Difference between revisions of "England Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2027 European Under-21 Championship (Qualifying)) |
(→2025-26 Squad) |
||
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Club''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Club''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | GK || [[James Beadle]] || || Brighton & Hove Albion (on loan at Birmingham City) | + | | GK || [[James Beadle]] || {{birth date and age|2004|7|16|df=yes}} || Brighton & Hove Albion (on loan at Birmingham City) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | GK || [[Tommy Simkin]] || || Stoke City (on loan at Leyton Orient) | + | | GK || [[Tommy Simkin]] || {{birth date and age|2004|12|8|df=yes}} || Stoke City (on loan at Leyton Orient) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | GK || [[Matt Young]] || || Sunderland (on loan at Salford City) | + | | GK || [[Matt Young]] || {{birth date and age|2006|11|24|df=yes}} || Sunderland (on loan at Salford City) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[Josh Acheampong]] || || Chelsea | + | | DF || [[Josh Acheampong]] || {{birth date and age|2006|5|5|df=yes}} || Chelsea |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[Max Alleyne]] || || Manchester City (on loan at Watford) | + | | DF || [[Max Alleyne]] || {{birth date and age|2005|7|21|df=yes}} || Manchester City (on loan at Watford) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[Ben Chrisene]] ~ || || Norwich City | + | | DF || [[Ben Chrisene]] ~ || {{birth date and age|2004|1|12|df=yes}} || Norwich City |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[Kellen Fisher]] || || Norwich City | + | | DF || [[Kellen Fisher]] || {{birth date and age|2004|5|5|df=yes}} || Norwich City |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[Brooke Norton-Cuffy]] || || Genoa | + | | DF || [[Brooke Norton-Cuffy]] || {{birth date and age|2004|1|12|df=yes}} || Genoa |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[Rico Lewis]] * || || Manchester City | + | | DF || [[Rico Lewis]] * || {{birth date and age|2004|11|21|df=yes}} || Manchester City |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[Ben Nelson]] || || Leicester City | + | | DF || [[Ben Nelson]] || {{birth date and age|2004|3|18|df=yes}} || Leicester City |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[Ashley Phillips]] || || Tottenham (on loan at Stoke City) | + | | DF || [[Ashley Phillips]] || {{birth date and age|2005|6|26|df=yes}} || Tottenham (on loan at Stoke City) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[Thierry Small]] || || Preston North End | + | | DF || [[Thierry Small]] || {{birth date and age|2004|8|1|df=yes}} || Preston North End |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MF || [[wikipedia:Jobe Bellingham|Jobe Bellingham]] || || Borussia Dortmund | + | | MF || [[wikipedia:Jobe Bellingham|Jobe Bellingham]] || {{birth date and age|2005|9|23|df=yes}} || Borussia Dortmund |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MF || [[Archie Gray]] || || Tottenham | + | | MF || [[Archie Gray]] || {{birth date and age|2006|3|12|df=yes}} || Tottenham |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MF || [[Jack Hinshelwood]] || || Brighton & Hove Albion | + | | MF || [[Jack Hinshelwood]] || {{birth date and age|2005|4|11|df=yes}} || Brighton & Hove Albion |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MF || [[Lewis Miley]] || || Newcastle United | + | | MF || [[Lewis Miley]] || {{birth date and age|2006|5|1|df=yes}} || Newcastle United |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MF || [[Nico O'Reilly]] * || || Manchester City | + | | MF || [[Nico O'Reilly]] * || {{birth date and age|2005|3|21|df=yes}} || Manchester City |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MF || [[wikipedia:Sydie Peck|Sydie Peck]] ~ || || Sheffield United | + | | MF || [[wikipedia:Sydie Peck|Sydie Peck]] ~ || {{birth date and age|2004|9|13|df=yes}} || Sheffield United |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MF || [[Tom Watson (Sunderland)|Tom Watson]] ~ || || Brighton & Hove Albion | + | | MF || [[Tom Watson (Sunderland)|Tom Watson]] ~ || {{birth date and age|2006|4|8|df=yes}} || Brighton & Hove Albion |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | FW || [[Tyler Dibling]] || || Everton | + | | FW || [[Tyler Dibling]] || {{birth date and age|2006|2|17|df=yes}} || Everton |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | FW || [[wikipedia:Romain Esse|Romain Esse]] || || Crystal Palace | + | | FW || [[wikipedia:Romain Esse|Romain Esse]] || {{birth date and age|2005|5|13|df=yes}} || Crystal Palace |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | FW || [[Tyrique George]] * || || Chelsea | + | | FW || [[Tyrique George]] * || {{birth date and age|2006|2|4|df=yes}} || Chelsea |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | FW || [[wikipedia:Jamie Gittens|Jamie Gittens]] || || Chelsea | + | | FW || [[wikipedia:Jamie Gittens|Jamie Gittens]] || {{birth date and age|2004|8|8|df=yes}} || Chelsea |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | FW || [[Will Lankshear]] || || Tottenham (on loan at Oxford United) | + | | FW || [[Will Lankshear]] || {{birth date and age|2005|4|20|df=yes}} || Tottenham (on loan at Oxford United) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | FW || [[Divin Mubama]] || || Manchester City (on loan at Stoke City) | + | | FW || [[Divin Mubama]] || {{birth date and age|2004|10|25|df=yes}} || Manchester City (on loan at Stoke City) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | FW || [[Ethan Nwaneri]] || || Arsenal | + | | FW || [[Ethan Nwaneri]] || {{birth date and age|2007|3|21|df=yes}} || Arsenal |
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
Revision as of 14:32, 22 September 2025
The England Under-21s are currently managed by Lee Carsley.
