Difference between revisions of "England Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→Player Statistics) |
(→2024-25 Squad) |
||
| Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
==2024-25 Squad== | ==2024-25 Squad== | ||
| − | The following squad was named for the friendlies in | + | The following squad was named for the friendlies in March (> = withdrawn, ~ = late call-up). <br> <br> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=6 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; background-color:#FFFFEE; border: 1px #c8ccd1 solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=6 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; background-color:#FFFFEE; border: 1px #c8ccd1 solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
| GK || [[James Beadle]] || {{birth date and age|2004|7|16|df=yes}} || Brighton & Hove Albion (on loan at Sheffield Wednesday) | | GK || [[James Beadle]] || {{birth date and age|2004|7|16|df=yes}} || Brighton & Hove Albion (on loan at Sheffield Wednesday) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | GK || [[ | + | | GK || [[Teddy Sharman-Lowe]] || {{birth date and age|2003|3|30|df=yes}} || Chelsea (on loan at Doncaster Rovers) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | GK || [[ | + | | GK || [[Tommy Simkin]] || {{birth date and age|2004|12|8|df=yes}} || Stoke City (on loan at Walsall) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[wikipedia:Jarrad Branthwaite|Jarrad Branthwaite]] | + | | DF || [[wikipedia:Jarrad Branthwaite|Jarrad Branthwaite]] || {{birth date and age|2002|6|27|df=yes}} || Everton |
|- | |- | ||
| DF || [[wikipedia:Charlie Cresswell|Charlie Cresswell]] || {{birth date and age|2002|8|17|df=yes}} || Toulouse | | DF || [[wikipedia:Charlie Cresswell|Charlie Cresswell]] || {{birth date and age|2002|8|17|df=yes}} || Toulouse | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[ | + | | DF || [[Taylor Harwood-Bellis]] || {{birth date and age|2002|1|30|df=yes}} || Southampton |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[ | + | | DF || [[Jack Hinshelwood]] || {{birth date and age|2005|4|11|df=yes}} || Brighton & Hove Albion |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[ | + | | DF || [[Rico Lewis]] || {{birth date and age|2004|11|21|df=yes}} || Manchester City |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[ | + | | DF || [[Dennis Cirkin]] || {{birth date and age|2002|4|6|df=yes}} || Sunderland |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[ | + | | DF || [[CJ Egan-Riley]] || {{birth date and age|2003|1|2|df=yes}} || Burnley |
|- | |- | ||
| − | + | | MF || [[Elliot Anderson]] || {{birth date and age|2002|11|6|df=yes}} || Nottingham Forest | |
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | | MF || [[Elliot Anderson]] | + | |
|- | |- | ||
| MF || [[wikipedia:Jobe Bellingham|Jobe Bellingham]] || {{birth date and age|2005|9|23|df=yes}} || Sunderland | | MF || [[wikipedia:Jobe Bellingham|Jobe Bellingham]] || {{birth date and age|2005|9|23|df=yes}} || Sunderland | ||
| Line 42: | Line 36: | ||
| MF || [[Archie Gray]] || {{birth date and age|2006|3|12|df=yes}} || Tottenham | | MF || [[Archie Gray]] || {{birth date and age|2006|3|12|df=yes}} || Tottenham | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | + | | MF || [[Hayden Hackney]] || {{birth date and age|2002|6|26|df=yes}} || Middlesbrough | |
| − | + | ||
| − | | MF || [[Hayden Hackney]] | + | |
|- | |- | ||
| MF || [[James McAtee]] || {{birth date and age|2002|10|18|df=yes}} || Manchester City | | MF || [[James McAtee]] || {{birth date and age|2002|10|18|df=yes}} || Manchester City | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MF || [[ | + | | MF || [[wikipedia:Alex Scott (footballer, born 2003)|Alex Scott]] || {{birth date and age|2003|8|21|df=yes}} || Bournemouth |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MF || [[ | + | | MF || [[wikipedia:Adam Wharton|Adam Wharton]] || {{birth date and age|2004|2|6|df=yes}} || Crystal Palace |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | FW || [[wikipedia:Jamie Bynoe-Gittens|Jamie | + | | FW || [[wikipedia:Jamie Bynoe-Gittens|Jamie Gittens]] > || {{birth date and age|2004|8|8|df=yes}} || Borussia Dortmund |
|- | |- | ||
| FW || [[Liam Delap]] || {{birth date and age|2003|2|8|df=yes}} || Ipswich Town | | FW || [[Liam Delap]] || {{birth date and age|2003|2|8|df=yes}} || Ipswich Town | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | FW || [[ | + | | FW || [[Omari Hutchinson]] || {{birth date and age|2003|10|30|df=yes}} || Ipswich Town |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | FW || [[ | + | | FW || [[wikipedia:Samuel Iling-Junior|Samuel Iling-Junior]] || {{birth date and age|2003|10|4|df=yes}} || Aston Villa (on loan at Middlesbrough) |
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | FW || [[ | + | | FW || [[Ethan Nwaneri]] || {{birth date and age|2007|3|21|df=yes}} || Arsenal |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | FW || [[wikipedia:Jaden Philogene|Jaden Philogene]] || {{birth date and age|2002|2|8|df=yes}} || | + | | FW || [[wikipedia:Jaden Philogene|Jaden Philogene]] || {{birth date and age|2002|2|8|df=yes}} || Ipswich Town |
|- | |- | ||
| FW || [[wikipedia:Jesurun Rak-Sakyi|Jesurun Rak-Sakyi]] ~ || {{birth date and age|2002|10|5|df=yes}} || Crystal Palace (on loan at Sheffield United) | | FW || [[wikipedia:Jesurun Rak-Sakyi|Jesurun Rak-Sakyi]] ~ || {{birth date and age|2002|10|5|df=yes}} || Crystal Palace (on loan at Sheffield United) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | FW || [[ | + | | FW || [[Jay Stansfield]] || {{birth date and age|2002|11|24|df=yes}} || Birmingham City |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
Revision as of 08:50, 22 March 2025
The England Under-21s are currently managed by Ben Futcher on an interim basis.
Contents |
2024-25 Squad
The following squad was named for the friendlies in March (> = withdrawn, ~ = late call-up).
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Club |
| GK | James Beadle | 16 July 2004 | Brighton & Hove Albion (on loan at Sheffield Wednesday) |
| GK | Teddy Sharman-Lowe | 30 March 2003 | Chelsea (on loan at Doncaster Rovers) |
| GK | Tommy Simkin | 8 December 2004 | Stoke City (on loan at Walsall) |
| DF | Jarrad Branthwaite | 27 June 2002 | Everton |
| DF | Charlie Cresswell | 17 August 2002 | Toulouse |
| DF | Taylor Harwood-Bellis | 30 January 2002 | Southampton |
| DF | Jack Hinshelwood | 11 April 2005 | Brighton & Hove Albion |
| DF | Rico Lewis | 21 November 2004 | Manchester City |
| DF | Dennis Cirkin | 6 April 2002 | Sunderland |
| DF | CJ Egan-Riley | 2 January 2003 | Burnley |
| MF | Elliot Anderson | 6 November 2002 | Nottingham Forest |
| MF | Jobe Bellingham | 23 September 2005 | Sunderland |
| MF | Archie Gray | 12 March 2006 | Tottenham |
| MF | Hayden Hackney | 26 June 2002 | Middlesbrough |
| MF | James McAtee | 18 October 2002 | Manchester City |
| MF | Alex Scott | 21 August 2003 | Bournemouth |
| MF | Adam Wharton | 6 February 2004 | Crystal Palace |
| FW | Jamie Gittens > | 8 August 2004 | Borussia Dortmund |
| FW | Liam Delap | 8 February 2003 | Ipswich Town |
| FW | Omari Hutchinson | 30 October 2003 | Ipswich Town |
| FW | Samuel Iling-Junior | 4 October 2003 | Aston Villa (on loan at Middlesbrough) |
| FW | Ethan Nwaneri | 21 March 2007 | Arsenal |
| FW | Jaden Philogene | 8 February 2002 | Ipswich Town |
| FW | Jesurun Rak-Sakyi ~ | 5 October 2002 | Crystal Palace (on loan at Sheffield United) |
| FW | Jay Stansfield | 24 November 2002 | Birmingham City |
2024-25 Campaign
2025 European Under-21 Championship (Qualifying)
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 6 September 2024 | Qualifying - Group F | Northern Ireland | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 11 October 2024 | Qualifying - Group F | Ukraine | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 15 October 2024 | Qualifying - Group F | Azerbaijan | Home | W | 7-0 |
Friendlies
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 9 September 2024 | Austria | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 15 November 2024 | Spain | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 18 November 2024 | Netherlands | Away | D | 1-1 |
Goalscorers
(Updated: 19th November)
| Name | Goals/Competition | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| U21 Euro Q | Friendlies | Total | ||
| James McAtee | 3 | 1 | 4 | |
| Morgan Rogers | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
| Dane Scarlett | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
| Elliot Anderson | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Charlie Cresswell | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Callum Doyle | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Tom Fellows | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| Omari Hutchinson | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Own Goal | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Player Statistics
(Updated: 19th November)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Elliot Anderson | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| Jobe Bellingham | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Jamie Bynoe-Gittens | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Ben Chrisene | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Charlie Cresswell | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| Liam Delap | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Tyler Dibling | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Callum Doyle | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| George Earthy | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Tom Fellows | 0 | 2 | 1 |
| Archie Gray | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Darko Gyabi | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Hayden Hackney | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Lewis Hall | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Taylor Harwood-Bellis | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Hinshelwood | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Bashir Humphreys | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Omari Hutchinson | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Samuel Iling-Junior | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| James McAtee | 6 | 0 | 4 |
| Teden Mengi | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Lewis Miley | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Tyler Morton | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Jaden Philogene | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Jarell Quansah | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Jesurun Rak-Sakyi | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Morgan Rogers | 3 | 1 | 2 |
| Jonathan Rowe | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Dane Scarlett | 1 | 2 | 2 |
| Alex Scott | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Nathan Wood | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| James Beadle | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| James Trafford | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Previous Campaigns
2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15