Difference between revisions of "Cardiff City Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
||
| Line 100: | Line 100: | ||
| 11 January 2025 || [[Millwall Under-18s|Millwall]] || Home || L || [[Cardiff City 2-4 Millwall (2024-25 Under-18 League 2)|2-4]] | | 11 January 2025 || [[Millwall Under-18s|Millwall]] || Home || L || [[Cardiff City 2-4 Millwall (2024-25 Under-18 League 2)|2-4]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 18 January 2025 || [[Queens Park Rangers Under-18s|Queens Park Rangers]] || Away || || | + | | 18 January 2025 || [[Queens Park Rangers Under-18s|Queens Park Rangers]] || Away || || P-P |
|- | |- | ||
| 25 January 2025 || [[Swansea City Under-18s|Swansea City]] || Home || || | | 25 January 2025 || [[Swansea City Under-18s|Swansea City]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 144: | Line 144: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Additional Info''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Additional Info''' | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| − | | 10 December 2024 || | + | | 10 December 2024 || Third || Chesterfield || Home || W || [[Cardiff City 3-2 Chesterfield (2024-25 FA Youth Cup)|3-2]] || |
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | 17 January 2025 || Fourth || [[Bristol City Under-18s|Bristol City]] || Home || L || [[Cardiff City 1-2 Bristol City (2024-25 FA Youth Cup)|1-2]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 168: | Line 170: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 21st January)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 176: | Line 178: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Total''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Total''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Daniel Ola]] || 6 || | + | | [[Daniel Ola]] || 6 || 3 || 1 || 10 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jake Davies]] || 7 || 0 || 1 || 8 | | [[Jake Davies]] || 7 || 0 || 1 || 8 | ||
| Line 202: | Line 204: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 21st January)''</small><br> |
<small>''(Missing details from Swindon (H) and Portsmouth (A))''</small> | <small>''(Missing details from Swindon (H) and Portsmouth (A))''</small> | ||
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| Line 212: | Line 214: | ||
| [[Hayden Allmark]] || 1 || 2 || 0 | | [[Hayden Allmark]] || 1 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Mannie Barton]] || | + | | [[Mannie Barton]] || 11 || 0 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Logan Cartwright]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Logan Cartwright]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 218: | Line 220: | ||
| [[Jake Davies]] || 14 || 0 || 7 | | [[Jake Davies]] || 14 || 0 || 7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alyas Debono]] || | + | | [[Alyas Debono]] || 18 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joseff Edwards]] || | + | | [[Joseff Edwards]] || 10 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Riley Hilaire-Clarke]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Riley Hilaire-Clarke]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 228: | Line 230: | ||
| [[Ronan Kpakio]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Ronan Kpakio]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dakarai Mafico]] || | + | | [[Dakarai Mafico]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Daniel Ola]] || | + | | [[Daniel Ola]] || 13 || 0 || 9 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[T-Jay Parfitt]] || 5 || 2 || 0 | | [[T-Jay Parfitt]] || 5 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Troy Perrett]] || | + | | [[Troy Perrett]] || 5 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Leeyon Phelan]] || 5 || | + | | [[Leeyon Phelan]] || 5 || 6 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Osian Rees]] || | + | | [[Osian Rees]] || 15 || 1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Oliver Reynolds]] || 5 || 4 || 0 | | [[Oliver Reynolds]] || 5 || 4 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lennon Talbot]] || | + | | [[Lennon Talbot]] || 16 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Rob Tankiewicz]] || 0 || | + | | [[Rob Tankiewicz]] || 0 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jac Thomas]] || | + | | [[Jac Thomas]] || 12 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ollie Walsh]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Ollie Walsh]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 254: | Line 256: | ||
| [[Cody Williams]] || 16 || 1 || 0 | | [[Cody Williams]] || 16 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Noah Williams]] || | + | | [[Noah Williams]] || 13 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 267: | Line 269: | ||
| [[Luke Armstrong]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 6 | | [[Luke Armstrong]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sam Jones]] || | + | | [[Sam Jones]] || 16 || 0 || 2 || 34 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 19:03, 21 January 2025
The Cardiff City Under-18s are managed by Tom Hutton.
Contents |
2024-25 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Daniel Higgs | U17 | Wales | |
| GK | Sam Jones | U17 | Wales | |
| DF | Alyas Debono | U18 | Wales | |
| DF | Joseff Edwards | U18 | Wales | |
| DF | Ronan Kpakio | U18 | Wales | |
| DF | James Lester | U18 | Wales | |
| DF | T-Jay Parfitt | U17 | Wales | |
| DF | Oliver Reynolds | U17 | Wales | |
| DF | Jac Thomas | U18 | Wales | |
| DF | Ollie Walsh | U17 | Wales | |
| DF | Noah Williams | U17 | Wales | |
| MF | Hayden Allmar | U17 | Wales | |
| MF | Jake Davies | U18 | Wales | |
| MF | Jacob Hobson | U17 | Wales | |
| MF | Dakarai Mafico | U18 | Wales | |
| MF | Troy Perrett | U18 | Wales | |
| MF | Osian Rees | U18 | Wales | |
| MF | Lennon Talbot | U18 | Wales | |
| MF | Harry Watts | U17 | England | |
| DF | Cody Williams | U18 | Wales | |
| FW | Mannie Barton | U17 | Wales | |
| FW | Riley Hilaire-Clarke | U17 | Wales | |
| FW | Daniel Ola | U18 | Wales |
2024-25 Campaign
2024-25 Under-18 League 2 (South)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 10 August 2024 | Fleetwood Town | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 17 August 2024 | Birmingham City | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 24 August 2024 | Coventry City | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 31 August 2024 | Sheffield United | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 14 September 2024 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 21 September 2024 | Ipswich Town | Home | W | 4-3 |
| 24 September 2024 | Swansea City | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 28 September 2024 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | L | 3-4 |
| 19 October 2024 | Charlton Athletic | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 26 October 2024 | Colchester United | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 02 November 2024 | Brentford | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 09 November 2024 | Bristol City | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 30 November 2024 | Bournemouth | Away | L | 2-5 |
| 14 December 2024 | Watford | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 04 January 2025 | Ipswich Town | Away | P-P | |
| 11 January 2025 | Millwall | Home | L | 2-4 |
| 18 January 2025 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | P-P | |
| 25 January 2025 | Swansea City | Home | ||
| 01 February 2025 | Charlton Athletic | Away | ||
| 08 February 2025 | Colchester United | Home | ||
| 15 February 2025 | Brentford | Away | ||
| 22 February 2025 | Bristol City | Home | ||
| 08 March 2025 | Bournemouth | Home | ||
| 15 March 2025 | Watford | Away | ||
| 22 March 2025 | Millwall | Away | ||
| 29 March 2025 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | ||
| 05 April 2025 | Wigan Athletic | Home | ||
| 12 April 2025 | Peterborough United | Away | ||
| 22 April 2025 | Hull City | Home | ||
| 26 April 2025 | Burnley | Away | ||
| 03 May 2025 | Barnsley | Away |
2024-25 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional Info |
| 10 December 2024 | Third | Chesterfield | Home | W | 3-2 | |
| 17 January 2025 | Fourth | Bristol City | Home | L | 1-2 |
2024-25 Under-18 Professional Development League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 27 August 2024 | Group | Swindon Town | Home | L | 1-5 |
| 5 October 2024 | Group | Bournemouth | Away | L | 0-4 |
| 23 November 2024 | Group | Portsmouth | Away | D | 3-3 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 21st January)
| Player | U18PDL | FAYC | U18PDLC | Total |
| Daniel Ola | 6 | 3 | 1 | 10 |
| Jake Davies | 7 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
| Mannie Barton | 5 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
| Leeyon Phelan | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| Lennon Talbot | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Osian Rees | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Jac Thomas | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| Joseff Edwards | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Troy Perrett | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Harry Watts | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| TBC (Swindon H) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 21st January)
(Missing details from Swindon (H) and Portsmouth (A))
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Hayden Allmark | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Mannie Barton | 11 | 0 | 6 |
| Logan Cartwright | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Jake Davies | 14 | 0 | 7 |
| Alyas Debono | 18 | 0 | 0 |
| Joseff Edwards | 10 | 0 | 1 |
| Riley Hilaire-Clarke | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Jacob Hobson | 3 | 6 | 0 |
| Ronan Kpakio | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Dakarai Mafico | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Daniel Ola | 13 | 0 | 9 |
| T-Jay Parfitt | 5 | 2 | 0 |
| Troy Perrett | 5 | 1 | 1 |
| Leeyon Phelan | 5 | 6 | 6 |
| Osian Rees | 15 | 1 | 2 |
| Oliver Reynolds | 5 | 4 | 0 |
| Lennon Talbot | 16 | 0 | 3 |
| Rob Tankiewicz | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Jac Thomas | 12 | 0 | 2 |
| Ollie Walsh | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Harry Watts | 12 | 2 | 1 |
| Cody Williams | 16 | 1 | 0 |
| Noah Williams | 13 | 0 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Luke Armstrong | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| Sam Jones | 16 | 0 | 2 | 34 |
Previous Campaigns
2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14