Difference between revisions of "Manchester United Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
||
| Line 130: | Line 130: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 05 May 2025 || [[West Ham United Under-21s|West Ham United]] || Home || W || [[Manchester United 4-1 West Ham United (2024-25 Premier League 2)|4-1]] | | 05 May 2025 || [[West Ham United Under-21s|West Ham United]] || Home || W || [[Manchester United 4-1 West Ham United (2024-25 Premier League 2)|4-1]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | 09 May 2025 || [[Manchester City Under-21s|Manchester City]] || Away || L || [[Manchester City 2-0 Manchester United (2024-25 Premier League 2)|0-2]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 198: | Line 200: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''( | + | <small>''(Final Statistics)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 249: | Line 251: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''( | + | <small>''(Final Statistics)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 266: | Line 268: | ||
| [[Zach Baumann]] || 3 || 3 || 1 | | [[Zach Baumann]] || 3 || 3 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Gabriele Biancheri]] || 6 || | + | | [[Gabriele Biancheri]] || 6 || 10 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Louie Bradbury]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Louie Bradbury]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 274: | Line 276: | ||
| [[Ruben Curley]] || 5 || 5 || 0 | | [[Ruben Curley]] || 5 || 5 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jacob Devaney]] || | + | | [[Jacob Devaney]] || 7 || 6 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ethan Ennis]] || 13 || 4 || 10 | | [[Ethan Ennis]] || 13 || 4 || 10 | ||
| Line 280: | Line 282: | ||
| [[Jayce Fitzgerald]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | | [[Jayce Fitzgerald]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Fletcher]] || 10 || | + | | [[Jack Fletcher]] || 10 || 5 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tyler Fletcher]] || | + | | [[Tyler Fletcher]] || 10 || 1 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tyler Fredricson]] || 17 || 4 || 0 | | [[Tyler Fredricson]] || 17 || 4 || 0 | ||
| Line 292: | Line 294: | ||
| [[Amir Ibragimov]] || 4 || 4 || 2 | | [[Amir Ibragimov]] || 4 || 4 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Louis Jackson]] || | + | | [[Louis Jackson]] || 16 || 4 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jaydan Kamason]] || 7 || 5 || 0 | | [[Jaydan Kamason]] || 7 || 5 || 0 | ||
| Line 298: | Line 300: | ||
| [[Jack Kingdon]] || 16 || 3 || 0 | | [[Jack Kingdon]] || 16 || 3 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sékou Koné]] || | + | | [[Sékou Koné]] || 15 || 1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Godwill Kukoni]] || | + | | [[Godwill Kukoni]] || 10 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Samuel Lusale]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Samuel Lusale]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 322: | Line 324: | ||
| [[Reece Munro]] || 5 || 3 || 0 | | [[Reece Munro]] || 5 || 3 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sam Murray]] || | + | | [[Sam Murray]] || 17 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Victor Musa]] || 4 || 4 || 2 | | [[Victor Musa]] || 4 || 4 || 2 | ||
| Line 332: | Line 334: | ||
| [[Chido Obi-Martin]] || 6 || 3 || 4 | | [[Chido Obi-Martin]] || 6 || 3 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Habeeb Ogunneye]] || | + | | [[Habeeb Ogunneye]] || 25 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[James Overy]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[James Overy]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 338: | Line 340: | ||
| [[Dante Plunkett]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Dante Plunkett]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[wikipedia:Tommy Rowe|Tommy Rowe]] || 15 || | + | | [[wikipedia:Tommy Rowe|Tommy Rowe]] || 15 || 9 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[James Scanlon]] || | + | | [[James Scanlon]] || 11 || 4 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Malachi Sharpe]] || 13 || 5 || 6 | | [[Malachi Sharpe]] || 13 || 5 || 6 | ||
| Line 346: | Line 348: | ||
| [[Jimmy Thwaites]] || 2 || 2 || 0 | | [[Jimmy Thwaites]] || 2 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ethan Wheatley]] || | + | | [[Ethan Wheatley]] || 15 || 2 || 10 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ethan Williams]] || | + | | [[Ethan Williams]] || 6 || 3 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 361: | Line 363: | ||
| [[Cameron Byrne-Hughes]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | | [[Cameron Byrne-Hughes]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Elyh Harrison]] || | + | | [[Elyh Harrison]] || 12 || 0 || 3 || 18 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Hubert Graczyk]] || 5 || 0 || 0 || 15 | | [[Hubert Graczyk]] || 5 || 0 || 0 || 15 | ||
Revision as of 09:00, 13 May 2025
The Manchester United Under-21s are currently managed by Travis Binnion.
