Difference between revisions of "England Under-21s 2024-25"
From YouthHawk
(→Goalscorers) |
(→Player Statistics) |
||
| Line 105: | Line 105: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | |||
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 112: | Line 111: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Elliot Anderson]] || | + | | [[Elliot Anderson]] || 8 || 4 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Jobe Bellingham|Jobe Bellingham]] || 3 || 1 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Jobe Bellingham|Jobe Bellingham]] || 3 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 122: | Line 121: | ||
| [[Ben Chrisene]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Ben Chrisene]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[wikipedia:Charlie Cresswell|Charlie Cresswell]] || | + | | [[wikipedia:Charlie Cresswell|Charlie Cresswell]] || 10 || 2 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Liam Delap]] || 4 || 3 || 1 | | [[Liam Delap]] || 4 || 3 || 1 | ||
| Line 134: | Line 133: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Ronnie Edwards|Ronnie Edwards]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Ronnie Edwards|Ronnie Edwards]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[CJ Egan-Riley]] || 1 || | + | | [[CJ Egan-Riley]] || 1 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harvey Elliott]] || | + | | [[Harvey Elliott]] || 8 || 0 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tom Fellows]] || 0 || | + | | [[Tom Fellows]] || 0 || 3 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Archie Gray]] || | + | | [[Archie Gray]] || 8 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Darko Gyabi]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Darko Gyabi]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Hayden Hackney]] || | + | | [[Hayden Hackney]] || 3 || 5 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lewis Hall]] || 2 || 2 || 0 | | [[Lewis Hall]] || 2 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 150: | Line 149: | ||
| [[Taylor Harwood-Bellis]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | | [[Taylor Harwood-Bellis]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Hinshelwood]] || | + | | [[Jack Hinshelwood]] || 7 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Bashir Humphreys]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Bashir Humphreys]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Omari Hutchinson]] || | + | | [[Omari Hutchinson]] || 7 || 3 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[wikipedia:Samuel Iling-Junior|Samuel Iling-Junior]] || | + | | [[wikipedia:Samuel Iling-Junior|Samuel Iling-Junior]] || 6 || 5 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Rico Lewis]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Rico Lewis]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[James McAtee]] || | + | | [[Valentino Livramento]] || 5 || 0 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[James McAtee]] || 12 || 2 || 6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Teden Mengi]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Teden Mengi]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 166: | Line 167: | ||
| [[Lewis Miley]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Lewis Miley]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tyler Morton]] || | + | | [[Tyler Morton]] || 5 || 5 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ethan Nwaneri]] || | + | | [[Brooke Norton-Cuffy]] || 0 || 5 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Ethan Nwaneri]] || 3 || 5 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Jaden Philogene|Jaden Philogene]] || 3 || 2 || 1 | | [[wikipedia:Jaden Philogene|Jaden Philogene]] || 3 || 2 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jarell Quansah]] || | + | | [[Jarell Quansah]] || 10 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Jesurun Rak-Sakyi|Jesurun Rak-Sakyi]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Jesurun Rak-Sakyi|Jesurun Rak-Sakyi]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 178: | Line 181: | ||
| [[Morgan Rogers]] || 3 || 1 || 2 | | [[Morgan Rogers]] || 3 || 1 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jonathan Rowe]] || | + | | [[Jonathan Rowe]] || 4 || 4 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dane Scarlett]] || 1 || 2 || 2 | | [[Dane Scarlett]] || 1 || 2 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[wikipedia:Alex Scott (footballer, born 2003)|Alex Scott]] || | + | | [[wikipedia:Alex Scott (footballer, born 2003)|Alex Scott]] || 8 || 1 || 1 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Jay Stansfield]] || 3 || 3 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Adam Wharton]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Adam Wharton]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 196: | Line 201: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conceded''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conceded''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[James Beadle]] || | + | | [[James Beadle]] || 12 || 0 || 3 || 15 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Teddy Sharman-Lowe]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Teddy Sharman-Lowe]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
Latest revision as of 10:13, 22 August 2025
The England Under-21s were managed by Lee Carsley in 2024-25, following an interim spell in charge from Ben Futcher earlier in the season.
Contents |
2024-25 Campaign
2025 European Under-21 Championship
| Date | Opposition | Round | Result | Score |
| 12 June 2025 | Czech Republic | Group Stage - Group B | W | 3-1 |
| 15 June 2025 | Slovenia | Group Stage - Group B | D | 0-0 |
| 18 June 2025 | Germany | Group Stage - Group B | L | 1-2 |
| 21 June 2025 | Spain | Quarter Finals | W | 3-1 |
| 25 June 2025 | Netherlands | Semi Finals | W | 2-1 |
| 28 June 2025 | Germany | Final | W | 3-2 (AET) |
2025 European Under-21 Championship (Qualifying)
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 6 September 2024 | Qualifying - Group F | Northern Ireland | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 11 October 2024 | Qualifying - Group F | Ukraine | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 15 October 2024 | Qualifying - Group F | Azerbaijan | Home | W | 7-0 |
Friendlies
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 9 September 2024 | Austria | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 15 November 2024 | Spain | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 18 November 2024 | Netherlands | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 21 March 2025 | France | Away | L | 3-5 |
| 24 March 2025 | Portugal | Home | W | 4-2 |
Goalscorers
| Name | Goals/Competition | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| U21 Euros | U21 Euro Q | Friendlies | Total | |
| Harvey Elliott | 5 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
| James McAtee | 1 | 3 | 2 | 6 |
| Omari Hutchinson | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
| Elliot Anderson | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Charlie Cresswell | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Morgan Rogers | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Jonathan Rowe | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Dane Scarlett | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Liam Delap | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Callum Doyle | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Tom Fellows | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Hayden Hackney | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Ethan Nwaneri | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Jaden Philogene | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Alex Scott | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goal | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Elliot Anderson | 8 | 4 | 2 |
| Jobe Bellingham | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Jarrad Branthwaite | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Jamie Bynoe-Gittens | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Ben Chrisene | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Charlie Cresswell | 10 | 2 | 2 |
| Liam Delap | 4 | 3 | 1 |
| Tyler Dibling | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Callum Doyle | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| George Earthy | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Ronnie Edwards | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| CJ Egan-Riley | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Harvey Elliott | 8 | 0 | 6 |
| Tom Fellows | 0 | 3 | 1 |
| Archie Gray | 8 | 3 | 0 |
| Darko Gyabi | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Hayden Hackney | 3 | 5 | 1 |
| Lewis Hall | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Taylor Harwood-Bellis | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Hinshelwood | 7 | 3 | 0 |
| Bashir Humphreys | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Omari Hutchinson | 7 | 3 | 3 |
| Samuel Iling-Junior | 6 | 5 | 0 |
| Rico Lewis | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Valentino Livramento | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| James McAtee | 12 | 2 | 6 |
| Teden Mengi | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Lewis Miley | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Tyler Morton | 5 | 5 | 0 |
| Brooke Norton-Cuffy | 0 | 5 | 0 |
| Ethan Nwaneri | 3 | 5 | 1 |
| Jaden Philogene | 3 | 2 | 1 |
| Jarell Quansah | 10 | 0 | 0 |
| Jesurun Rak-Sakyi | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Morgan Rogers | 3 | 1 | 2 |
| Jonathan Rowe | 4 | 4 | 2 |
| Dane Scarlett | 1 | 2 | 2 |
| Alex Scott | 8 | 1 | 1 |
| Jay Stansfield | 3 | 3 | 0 |
| Adam Wharton | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Nathan Wood | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| James Beadle | 12 | 0 | 3 | 15 |
| Teddy Sharman-Lowe | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| James Trafford | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 |