | 5 May 2004 | Sheffield United (on loan at Port Vale) |
| MF | Bobby Clark | 7 February 2005 | Liverpool |
| MF | Alfie Devine | 1 August 2004 | Tottenham (on loan at Port Vale) |
| MF | Timothy Iroegbunam | 30 June 2003 | Aston Villa |
| MF | Lewis Miley | 1 May 2006 | Newcastle United |
| MF | Adam Wharton | 6 February 2004 | Blackburn Rovers |
| FW | Tom Fellows | 25 June 2003 | West Bromwich Albion |
| FW | Martial Godo | 14 March 2003 | Wigan Athletic |
| FW | Kaide Gordon | 5 October 2004 | Liverpool |
| FW | Micah Hamilton | 13 November 2003 | Manchester City |
| FW | Divin Mubama | 25 October 2004 | West Ham United |
| FW | Dane Scarlett | 24 March 2004 | Tottenham (on loan at Ipswich Town) |
2023-24 Campaign
Under-20 Elite League
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 12 October 2023 | Romania | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 17 October 2023 | Portugal | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 16 November 2023 | Italy | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 20 November 2023 | Germany | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 22 March 2024 | Poland | Away | W | 5-1 |
| 26 March 2024 | Czech Republic | Away | W | 3-1 |
Friendlies
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 7 June 2024 | Sweden | Neutral | ||
| 11 June 2024 | Morocco | Neutral |
Goalscorers
(Updated: 5th April)
| Name | Goals/Competition | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| U20 Elites | Friendlies | Total | ||
| Dane Scarlett | 5 | 0 | 5 | |
| Oliver Arblaster | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Sam Edozie | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Timothy Iroegbunam | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Mateo Joseph | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Ben Nelson | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Emran Soglo | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Charlie Webster | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Player Statistics
(Updated: 18th April)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Nelson Abbey | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Ryan Andrews | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Oliver Arblaster | 3 | 3 | 1 |
| Sam Bell | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Mason Burstow | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Luke Chambers | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Bobby Clark | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Alfie Devine | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Sam Edozie | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Ronnie Edwards | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Tom Fellows | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Omari Forson | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Martial Godo | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Kaide Gordon | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Daniel Gore | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Archie Gray | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Darko Gyabi | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Lewis Hall | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| Micah Hamilton | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Charlie Hughes | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Timothy Iroegbubam | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Mateo Joseph | 1 | 3 | 1 |
| Jadel Katongo | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Lewis Miley | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Divin Mubama | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Ben Nelson | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Michael Olakigbe | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Dane Scarlett | 4 | 2 | 5 |
| Emran Soglo | 1 | 2 | 1 |
| Reuell Walters | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Charlie Webster | 0 | 3 | 1 |
| Adam Wharton | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| James Beadle | 5 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
| Owen Goodman | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Tommy Simkin | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Previous Campaigns
2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14