Difference between revisions of "West Bromwich Albion Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
||
| Line 112: | Line 112: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 15 March 2025 || [[Manchester United Under-21s|Manchester United]] || Away || L || [[Manchester United 5-1 West Bromwich Albion (2024-25 Premier League 2)|1-5]] | | 15 March 2025 || [[Manchester United Under-21s|Manchester United]] || Away || L || [[Manchester United 5-1 West Bromwich Albion (2024-25 Premier League 2)|1-5]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" |
| − | | 07 April 2025 || [[Leicester City Under-21s|Leicester City]] || Away || | + | | 07 April 2025 || [[Leicester City Under-21s|Leicester City]] || Away || D || [[Leicester City 0-0 West Bromwich Albion (2024-25 Premier League 2)|0-0]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 12 April 2025 || [[Arsenal Under-21s|Arsenal]] || Home || || | | 12 April 2025 || [[Arsenal Under-21s|Arsenal]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 173: | Line 173: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 8th April)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 219: | Line 219: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 8th April)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 226: | Line 226: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Idrissa Dauda Amihere]] || 9 || | + | | [[Idrissa Dauda Amihere]] || 9 || 10 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Charlie Blackshields]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Charlie Blackshields]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 240: | Line 240: | ||
| [[Ryan Colesby]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Ryan Colesby]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Matthew Crowther]] || | + | | [[Matthew Crowther]] || 7 || 2 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Cole Deeming]] || 12 || 5 || 3 | | [[Cole Deeming]] || 12 || 5 || 3 | ||
| Line 246: | Line 246: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Daryl Dike|Daryl Dike]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Daryl Dike|Daryl Dike]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Mohamed Diomande]] || | + | | [[Mohamed Diomande]] || 21 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Noah Dupont]] || 7 || 2 || 0 | | [[Noah Dupont]] || 7 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 252: | Line 252: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Gianluca Frabotta|Gianluca Frabotta]] || 4 || 0 || 1 | | [[wikipedia:Gianluca Frabotta|Gianluca Frabotta]] || 4 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Reece Hall]] || | + | | [[Reece Hall]] || 15 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Fenton Heard]] || | + | | [[Fenton Heard]] || 11 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Akeel Higgins]] || 12 || 7 || 3 | | [[Akeel Higgins]] || 12 || 7 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Evan Humphries]] || 10 || | + | | [[Evan Humphries]] || 10 || 9 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Archie Kirton]] || 2 || 5 || 3 | | [[Archie Kirton]] || 2 || 5 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Souleyman Mandey]] || | + | | [[Souleyman Mandey]] || 10 || 5 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Alfie Maughan]] || 2 || 2 || 0 | | [[Alfie Maughan]] || 2 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 274: | Line 274: | ||
| [[Rhys Morrish]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Rhys Morrish]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Deago Nelson]] || 26 || 0 || 0 | + | | [[Deago Nelson]] || 26 || 1 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Torin Ntege]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Divine Onyemachi]] || 1 || 5 || 0 | | [[Divine Onyemachi]] || 1 || 5 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Michael Parker]] || | + | | [[Michael Parker]] || 19 || 8 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Donte Ranger]] || 1 || | + | | [[Donte Ranger]] || 1 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mat Richards]] || 9 || 2 || 0 | | [[Mat Richards]] || 9 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 292: | Line 294: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Callum Styles|Callum Styles]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Callum Styles|Callum Styles]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Eseosa Sule]] || | + | | [[Eseosa Sule]] || 20 || 8 || 10 |
|- | |- | ||
| Trialist || 1 || 0 || 0 | | Trialist || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 300: | Line 302: | ||
| [[Harvey Wallis]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Harvey Wallis]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harry Whitwell]] || | + | | [[Harry Whitwell]] || 24 || 0 || 8 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alex Williams]] || | + | | [[Alex Williams]] || 18 || 2 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 313: | Line 315: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ben Cisse]] || | + | | [[Ben Cisse]] || 17 || 0 || 1 || 34 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ted Cann]] || 1 || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Ted Cann]] || 1 || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
Revision as of 07:17, 8 April 2025
The West Brom Under-21s are currently managed by Richard Beale.
Contents |
2024-25 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Ben Cisse | U19 | England | |
| GK | Ronnie Hollingshead | U20 | 9 September 2004 | Wales |
| DF | Zac Ashworth | U22 | 6 September 2002 | England |
| DF | Mohamed Diomande | U19 | Italy | |
| DF | Reece Hall | U21 | 25 September 2003 | England |
| DF | Evan Humphries | U19 | England | |
| DF | Jamal Mohammed | U19 | England | |
| DF | Deago Nelson | U19 | England | |
| DF | Alex Williams | U20 | 2 January 2005 | Wales |
| DF | Josh Shaw | U21 | 5 October 2003 | England |
| MF | Fenton Heard | U20 | 1 October 2004 | England |
| MF | Akeel Higgins | U20 | 24 July 2005 | England |
| MF | Kevin Mfuamba | U19 | England | |
| MF | Mat Richards | U20 | 7 October 2004 | England |
| MF | Harry Whitwell | U19 | England | |
| FW | Reyes Cleary | U21 | 13 April 2004 | England |
| FW | Modou Faal | U22 | 11 February 2003 | England |
| FW | Archie Kirton | U19 | England | |
| FW | Layton Love | U20 | 28 September 2004 | England |
| FW | Jovan Malcolm | U22 | 28 August 2002 | England |
| FW | Eseosa Sule | U19 | Scotland | |
| FW | Adriel Walker | U19 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
2024-25 Campaign
2024-25 Premier League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 16 August 2024 | Norwich City | Away | L | 1-6 |
| 24 August 2024 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | L | 0-4 |
| 31 August 2024 | Stoke City | Home | W | 5-0 |
| 21 September 2024 | Chelsea | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 27 September 2024 | Southampton | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 07 October 2024 | Leeds United | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 26 October 2024 | Manchester City | Home | L | 0-5 |
| 01 November 2024 | Derby County | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 29 November 2024 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 16 December 2024 | Reading | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 18 January 2025 | Liverpool | Away | W | 5-0 |
| 10 February 2025 | Newcastle United | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 17 February 2025 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 24 February 2025 | Crystal Palace | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 03 March 2025 | Sunderland | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 10 March 2025 | Everton | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 15 March 2025 | Manchester United | Away | L | 1-5 |
| 07 April 2025 | Leicester City | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 12 April 2025 | Arsenal | Home | ||
| 18 April 2025 | Middlesbrough | Away |
2024-25 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 13 September 2024 | Group | Southampton | Home | D | 2-2 | |
| 17 October 2024 | Group | Swansea City | Home | L | 1-2 | |
| 10 November 2024 | Group | Fleetwood Town | Away | W | 3-2 | |
| 22 November 2024 | Group | Southampton | Away | D | 2-2 | |
| 6 December 2024 | Group | Swansea City | Away | D | 1-1 | |
| 31 January 2025 | Group | Fleetwood Town | Home | W | 3-0 | |
| 7 March 2025 | Round of 16 | Cardiff City | Away | W | 1-1 | Won 5-4 on penalties |
| 31 March 2025 | Quarter Finals | Queens Park Rangers | Home | L | 2-3 |
2024-25 National League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 1 October 2024 | Group | Ebbsfleet United | Away | D | 2-2 | Lost 4-5 on penalties |
| 5 November 2024 | Group | Dagenham & Redbridge | Away | L | 1-2 | |
| 3 December 2024 | Group | Braintree | Away | L | 2-3 | |
| 21 January 2025 | Group | Sutton United | Away | D | 2-2 | Lost 1-3 on penalties |
Goalscorers
(Updated 8th April)
| Player | PL2 | PLC | NLC | Total |
| Eseosa Sule | 5 | 5 | 0 | 10 |
| Harry Whitwell | 7 | 1 | 0 | 8 |
| Reyes Cleary | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 |
| Souleyman Mandey | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 |
| Cole Deeming | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
| Akeel Higgins | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| Archie Kirton | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| Ollie Bostock | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Dan Chimeziri | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Devante Cole | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Matthew Crowther | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Alex Williams | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Idrissa Dauda Amihere | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Gianluca Frabotta | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Evan Humphries | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Michael Parker | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 8th April)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Idrissa Dauda Amihere | 9 | 10 | 1 |
| Charlie Blackshields | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Ollie Bostock | 13 | 0 | 2 |
| Dan Chimeziri | 6 | 7 | 2 |
| Reyes Cleary | 3 | 1 | 4 |
| Devante Cole | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Ryan Colesby | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Matthew Crowther | 7 | 2 | 2 |
| Cole Deeming | 12 | 5 | 3 |
| Daryl Dike | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Mohamed Diomande | 21 | 3 | 0 |
| Noah Dupont | 7 | 2 | 0 |
| Gianluca Frabotta | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Reece Hall | 15 | 3 | 0 |
| Fenton Heard | 11 | 1 | 0 |
| Akeel Higgins | 12 | 7 | 3 |
| Evan Humphries | 10 | 9 | 1 |
| Archie Kirton | 2 | 5 | 3 |
| Souleyman Mandey | 10 | 5 | 4 |
| Alfie Maughan | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Miller McDonald | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Kevin Mfuamba | 8 | 2 | 0 |
| Jamal Mohammed | 6 | 2 | 0 |
| Rhys Morrish | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Deago Nelson | 26 | 1 | 0 |
| Torin Ntege | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Divine Onyemachi | 1 | 5 | 0 |
| Michael Parker | 19 | 8 | 1 |
| Donte Ranger | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Mat Richards | 9 | 2 | 0 |
| Josh Shaw | 11 | 3 | 0 |
| Jasper Stewart | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Thierry Stewart | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Callum Styles | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Eseosa Sule | 20 | 8 | 10 |
| Trialist | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Adriel Walker | 2 | 10 | 0 |
| Harvey Wallis | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Harry Whitwell | 24 | 0 | 8 |
| Alex Williams | 18 | 2 | 2 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Ben Cisse | 17 | 0 | 1 | 34 |
| Ted Cann | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Joseph Wallis | 12 | 0 | 2 | 24 |
Previous Campaigns
2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14