Difference between revisions of "2025-26 Under-18 League 2"
From YouthHawk
(update) |
(→Fixtures) |
||
| Line 186: | Line 186: | ||
{| class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=6 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; width: 45%; text-align: center; border: 3px #c8ccd1 solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {| class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=6 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; width: 45%; text-align: center; border: 3px #c8ccd1 solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Saturday 23 August || [[Millwall Under-18s|Millwall]] || | + | | Saturday 23 August || [[Millwall Under-18s|Millwall]] || '''[[Millwall 1-2 Fleetwood Town (2025-26 Under-18 League 2)|1-2]]''' || [[Fleetwood Town Under-18s|Fleetwood Town]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Saturday 23 August || [[Queens Park Rangers Under-18s|Queens Park Rangers]] || | + | | Saturday 23 August || [[Queens Park Rangers Under-18s|Queens Park Rangers]] || '''[[Queens Park Rangers 2-2 Huddersfield Town (2025-26 Under-18 League 2)|2-2]]''' || [[Huddersfield Town Under-18s|Huddersfield Town]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Saturday 23 August || [[Watford Under-18s|Watford]] || | + | | Saturday 23 August || [[Watford Under-18s|Watford]] || '''[[Watford 5-1 Peterborough United (2025-26 Under-18 League 2)|5-1]]''' || [[Peterborough United Under-18s|Peterborough United]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Saturday 23 August || [[Bristol City Under-18s|Bristol City]] || | + | | Saturday 23 August || [[Bristol City Under-18s|Bristol City]] || '''[[Bristol City 0-3 Wigan Athletic (2025-26 Under-18 League 2)|0-3]]''' || [[Wigan Athletic Under-18s|Wigan Athletic]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Saturday 23 August || [[Colchester United Under-18s|Colchester United]] || | + | | Saturday 23 August || [[Colchester United Under-18s|Colchester United]] || '''[[Colchester United 1-3 Crewe Alexandra (2025-26 Under-18 League 2)|1-3]]''' || [[Crewe Alexandra Under-18s|Crewe Alexandra]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Saturday 23 August || [[Swansea City Under-18s|Swansea City]] || | + | | Saturday 23 August || [[Swansea City Under-18s|Swansea City]] || '''[[Swansea City 5-1 Hull City (2025-26 Under-18 League 2)|5-1]]''' || [[Hull City Under-18s|Hull City]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Saturday 23 August || [[Brentford Under-18s|Brentford]] || | + | | Saturday 23 August || [[Brentford Under-18s|Brentford]] || '''[[Brentford 2-2 Sheffield Wednesday (2025-26 Under-18 League 2)|2-2]]''' || [[Sheffield Wednesday Under-18s|Sheffield Wednesday]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Saturday 23 August || [[Bournemouth Under-18s|Bournemouth]] || | + | | Saturday 23 August || [[Bournemouth Under-18s|Bournemouth]] || '''[[Bournemouth 5-2 Sheffield United (2025-26 Under-18 League 2)|5-2]]''' || [[Sheffield United Under-18s|Sheffield United]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Saturday 23 August || [[Charlton Athletic Under-18s|Charlton Athletic]] || | + | | Saturday 23 August || [[Charlton Athletic Under-18s|Charlton Athletic]] || '''[[Charlton Athletic 3-0 Coventry City (2025-26 Under-18 League 2)|3-0]]''' || [[Coventry City Under-18s|Coventry City]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Saturday 23 August || [[Cardiff City Under-18s|Cardiff City]] || | + | | Saturday 23 August || [[Cardiff City Under-18s|Cardiff City]] || '''[[Cardiff City 4-2 Barnsley (2025-26 Under-18 League 2)|4-2]]''' || [[Barnsley Under-18s|Barnsley]] |
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
Revision as of 16:48, 23 August 2025
The 2025-26 Under-18 League 2, or Under-18s Professional Development League 2 as it is sometimes referred to, is Under-18 football's second tier, designed for those academies with Category 2 status. The league is split regionally into north and south divisions, with each team facing opponents in their own region twice both home and away and opponents in the other region once home OR away. The sides finishing in the top two positions in both regions at the end of the season will progress to a knockout stage to determine the overall league champion. Bristol City are the defending national champions while Huddersfield Town return to the division from the 2025-26 season.
