Difference between revisions of "2025-26 Under-18 Premier League"
From YouthHawk
(→Fixtures) |
(→North) |
||
| Line 159: | Line 159: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pts''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pts''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1 || [[Manchester City Under-18s|Manchester City]] || | + | | 1 || [[Manchester City Under-18s|Manchester City]] || 2 || 2 || 0 || 0 || 7 || 1 || +6 || '''6''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 2 || [[ | + | | 2 || [[Manchester United Under-18s|Manchester United]] || 2 || 2 || 0 || 0 || 6 || 0 || +6 || '''6''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 3 || [[Newcastle United Under-18s|Newcastle United]] || | + | | 3 || [[Newcastle United Under-18s|Newcastle United]] || 2 || 2 || 0 || 0 || 5 || 0 || +5 || '''6''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 4 || [[ | + | | 4 || [[Nottingham Forest Under-18s|Nottingham Forest]] || 2 || 2 || 0 || 0 || 4 || 0 || +4 || '''6''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 5 || [[Burnley Under-18s|Burnley]] || 1 || 1 || 0 || | + | | 5 || [[Burnley Under-18s|Burnley]] || 2 || 1 || 1 || 0 || 4 || 2 || +2 || '''4''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 6 || [[ | + | | 6 || [[Liverpool Under-18s|Liverpool]] || 1 || 1 || 0 || 0 || 5 || 1 || +4 || '''3''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 7 || [[ | + | | 7 || [[Leeds United Under-18s|Leeds United]] || 2 || 1 || 0 || 1 || 4 || 5 || -1 || '''3''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 8 || [[ | + | | 8 || [[Middlesbrough Under-18s|Middlesbrough]] || 2 || 1 || 0 || 1 || 3 || 6 || -3 || '''3''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 9 || [[ | + | | 9 || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-18s|Blackburn Rovers]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 1 || 2 || 5 || -3 || '''1''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 10 || [[ | + | | 10 || [[Everton Under-18s|Everton]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 || 0 || 1 || -1 || '''0''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 11 || [[Sunderland Under-18s|Sunderland]] || | + | | 11 || [[Sunderland Under-18s|Sunderland]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 || 1 || 4 || -3 || '''0''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 12 || [[ | + | | 12 || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-18s|Wolverhampton Wanderers]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 || 1 || 5 || -4 || '''0''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 13 || [[Stoke City Under-18s|Stoke City]] || | + | | 13 || [[Stoke City Under-18s|Stoke City]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 || 1 || 7 || -6 || '''0''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 14 || [[ | + | | 14 || [[Derby County Under-18s|Derby County]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 || 0 || 6 || -6 || '''0''' |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 25th August)''</small> <br> |
===Fixtures=== | ===Fixtures=== | ||
Revision as of 07:52, 25 August 2025
The 2024-25 Under-18 Premier League is the thirteenth campaign of the top tier of the Under-18 Development League. A total of 28 teams are split regionally into north and south leagues. Teams face their regional opponents both home and away before the top two face each other to determine the national champion. Aston Villa are the defending champions. while Birmingham City, Burnley and Ipswich Town return to Category One football this season.
Contents |
Teams
| 2025-26 Teams | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
North
League Table
| Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
| 1 | Manchester City | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 1 | +6 | 6 |
| 2 | Manchester United | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | +6 | 6 |
| 3 | Newcastle United | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | +5 | 6 |
| 4 | Nottingham Forest | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | +4 | 6 |
| 5 | Burnley | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 4 |
| 6 | Liverpool | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | +4 | 3 |
| 7 | Leeds United | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 5 | -1 | 3 |
| 8 | Middlesbrough | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 6 | -3 | 3 |
| 9 | Blackburn Rovers | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | -3 | 1 |
| 10 | Everton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0 |
| 11 | Sunderland | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | -3 | 0 |
| 12 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5 | -4 | 0 |
| 13 | Stoke City | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 7 | -6 | 0 |
| 14 | Derby County | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 | -6 | 0 |
(Updated 25th August)
Fixtures
| Friday 22 August | Sunderland | 1-2 | Manchester City |
| Saturday 23 August | Blackburn Rovers | 2-2 | Burnley |
| Saturday 23 August | Stoke City | 0-2 | Nottingham Forest |
| Saturday 23 August | Wolverhampton Wanderers | 0-2 | Newcastle United |
| Saturday 23 August | Leeds United | 4-0 | Derby County |
| Saturday 23 August | Manchester United | 5-0 | Middlesbrough |
Results
| Saturday 16 August | Derby County | 0-2 | Nottingham Forest |
| Saturday 16 August | Everton | 0-1 | Manchester United |
| Saturday 16 August | Middlesbrough | 3-1 | Wolverhampton Wanderers |
| Saturday 16 August | Stoke City | 1-5 | Liverpool |
| Saturday 16 August | Manchester City | 5-0 | Leeds United |
| Saturday 16 August | Burnley | 2-0 | Sunderland |
| Saturday 16 August | Newcastle United | 3-0 | Blackburn Rovers |
South
League Table
| Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
| 1 | Crystal Palace | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | +8 | 3 |
| 2 | West Bromwich Albion | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | +5 | 3 |
| 3 | Aston Villa | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | +2 | 3 |
| 4 | Southampton | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | +2 | 3 |
| 5 | Arsenal | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 3 |
| 6 | Fulham | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 3 |
| 7 | Reading | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| 8 | Tottenham Hotspur | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| 9 | Chelsea | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 10 | Leicester City | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 0 |
| 11 | Norwich City | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 0 |
| 12 | Brighton and Hove Albion | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | -2 | 0 |
| 13 | West Ham United | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | -2 | 0 |
| 14 | Ipswich Town | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | -5 | 0 |
| 15 | Birmingham City | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 8 | -8 | 0 |
(Updated 18th August)
Fixtures
| Saturday 23 August | Crystal Palace | 2-4 | Chelsea |
| Saturday 23 August | West Bromwich Albion | 0-0 | Brighton and Hove Albion |
| Saturday 23 August | Arsenal | 3-2 | Southampton |
| Saturday 23 August | Fulham | 4-0 | Ipswich Town |
| Saturday 23 August | Norwich City | 0-2 | Tottenham Hotspur |
| Saturday 23 August | Reading | 1-3 | Leicester City |
| Saturday 23 August | West Ham United | 1-1 | Birmingham City |
Results
| Saturday 16 August | Birmingham City | 0-8 | Crystal Palace |
| Saturday 16 August | Brighton & Hove Albion | 0-2 | Aston Villa |
| Saturday 16 August | Ipswich Town | 0-5 | West Bromwich Albion |
| Saturday 16 August | Tottenham Hotspur | 2-2 | Reading |
| Saturday 16 August | Southampton | 2-0 | West Ham United |
| Saturday 16 August | Leicester City | 1-2 | Fulham |
| Saturday 16 August | Norwich City | 1-2 | Arsenal |
Top Goalscorers
(Updated 18th August)
Hat-tricks
| Player | Club | Date | Fixture |