Difference between revisions of "England Under-20s"
From YouthHawk
(→Player Statistics) |
(→2023-24 Squad) |
||
| Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
==2023-24 Squad== | ==2023-24 Squad== | ||
| − | The squad picked for the | + | The squad picked for the June internationals (* = withdrawn, ^ = late call-up). <br> <br> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=6 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; background-color:#FFFFEE; border: 1px #c8ccd1 solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=6 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; background-color:#FFFFEE; border: 1px #c8ccd1 solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Club''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Club''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | GK || [[ | + | | GK || [[Ben Cisse]] || || West Brom |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | GK || [[Tommy Simkin]] || {{birth date and age|2004|12|8|df=yes}} || Stoke City | + | | GK || [[Tommy Setford]] || || Ajax |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | GK || [[Tommy Simkin]] || {{birth date and age|2004|12|8|df=yes}} || Stoke City | ||
|- | |- | ||
| GK || [[wikipedia:Jed Ward|Jed Ward]] || {{birth date and age|2003|5|20|df=yes}} || Bristol Rovers | | GK || [[wikipedia:Jed Ward|Jed Ward]] || {{birth date and age|2003|5|20|df=yes}} || Bristol Rovers | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[ | + | | DF || [[Archie Brown]] || || Gent |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[ | + | | DF || [[Kaelan Casey]] || || West Ham |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[ | + | | DF || [[Ben Chrisene]] || || Aston Villa |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[ | + | | DF || [[Roman Dixon]] || || Everton |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[ | + | | DF || [[Kellen Fisher]] || || Norwich City |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[ | + | | DF || [[Bradley Hills]] || || Norwich City |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | DF || [[Charlie Hughes]] || || Wigan Athletic | ||
|- | |- | ||
| DF || [[Ben Nelson]] || {{birth date and age|2004|3|18|df=yes}} || Leicester City | | DF || [[Ben Nelson]] || {{birth date and age|2004|3|18|df=yes}} || Leicester City | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | MF || [[Jobe Bellingham]] || || Sunderland |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | MF || [[Sammy Braybrooke]] || || Leicester City |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MF || [[ | + | | MF || [[Noel Buck]] || || New England Revolution |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MF || [[ | + | | MF || [[George Earthy]] || || West Ham |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MF || [[ | + | | MF || [[Romain Esse]] ^ || || Millwall |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MF || [[ | + | | MF || [[Omari Kellyman]] * || || Aston Villa |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MF || [[ | + | | MF || [[Alex Matos]] || || Chelsea |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | FW || [[William Alves]] || || Leicester City |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | FW || [[ | + | | FW || [[Benico Baker-Boaiter]] || || Brighton & Hove Albion |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | FW || [[Bailey Cadamarteri]] || || Sheffield Wednesday | ||
|- | |- | ||
| FW || [[wikipedia:Martial Godo|Martial Godo]] || {{birth date and age|2003|3|14|df=yes}} || Wigan Athletic | | FW || [[wikipedia:Martial Godo|Martial Godo]] || {{birth date and age|2003|3|14|df=yes}} || Wigan Athletic | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | FW || [[ | + | | FW || [[Abu Kamara]] || || Norwich City |
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
|- | |- | ||
| FW || [[Dane Scarlett]] || {{birth date and age|2004|3|24|df=yes}} || Tottenham (on loan at Ipswich Town) | | FW || [[Dane Scarlett]] || {{birth date and age|2004|3|24|df=yes}} || Tottenham (on loan at Ipswich Town) | ||
| − | |||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
Revision as of 13:28, 29 May 2024
The England Under-20s are currently managed by Ben Futcher. They were rebranded as the England Men’s Elite League squad in October 2023 with players born between 1 January 2002 and 31 December 2004 eligible.
Contents |
2023-24 Squad
The squad picked for the June internationals (* = withdrawn, ^ = late call-up).
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Club |
| GK | Ben Cisse | West Brom | |
| GK | Tommy Setford | Ajax | |
| GK | Tommy Simkin | 8 December 2004 | Stoke City |
| GK | Jed Ward | 20 May 2003 | Bristol Rovers |
| DF | Archie Brown | Gent | |
| DF | Kaelan Casey | West Ham | |
| DF | Ben Chrisene | Aston Villa | |
| DF | Roman Dixon | Everton | |
| DF | Kellen Fisher | Norwich City | |
| DF | Bradley Hills | Norwich City | |
| DF | Charlie Hughes | Wigan Athletic | |
| DF | Ben Nelson | 18 March 2004 | Leicester City |
| MF | Jobe Bellingham | Sunderland | |
| MF | Sammy Braybrooke | Leicester City | |
| MF | Noel Buck | New England Revolution | |
| MF | George Earthy | West Ham | |
| MF | Romain Esse ^ | Millwall | |
| MF | Omari Kellyman * | Aston Villa | |
| MF | Alex Matos | Chelsea | |
| FW | William Alves | Leicester City | |
| FW | Benico Baker-Boaiter | Brighton & Hove Albion | |
| FW | Bailey Cadamarteri | Sheffield Wednesday | |
| FW | Martial Godo | 14 March 2003 | Wigan Athletic |
| FW | Abu Kamara | Norwich City | |
| FW | Dane Scarlett | 24 March 2004 | Tottenham (on loan at Ipswich Town) |
2023-24 Campaign
Under-20 Elite League
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 12 October 2023 | Romania | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 17 October 2023 | Portugal | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 16 November 2023 | Italy | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 20 November 2023 | Germany | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 22 March 2024 | Poland | Away | W | 5-1 |
| 26 March 2024 | Czech Republic | Away | W | 3-1 |
Friendlies
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 7 June 2024 | Sweden | Neutral | ||
| 11 June 2024 | Italy | Neutral |
Goalscorers
(Updated: 5th April)
| Name | Goals/Competition | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| U20 Elites | Friendlies | Total | ||
| Dane Scarlett | 5 | 0 | 5 | |
| Oliver Arblaster | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Sam Edozie | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Timothy Iroegbunam | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Mateo Joseph | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Ben Nelson | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Emran Soglo | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Charlie Webster | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Player Statistics
(Updated: 18th April)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Nelson Abbey | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Ryan Andrews | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Oliver Arblaster | 3 | 3 | 1 |
| Sam Bell | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Mason Burstow | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Luke Chambers | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Bobby Clark | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Alfie Devine | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Sam Edozie | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Ronnie Edwards | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Tom Fellows | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Omari Forson | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Martial Godo | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Kaide Gordon | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Daniel Gore | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Archie Gray | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Darko Gyabi | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Lewis Hall | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| Micah Hamilton | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Charlie Hughes | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Timothy Iroegbunam | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Mateo Joseph | 1 | 3 | 1 |
| Jadel Katongo | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Lewis Miley | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Divin Mubama | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Ben Nelson | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Michael Olakigbe | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Dane Scarlett | 4 | 2 | 5 |
| Emran Soglo | 1 | 2 | 1 |
| Reuell Walters | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Charlie Webster | 0 | 3 | 1 |
| Adam Wharton | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| James Beadle | 5 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
| Owen Goodman | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Tommy Simkin | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Previous Campaigns
2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14