Contents |
2024-25 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Dermot Mee | U22 | 20 November 2002 (age 23) | Northern Ireland |
| GK | Hubert Graczyk | U21 | 28 February 2003 | Poland/England |
| GK | Tom Myles | U19 | 17 November 2005 | England |
| GK | Tom Wooster | U20 | 30 March 2005 | England |
| DF | Tyler Fredricson | U20 | 23 February 2005 | England |
| DF | Louis Jackson | U19 | 18 September 2005 | England/Scotland |
| DF | Jack Kingdon | U19 | 16 November 2005 | Scotland/England |
| DF | Sam Murray | U20 | 25 September 2004 | England |
| DF | James Nolan | U19 | 2 October 2005 | England |
| DF | Habeeb Ogunneye | U19 | 12 November 2005 | England |
| MF | Toby Collyer | U21 | 3 January 2004 | England |
| MF | Ruben Curley | U19 | 5 September 2005 | England |
| MF | Daniel Gore | U20 | 26 September 2004 | England |
| MF | Sam Mather | U20 | 3 September 2004 | England |
| MF | Finley McAllister | U19 | 16 July 2006 | England |
| MF | Jack Moorhouse | U19 | 29 November 2005 | England |
| FW | Ethan Ennis | U20 | 11 December 2004 | England |
| FW | Ashton Missin | U19 | 15 August 2006 | England |
| FW | Malachi Sharpe | U19 | 20 November 2005 | Scotland/England |
| FW | Ethan Wheatley | U19 | 20 January 2006 | England |
| FW | Ethan Williams | U19 | 14 November 2005 | England |
Out On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| GK | Elyh Harrison | U19 | 19 February 2006 | England | Chester | End of season |
| GK | Radek Vitek | U21 | 24 October 2003 (age 22) | Czech Republic | Blau-Weiß Linz | End of season |
| DF | Sonny Aljofree | U20 | 19 December 2004 | England | Accrington Stanley | End of season |
| DF | Rhys Bennett | U21 | 30 October 2003 (age 22) | England | Fleetwood Town | End of season |
| FW | Joe Hugill | U21 | 19 October 2003 (age 22) | England | Wigan Athletic | End of season |
2024-25 Campaign
2024-25 Premier League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 16 August 2024 | Arsenal | Away | L | 2-4 |
| 24 August 2024 | Stoke City | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 02 September 2024 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 21 September 2024 | Manchester City | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 27 September 2024 | Norwich City | Away | W | 5-3 |
| 05 October 2024 | Liverpool | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 25 October 2024 | Newcastle United | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 01 November 2024 | Sunderland | Away | L | 2-5 |
| 30 November 2024 | West Ham United | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 14 December 2024 | Southampton | Home | W | 5-1 |
| 18 January 2025 | Aston Villa | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 26 January 2025 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 08 February 2025 | Tottenham Hotspur | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 17 February 2025 | Fulham | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 21 February 2025 | Chelsea | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 15 March 2025 | West Bromwich Albion | Home | W | 5-1 |
| 28 March 2025 | Leeds United | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 05 April 2025 | Nottingham Forest | Home | D | 3-3 |
| 11 April 2025 | Reading | Away | W | 4-1 |
| 14 April 2025 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 25 April 2025 | Everton | Home | W | 4-2 |
| 05 May 2025 | West Ham United | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 09 May 2025 | Manchester City | Away | L | 0-2 |
2024-25 EFL Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 20 August 2024 | Group | Barnsley | Away | W | 3-2 | |
| 24 September 2024 | Group | Doncaster Rovers | Away | D | 3-3 | Won 5-3 on penalties |
| 12 November 2024 | Group | Huddersfield Town | Away | L | 1-4 |
2024-25 Premier League International Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 1 October 2024 | Group | Hertha BSC | Home | D | 1-1 | |
| 30 October 2024 | Group | PSV | Home | D | 1-1 | |
| 7 December 2024 | Group | Sparta Prague | Home | L | 1-3 | |
| 21 January 2025 | Group | Nordsjælland | Home | L | 1-3 |
2024-25 National League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 9 October 2024 | Group | Forest Green Rovers | Away | W | 3-2 | |
