Difference between revisions of "Burnley Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2025-26 Campaign) |
(→2025-26 Campaign) |
||
| Line 73: | Line 73: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | ||
| 23 August 2025 || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-18s|Blackburn Rovers]] || Away || D || [[Blackburn Rovers 2-2 Burnley (2025-26 Under-18 Premier League)|2-2]] | | 23 August 2025 || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-18s|Blackburn Rovers]] || Away || D || [[Blackburn Rovers 2-2 Burnley (2025-26 Under-18 Premier League)|2-2]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 30 August 2025 || [[Liverpool Under-18s|Liverpool]] || Home || || | + | | 30 August 2025 || [[Liverpool Under-18s|Liverpool]] || Home || L || [[Burnley 1-6 Liverpool (2025-26 Under-18 Premier League)|1-6]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 13 September 2025 || [[Manchester United Under-18s|Manchester United]] || Away || || | | 13 September 2025 || [[Manchester United Under-18s|Manchester United]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 144: | Line 144: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | 26 August 2025 || Group || [[Derby County Under-18s|Derby County]] || Away || L || [[Derby County 2-1 Burnley (2025-26 Under-18 Premier League Cup)|1-2]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 149: | Line 151: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 31st August)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 158: | Line 160: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Brandon Pouani]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | | [[Brandon Pouani]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[George Brierley]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Luca Scanlon]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Luca Scanlon]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Fabio So]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Fabio So]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Warren Taylor]] || 0 || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 167: | Line 173: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 31st August)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 174: | Line 180: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Albert Blackie]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[George Brierley]] || 2 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Braidin Derbyshire]] || | + | | [[Croyde da Costa]] || 4 || 0 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Braidin Derbyshire]] || 3 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Luca Fong]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Luca Fong]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 184: | Line 192: | ||
| [[Corey King]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Corey King]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[James Lewis]] || | + | | [[James Lewis]] || 1 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Vishon Masara]] || | + | | [[Vishon Masara]] || 1 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dylan Morison]] || | + | | [[Dylan Morison]] || 4 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Anwar Murtesa]] || | + | | [[Anwar Murtesa]] || 4 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Destiny Okonkwo]] || | + | | [[Destiny Okonkwo]] || 1 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Brandon Pouani]] || | + | | [[Brandon Pouani]] || 3 || 1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Luca Scanlon]] || | + | | [[Luca Scanlon]] || 4 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Fabio So]] || | + | | [[Fabio So]] || 3 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Warren Taylor]] || | + | | [[Warren Taylor]] || 3 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joe Wilcock]] || | + | | [[Joe Wilcock]] || 5 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 213: | Line 221: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Connor Edwards]] || | + | | [[Connor Edwards]] || 3 || 0 || 1 || 8 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Harry Grimshaw]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 12:09, 31 August 2025
The Burnley Under-18s are managed by Tony Philliskirk.
Contents |
2025-26 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Connor Edwards | U18 | 13 October 2007 | England |
| GK | Callum Feeney | U17 | England | |
| GK | Harry Grimshaw | U17 | England | |
| DF | Freddie Best | U17 | England | |
| DF | Albert Blackie | U18 | England | |
| DF | Croyde Da Costa | U17 | England | |
| DF | Luca Fong | U17 | England | |
| DF | Diandro Fletchman | U17 | England | |
| DF | Anwar Murtesa | U18 | England | |
| DF | Michael Stanley | U18 | 28 February 2007 | England |
| DF | Joe Wilcock | U18 | 13 November 2007 | England |
| MF | George Brierley | U18 | 20 November 2007 | England |
| MF | James Lewis | U17 | England | |
| MF | Dylan Morison | U17 | England | |
| MF | Troy Savage | U18 | 7 March 2008 | Northern Ireland |
| MF | Luca Scanlon | U17 | Gibraltar | |
| MF | Fabio So | U18 | Portugal/England | |
| FW | Braidin Derbyshire | U18 | England | |
| FW | Corey King | U18 | England | |
| FW | Vishon Masara | U17 | England | |
| FW | Kian McMahon-Brown | U18 | 3 August 2008 | Ireland/England |
| FW | Destiny Okonkwo | U17 | England | |
| FW | Brandon Pouani | U18 | 10 December 2007 | England |
| FW | Warren Taylor | U17 | England |
2025-26 Campaign
2025-26 Under-18 Premier League (North)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 16 August 2025 | Sunderland | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 23 August 2025 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 30 August 2025 | Liverpool | Home | L | 1-6 |
| 13 September 2025 | Manchester United | Away | ||
| 20 September 2025 | Derby County | Home | ||
| 27 September 2025 | Nottingham Forest | Away | ||
| 18 October 2025 | Everton | Away | ||
| 25 October 2025 | Middlesbrough | Home | ||
| 1 November 2025 | Manchester City | Away | ||
| 8 November 2025 | Newcastle United | Home | ||
| 29 November 2025 | Stoke City | Away | ||
| 6 December 2025 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | ||
| 13 December 2025 | Leeds United | Away | ||
| 10 January 2026 | Sunderland | Away | ||
| 17 January 2026 | Manchester United | Home | ||
| 24 January 2026 | Liverpool | Away | ||
| 7 February 2026 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | ||
| 14 February 2026 | Nottingham Forest | Home | ||
| 21 February 2026 | Derby County | Away | ||
| 7 March 2026 | Everton | Home | ||
| 14 March 2026 | Middlesbrough | Away | ||
| 21 March 2026 | Manchester City | Home | ||
| 11 April 2026 | Newcastle United | Away | ||
| 18 April 2026 | Stoke City | Home | ||
| 2 May 2026 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | ||
| 9 May 2026 | Leeds United | Home |
2025-26 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
2025-26 Under-18 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 26 August 2025 | Group | Derby County | Away | L | 1-2 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 31st August)
| Player | U18PL | FAYC | U18PLC | Total |
| Brandon Pouani | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| George Brierley | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Luca Scanlon | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Fabio So | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Warren Taylor | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 31st August)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Albert Blackie | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| George Brierley | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Croyde da Costa | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Braidin Derbyshire | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Luca Fong | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Corey King | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| James Lewis | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Vishon Masara | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Dylan Morison | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Anwar Murtesa | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Destiny Okonkwo | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Brandon Pouani | 3 | 1 | 2 |
| Luca Scanlon | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Fabio So | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| Warren Taylor | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| Joe Wilcock | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Connor Edwards | 3 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
| Harry Grimshaw | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |