Difference between revisions of "Ipswich Town Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2025-26 Campaign) |
(→2025-26 Campaign) |
||
| Line 92: | Line 92: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 24 August 2025 || [[Leeds United Under-21s|Leeds United]] || Away || W || [[Leeds United 2-3 Ipswich Town (2025-26 Premier League 2)|3-2]] | | 24 August 2025 || [[Leeds United Under-21s|Leeds United]] || Away || W || [[Leeds United 2-3 Ipswich Town (2025-26 Premier League 2)|3-2]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" |
| − | | 29 August 2025 || [[Southampton Under-21s|Southampton]] || Home || || | + | | 29 August 2025 || [[Southampton Under-21s|Southampton]] || Home || D || [[Ipswich Town 2-2 Southampton (2025-26 Premier League 2)|2-2]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 20 September 2025 || [[Chelsea Under-21s|Chelsea]] || Away || || | | 20 September 2025 || [[Chelsea Under-21s|Chelsea]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 145: | Line 145: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 31st August)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 159: | Line 159: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ashton Boswell]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Ashton Boswell]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Jamie Mauge]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tudor Mendel-Idowu]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Tudor Mendel-Idowu]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Josh Pitts]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Josh Pitts]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Steven Turner]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 168: | Line 172: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 31st August)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 175: | Line 179: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Leon Ayinde]] || | + | | [[Leon Ayinde]] || 2 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Daniel Babb]] || | + | | [[Daniel Babb]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Elkan Baggott]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Elkan Baggott]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 185: | Line 189: | ||
| [[Ashley Boatswain]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Ashley Boatswain]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ashton Boswell]] || | + | | [[Ashton Boswell]] || 3 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ryan Carr]] || | + | | [[Ryan Carr]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Josh Lewis]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Josh Lewis]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Jamie Mauge]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Tudor Mendel-Idowu]] || 3 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Corbin Mthunzi]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Rio Oudnie-Morgan]] || 0 || | + | | [[Abube Onuchukwu]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Rio Oudnie-Morgan]] || 0 || 3 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Josh Pitts]] || 1 || 1 || 1 | | [[Josh Pitts]] || 1 || 1 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Walker Shabazz-Edwards]] || | + | | [[Walker Shabazz-Edwards]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tom Taylor]] || | + | | [[Tom Taylor]] || 3 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Steven Turner]] || | + | | [[Steven Turner]] || 3 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 216: | Line 222: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Henry Gray]] || | + | | [[Henry Gray]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 15:57, 31 August 2025
The Ipswich Town Under-21s are currently managed by John McGreal.
Contents |
2025-26 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Henry Gray | U21 | 29 March 2005 | New Zealand |
| GK | Woody Williamson | U20 | 7 July 2006 | Scotland |
| DF | Afi Adebayo | U19 | 28 April 2007 | Ireland |
| DF | Jesse Ayoola | U20 | England | |
| DF | Daniel Babb | U20 | 15 January 2006 | Ireland |
| DF | Somto Boniface | U19 | 11 March 2006 | England |
| DF | Leon Elliott | U20 | England | |
| DF | Fraser Heard | U19 | England | |
| DF | Josh Lewis | U18 | England | |
| DF | Corbin Mthunzi | U19 | 7 May 2007 | England |
| DF | Abube Onuchukwu | U20 | 18 December 2005 | England |
| DF | Walker Shabazz-Edwards | U19 | England | |
| MF | Finlay Barbrook | U21 | 4 December 2004 | England |
| MF | Ryan Carr | U22 | 23 September 2004 | England |
| MF | Osman Foyo | U21 | England | |
| MF | Steven Turner | U20 | 20 May 2006 | England |
| MF | Nico Valentine | U21 | 25 January 2005 | England |
| FW | Leon Ayinde | U21 | 5 September 2004 | Ireland |
| FW | Ashley Boatswain | U21 | 19 April 2005 | Montserrat |
| FW | Ashton Boswell | U19 | England | |
| FW | Gerrard Buabo | U21 | 24 May 2005 | England |
| FW | Jamie Mauge | U19 | 21 January 2007 | England |
| FW | Tudor Mendel-Idowu | U21 | 15 January 2005 | England |
| FW | Jesse Nwabueze | U21 | England | |
| FW | Tom Taylor | U20 | 21 February 2005 | England |
| FW | Rio Oudnie-Morgan | U20 | 6 December 2005 | Northern Ireland |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| DF | Jokubas Mazionis | U20 | 23 June 2006 | Lithuania | Cheltenham Town | End of season |
2025-26 Campaign
2025-26 Premier League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 15 August 2025 | Derby County | Home | W | 4-3 |
| 24 August 2025 | Leeds United | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 29 August 2025 | Southampton | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 20 September 2025 | Chelsea | Away | ||
| 29 September 2025 | Liverpool | Home | ||
| 4 October 2025 | Nottingham Forest | Away | ||
| 24 October 2025 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | ||
| 31 October 2025 | Newcastle United | Home | ||
| 7 November 2025 | Sunderland | Away | ||
| 9 January 2026 | Fulham | Home | ||
| 18 January 2026 | Middlesbrough | Away | ||
| 23 January 2026 | Aston Villa | Away | ||
| 30 January 2026 | Crystal Palace | Home | ||
| 6 February 2026 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | ||
| 13 February 2026 | Stoke City | Home | ||
| 27 February 2026 | Arsenal | Away | ||
| 6 March 2026 | West Bromwich Albion | Home | ||
| 16 March 2026 | Everton | Away | ||
| 23 March 2026 | Burnley | Home | ||
| 10 April 2026 | Birmingham City | Away |
2025-26 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
Goalscorers
(Updated 31st August)
| Player | PL2 | PLC | Total |
| Tom Taylor | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Leon Ayinde | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Finley Barbrook | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Ashton Boswell | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Jamie Mauge | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Tudor Mendel-Idowu | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Josh Pitts | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Steven Turner | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 31st August)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Leon Ayinde | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Daniel Babb | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Elkan Baggott | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Finlay Barbrook | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Ashley Boatswain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ashton Boswell | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Ryan Carr | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Josh Lewis | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Jamie Mauge | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Tudor Mendel-Idowu | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Corbin Mthunzi | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Abube Onuchukwu | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Rio Oudnie-Morgan | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Josh Pitts | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Walker Shabazz-Edwards | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Tom Taylor | 3 | 0 | 2 |
| Steven Turner | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Henry Gray | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Previous Campaigns
2024-25 • 2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15