Contents |
Teams
| 2025-26 Teams | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
League Tables
North
| Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
| 1 | Sheffield Wednesday | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 4 |
| 2 | Wigan Athletic | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 4 |
| 3 | Hull City | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 3 |
| 4 | Fleetwood Town | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 3 |
| 5 | Barnsley | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
| 6 | Sheffield United | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -1 | 3 |
| 7 | Crewe Alexandra | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | -2 | 3 |
| 8 | Peterborough United | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | -2 | 1 |
| 9 | Coventry City | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 8 | -4 | 0 |
| 10 | Huddersfield Town | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 10 | -6 | 0 |
South
| Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
| 1 | Watford | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 4 | +6 | 6 |
| 2 | Bristol City | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 2 | +6 | 6 |
| 3 | Millwall | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 4 |
| 4 | Swansea City | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | +3 | 3 |
| 5 | Bournemouth | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 3 |
| 6 | Cardiff City | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 3 |
| 7 | Colchester United | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -1 | 3 |
| 8 | Brentford | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 9 | -2 | 3 |
| 9 | Charlton Athletic | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| 10 | Queens Park Rangers | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | -2 | 0 |
(Updated 20th August)
Fixtures
| Saturday 23 August | Millwall | 1-2 | Fleetwood Town |
| Saturday 23 August | Queens Park Rangers | 2-2 | Huddersfield Town |
| Saturday 23 August | Watford | 5-1 | Peterborough United |
| Saturday 23 August | Bristol City | 0-3 | Wigan Athletic |
| Saturday 23 August | Colchester United | 1-3 | Crewe Alexandra |
| Saturday 23 August | Swansea City | 5-1 | Hull City |
| Saturday 23 August | Brentford | 2-2 | Sheffield Wednesday |
| Saturday 23 August | Bournemouth | 5-2 | Sheffield United |
| Saturday 23 August | Charlton Athletic | 3-0 | Coventry City |
| Saturday 23 August | Cardiff City | 4-2 | Barnsley |
Results
| Saturday 16 August | Crewe Alexandra | 0-3 | Bournemouth |
| Saturday 16 August | Fleetwood Town | 7-3 | Brentford |
| Saturday 16 August | Huddersfield Town | 2-5 | Bristol City |
| Saturday 16 August | Hull City | 2-3 | Cardiff City |
| Saturday 16 August | Wigan Athletic | 1-0 | Queens Park Rangers |
| Saturday 16 August | Coventry City | 2-5 | Watford |
| Saturday 16 August | Peterborough United | 1-1 | Charlton Athletic |
| Saturday 16 August | Sheffield United | 3-1 | Colchester United |
| Saturday 16 August | Sheffield Wednesday | 1-1 | Millwall |
| Friday 15 August | Barnsley | 1-0 | Swansea City |
| Tuesday 12th August | Queens Park Rangers | 1-2 | Crewe Alexandra |
| Saturday 9th August | Swansea City | 4-0 | Fleetwood Town |
| Saturday 9th August | Watford | 5-2 | Huddersfield Town |
| Saturday 9th August | Bournemouth | 1-3 | Hull City |
| Saturday 9th August | Bristol City | 3-0 | Sheffield United |
| Saturday 9th August | Charlton Athletic | 1-1 | Wigan Athletic |
| Saturday 9th August | Brentford | 4-2 | Peterborough United |
| Saturday 9th August | Millwall | 3-2 | Coventry City |
| Saturday 9th August | Cardiff City | 3-4 | Sheffield Wednesday |
| Friday 8th August | Colchester United | 2-1 | Barnsley |
Top Goalscorers
(Updated 20th August)
| Player | Club | Goals |
| Tobi Akinyimika | Watford | 4 |
| Zac Jagielka | Hull City | 3 |
| Pawel Kalkowski | Bristol City | 3 |
Hat-tricks
| Player | Club | Date | Fixture |