Difference between revisions of "Newcastle United Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2014-15 Under-18 Premier League (North)) |
Martinkinvig (Talk | contribs) (→2014-15 Under-18 Premier League (North): wolves score) |
||
| Line 84: | Line 84: | ||
|7 February 2015||[[Everton Under-18s|Everton]]||Away||L||[[Everton 5-1 Newcastle United (2014-15 Under-18 Premier League)|1-5]] | |7 February 2015||[[Everton Under-18s|Everton]]||Away||L||[[Everton 5-1 Newcastle United (2014-15 Under-18 Premier League)|1-5]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |21 February 2015||[[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-18s|Wolves]]||Away|||| | + | |21 February 2015||[[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-18s|Wolves]]||Away||L||2-3 |
|- | |- | ||
|25 February 2015||[[Manchester City Under-18s|Manchester City]]||Home|||| | |25 February 2015||[[Manchester City Under-18s|Manchester City]]||Home|||| | ||
Revision as of 14:24, 21 February 2015
The Newcastle Under-18s are managed by
Contents |
2014-15 Squad
Goalkeepers
Defenders
- Jamie Cobain
- Callum Williams
- Adam Laidler
- James Atkinson
- Kyle Cameron
- Liam Gibson
- Michael Newberry
- Ben Pollock
- Lewis Suddick
- Jake Trodd
Midfielders
Forwards
2014-15 Campaign
2014-15 Under-18 Premier League (North)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 16 August 2014 | Sunderland | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 23 August 2014 | Manchester United | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 30 August 2014 | Stoke City | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 13 September 2014 | Bolton Wanderers | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 20 September 2014 | Middlesbrough | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 27 September 2014 | Liverpool | Home | L | 1-5 |
| 4 October 2014 | Derby County | Home | W | 5-2 |
| 11 October 2014 | Manchester City | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 18 October 2014 | Everton | Home | L | 1-4 |
| 25 October 2014 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 1 November 2014 | Wolves | Home | L | 3-4 |
| 21 November 2014 | Manchester United | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 29 November 2014 | Sunderland | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 6 December 2014 | Stoke City | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 20 December 2014 | Bolton Wanderers | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 17 January 2015 | Middlesbrough | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 24 January 2015 | Derby County | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 7 February 2015 | Everton | Away | L | 1-5 |
| 21 February 2015 | Wolves | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 25 February 2015 | Manchester City | Home | ||
| TBC | Blackburn Rovers | Home | P-P | P-P |
| TBC | Liverpool | Away | P-P | P-P |
2014-15 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | |
| 13 December 2014 | Third Round | Millwall | Away | W | 3-1 | |
| 8 January 2015 | Fourth Round | Middlesbrough | Away | W | 3-2 | |
| 4 February 2015 | Fifth Round | Sunderland | Away | W | 0-0 | (aet - won 3-1 on penalties) |
| 16 February 2015 | Sixth Round | Chelsea | Home |
Goalscorers
(Correct up to 4th February)
| Player | Goals |
| Sean Longstaff | 11 |
| Luke Charman | 3 |
| Callum Roberts | 3 |
| Kyle Cameron | 2 |
| Jamie Cobain | 2 |
| Mackenzie Heaney | 2 |
| Jamie Holmes | 2 |
| Louis Johnson | 2 |
| Joe Kerridge | 2 |
| Daniel Barlaser | 1 |
| Ben Drennan | 1 |
| Jack Hunter | 1 |
| Lewis Suddick | 1 |
| Dan Ward | 1 |
| Own Goal | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Correct up to 4th February, missing details from Derby County (a))
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Adam Armstrong | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Daniel Barlaser | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Liam Bell | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Stefan Broccoli | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Kyle Cameron | 18 | 0 | 2 |
| Luke Charman | 12 | 3 | 3 |
| Jamie Cobain | 14 | 1 | 1 |
| Ben Drennan | 17 | 0 | 1 |
| Liam Gibson | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| Andy Hall | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Tayshan Hayden-Smith | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Mackenzie Heaney | 12 | 2 | 2 |
| Jamie Holmes | 6 | 2 | 2 |
| Jack Hunter | 6 | 5 | 1 |
| Louis Johnson | 8 | 4 | 2 |
| Joe Kerridge | 4 | 4 | 2 |
| Adam Laider | 13 | 2 | 0 |
| Sean Longstaff | 17 | 1 | 11 |
| Michael Newberry | 15 | 1 | 0 |
| Ben Pollock | 7 | 1 | 0 |
| Callum Roberts | 4 | 0 | 3 |
| Jordan Storey | 8 | 2 | 0 |
| Lewis Suddick | 0 | 4 | 1 |
| Dan Ward | 9 | 4 | 1 |
| Callum Williams | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| George Dorrington | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Nathan Harker | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Brendan Pearson | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Freddie Woodman | 5 | 0 | 1 | 10 |
| Paul Woolston | 7 | 0 | 1 | 15 |
| Owen Wheeler | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 |