| 19 November 2024 | Group | Altrincham | Away | W | 4-0 | |
| 3 December 2024 | Group | Rochdale | Away | W | 1-0 | |
| 29 January 2025 | Grouo | Oldham Athletic | Away | W | 5-0 | |
| 25 February 2025 | Quarter Finals | Sutton United | Away | L | 0-3 |
Goalscorers
(Final Statistics)
| Player | PL2 | EFLT | PLIC | NLC | Total |
| Sam Mather | 9 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 11 |
| Ethan Ennis | 4 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 10 |
| Ethan Wheatley | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 10 |
| Jack Fletcher | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| Malachi Sharpe | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 |
| Gabriele Biancheri | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
| Chido Obi-Martin | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
| Jack Moorhouse | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
| Tyler Fletcher | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Victor Musa | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
| James Scanlon | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Amir Ibragimov | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Sékou Koné | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Bendito Mantato | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Zach Baumann | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Daniel Gore | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Louis Jackson | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Sam Murray | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Ethan Williams | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Final Statistics)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Noah Ajayi | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Sonny Aljofree | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Harry Amass | 15 | 1 | 0 |
| James Bailey | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Zach Baumann | 3 | 3 | 1 |
| Gabriele Biancheri | 6 | 10 | 6 |
| Louie Bradbury | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Toby Collyer | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Ruben Curley | 5 | 5 | 0 |
| Jacob Devaney | 7 | 6 | 0 |
| Ethan Ennis | 13 | 4 | 10 |
| Jayce Fitzgerald | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Jack Fletcher | 10 | 5 | 6 |
| Tyler Fletcher | 10 | 1 | 3 |
| Tyler Fredricson | 17 | 4 | 0 |
| Daniel Gore | 11 | 0 | 1 |
| Ayden Heaven | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Amir Ibragimov | 4 | 4 | 2 |
| Louis Jackson | 16 | 4 | 1 |
| Jaydan Kamason | 7 | 5 | 0 |
| Jack Kingdon | 16 | 3 | 0 |
| Sékou Koné | 15 | 1 | 2 |
| Godwill Kukoni | 10 | 1 | 0 |
| Samuel Lusale | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Finley McAllister | 7 | 4 | 0 |
| Tyrell Malacia | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Bendito Mantato | 4 | 3 | 2 |
| Sam Mather | 18 | 2 | 11 |
| Finley McAllister | 5 | 5 | 0 |
| Albert Mills | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Ashton Missin | 4 | 8 | 0 |
| Jack Moorhouse | 13 | 6 | 4 |
| Reece Munro | 5 | 3 | 0 |
| Sam Murray | 17 | 2 | 1 |
| Victor Musa | 4 | 4 | 2 |
| Jayden Ngwashi | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| James Nolan | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Chido Obi-Martin | 6 | 3 | 4 |
| Habeeb Ogunneye | 25 | 2 | 0 |
| James Overy | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Dante Plunkett | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Tommy Rowe | 15 | 9 | 0 |
| James Scanlon | 11 | 4 | 3 |
| Malachi Sharpe | 13 | 5 | 6 |
| Jimmy Thwaites | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Ethan Wheatley | 15 | 2 | 10 |
| Ethan Williams | 6 | 3 | 1 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Cameron Byrne-Hughes | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Elyh Harrison | 12 | 0 | 3 | 18 |
| Hubert Graczyk | 5 | 0 | 0 | 15 |
| Tom Heaton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Dermot Mee | 11 | 0 | 4 | 13 |
| Will Murdock | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| Tom Myles | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |