Difference between revisions of "England Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→Friendlies) |
(→2024-25 Squad) |
||
| Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
==2024-25 Squad== | ==2024-25 Squad== | ||
| − | The following squad was named for the | + | The following squad was named for the March internationals (* = late call-up). <br> <br> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=6 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; background-color:#FFFFEE; border: 1px #c8ccd1 solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=6 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; background-color:#FFFFEE; border: 1px #c8ccd1 solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Club''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Club''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | GK || [[ | + | | GK || [[Jack Austin]] || {{birth date and age|2007|10|26|df=yes}} || Chelsea |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | GK || [[ | + | | GK || [[Freddy Bernal]] || {{birth date and age|2008|10|21|df=yes}} || Chelsea |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | GK || [[Khari Ranson]] || {{birth date and age|2007|9|13|df=yes}} || Arsenal | ||
|- | |- | ||
| GK || [[Oliver Whatmuff]] || {{birth date and age|2007|11|6|df=yes}} || Manchester City | | GK || [[Oliver Whatmuff]] || {{birth date and age|2007|11|6|df=yes}} || Manchester City | ||
|- | |- | ||
| DF || [[Emeka Adiele]] || {{birth date and age|2007|7|31|df=yes}} || West Ham | | DF || [[Emeka Adiele]] || {{birth date and age|2007|7|31|df=yes}} || West Ham | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | DF || [[Harry Amass]] || {{birth date and age|2007|3|16|df=yes}} || Manchester United | ||
|- | |- | ||
| DF || [[Sammy Amissah]] || {{birth date and age|2007|3|7|df=yes}} || Fulham | | DF || [[Sammy Amissah]] || {{birth date and age|2007|3|7|df=yes}} || Fulham | ||
| Line 22: | Line 26: | ||
| DF || [[Jaden Dixon]] || {{birth date and age|2007|5|7|df=yes}} || Stoke City | | DF || [[Jaden Dixon]] || {{birth date and age|2007|5|7|df=yes}} || Stoke City | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[ | + | | DF || [[Andre Garcia]] || {{birth date and age|2007|11|30|df=yes}} || Reading |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[ | + | | DF || [[Airidas Golambeckis]] || {{birth date and age|2007|11|4|df=yes}} || West Ham United |
|- | |- | ||
| DF || [[Kian Noble]] || {{birth date and age|2007|2|26|df=yes}} || Manchester City | | DF || [[Kian Noble]] || {{birth date and age|2007|2|26|df=yes}} || Manchester City | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| DF || [[Leon Routh]] || {{birth date and age|2007|11|30|df=yes}} || Aston Villa | | DF || [[Leon Routh]] || {{birth date and age|2007|11|30|df=yes}} || Aston Villa | ||
| Line 38: | Line 40: | ||
| MF || [[Jack Fletcher]] || {{birth date and age|2007|3|19|df=yes}} || Manchester United | | MF || [[Jack Fletcher]] || {{birth date and age|2007|3|19|df=yes}} || Manchester United | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MF || [[Ollie Harrison]] | + | | MF || [[Ollie Harrison]] || {{birth date and age|2007|8|7|df=yes}} || Chelsea |
|- | |- | ||
| MF || [[George Hemmings]] || {{birth date and age|2007|3|4|df=yes}} || Aston Villa | | MF || [[George Hemmings]] || {{birth date and age|2007|3|4|df=yes}} || Aston Villa | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MF || [[ | + | | MF || [[Divine Mukasa]] || {{birth date and age|2007|8|21|df=yes}} || Manchester City |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MF || [[ | + | | MF || [[Moses Sesay]] || {{birth date and age|2007|1|5|df=yes}} || Southampton |
|- | |- | ||
| − | + | | FW || [[Jesse Derry]] || {{birth date and age|2007|6|30|df=yes}} || Crystal Palace | |
| − | + | ||
| − | | FW || [[ | + | |
|- | |- | ||
| FW || [[wikipedia:Baylee Dipepa|Baylee Dipepa]] || {{birth date and age|2007|1|12|df=yes}} || Southampton | | FW || [[wikipedia:Baylee Dipepa|Baylee Dipepa]] || {{birth date and age|2007|1|12|df=yes}} || Southampton | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | FW || [[ | + | | FW || [[Joshua Lambie]] ~ || {{birth date and age|2007|11|16|df=yes}} || Liverpool |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | FW || [[Mateus Mané]] || {{birth date and age|2007|9|16|df=yes}} || Wolverhampton Wanderers | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | FW || [[wikipedia:Amin Nabizada|Amin Nabizada]] * || {{birth date and age|2007|7|21|df=yes}} || Watford | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | FW || [[ | + | | FW || [[Jay Robinson]] || {{birth date and age|2007|3|15|df=yes}} || Southampton |
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
Revision as of 09:17, 22 March 2025
The England Under-18s are currently managed by Liam Bramley.
Contents |
2024-25 Squad
The following squad was named for the March internationals (* = late call-up).
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Club |
| GK | Jack Austin | 26 October 2007 | Chelsea |
| GK | Freddy Bernal | 21 October 2008 | Chelsea |
| GK | Khari Ranson | 13 September 2007 | Arsenal |
| GK | Oliver Whatmuff | 6 November 2007 | Manchester City |
| DF | Emeka Adiele | 31 July 2007 | West Ham |
| DF | Harry Amass | 16 March 2007 | Manchester United |
| DF | Sammy Amissah | 7 March 2007 | Fulham |
| DF | Jaden Dixon | 7 May 2007 | Stoke City |
| DF | Andre Garcia | 30 November 2007 | Reading |
| DF | Airidas Golambeckis | 4 November 2007 | West Ham United |
| DF | Kian Noble | 26 February 2007 | Manchester City |
| DF | Leon Routh | 30 November 2007 | Aston Villa |
| DF | Leo Shahar | 18 March 2007 | Newcastle United |
| MF | Harrison Armstrong | 19 January 2007 | Everton |
| MF | Jack Fletcher | 19 March 2007 | Manchester United |
| MF | Ollie Harrison | 7 August 2007 | Chelsea |
| MF | George Hemmings | 4 March 2007 | Aston Villa |
| MF | Divine Mukasa | 21 August 2007 | Manchester City |
| MF | Moses Sesay | 5 January 2007 | Southampton |
| FW | Jesse Derry | 30 June 2007 | Crystal Palace |
| FW | Baylee Dipepa | 12 January 2007 | Southampton |
| FW | Joshua Lambie ~ | 16 November 2007 | Liverpool |
| FW | Mateus Mané | 16 September 2007 | Wolverhampton Wanderers |
| FW | Amin Nabizada * | 21 July 2007 | Watford |
| FW | Jay Robinson | 15 March 2007 | Southampton |
2024-25 Campaign
Since neither FIFA nor UEFA recognise the Under-18 age group with competitive competitions, matches at this level are predominantly friendlies arranged between the two nations.
Friendlies
| Date | Opposition | Result | Score |
| 11 October 2024 | Sweden | L | 0-2 |
| 14 October 2024 | Ukraine | W | 3-1 |
| 15 November 2024 | Poland | L | 1-3 |
| 18 November 2024 | Germany | L | 0-1 |
Lafarge International Tournament
| Date | Opposition | Result | Score |
| 4 September 2024 | Portugal | D | 2-2 |
| 6 September 2024 | Switzerland | D | 1-1 |
| 8 September 2024 | France | D | 1-1 |
Goalscorers
(Updated: 14th October)
| Player | Goals |
| Trey Nyoni | 2 |
| Callum Olusesi | 2 |
| Jesse Derry | 1 |
| Airidas Golambeckis | 1 |
| Trevan Sanusi | 1 |
Player Statistics
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
Previous Campaigns
2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15