Contents |
2025-26 Squad
The following squad was named for September's European Championship qualifier (* = withdrawn, ~ = late call-up).
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Club |
| GK | James Beadle | 16 July 2004 | Brighton & Hove Albion (on loan at Birmingham City) |
| GK | Tommy Simkin | 8 December 2004 | Stoke City (on loan at Leyton Orient) |
| GK | Matt Young | 24 November 2006 | Sunderland (on loan at Salford City) |
| DF | Josh Acheampong | 5 May 2006 | Chelsea |
| DF | Max Alleyne | 21 July 2005 | Manchester City (on loan at Watford) |
| DF | Ben Chrisene ~ | 12 January 2004 | Norwich City |
| DF | Kellen Fisher | 5 May 2004 | Norwich City |
| DF | Brooke Norton-Cuffy | 12 January 2004 | Genoa |
| DF | Rico Lewis * | 21 November 2004 | Manchester City |
| DF | Ben Nelson | 18 March 2004 | Leicester City |
| DF | Ashley Phillips | 26 June 2005 | Tottenham (on loan at Stoke City) |
| DF | Thierry Small | 1 August 2004 | Preston North End |
| MF | Jobe Bellingham | 23 September 2005 | Borussia Dortmund |
| MF | Archie Gray | 12 March 2006 | Tottenham |
| MF | Jack Hinshelwood | 11 April 2005 | Brighton & Hove Albion |
| MF | Lewis Miley | 1 May 2006 | Newcastle United |
| MF | Nico O'Reilly * | 21 March 2005 | Manchester City |
| MF | Sydie Peck ~ | 13 September 2004 | Sheffield United |
| MF | Tom Watson ~ | 8 April 2006 | Brighton & Hove Albion |
| FW | Tyler Dibling | 17 February 2006 | Everton |
| FW | Romain Esse | 13 May 2005 | Crystal Palace |
| FW | Tyrique George * | 4 February 2006 | Chelsea |
| FW | Jamie Gittens | 8 August 2004 | Chelsea |
| FW | Will Lankshear | 20 April 2005 | Tottenham (on loan at Oxford United) |
| FW | Divin Mubama | 25 October 2004 | Manchester City (on loan at Stoke City) |
| FW | Ethan Nwaneri | 21 March 2007 | Arsenal |
2025-26 Campaign
2027 European Under-21 Championship (Qualifying)
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 8 September 2025 | Qualifying - Group D | Kazakhstan | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 10 October 2025 | Qualifying - Group D | Moldova | Away | ||
| 13 October 2025 | Qualifying - Group D | Andorra | Home | ||
| 14 November 2025 | Qualifying - Group D | Republic of Ireland | Home | ||
| 18 November 2025 | Qualifying - Group D | Slovakia | Away | ||
| 27 March 2026 | Qualifying - Group D | Andorra | Away | ||
| 31 March 2026 | Qualifying - Group D | Moldova | Home |
Friendlies
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
Goalscorers
(Updated: 10th September)
| Name | Goals/Competition | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| U21 Euro Q | Friendlies | Total | ||
| Jobe Bellingham | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Ethan Nwaneri | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Player Statistics
(Updated: 10th September)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Josh Acheampong | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jobe Bellingham | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Tyler Dibling | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Romain Esse | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Jamie Gittens | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Archie Gray | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Hinshelwood | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Lewis Miley | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Divin Mubama | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Brooke Norton-Cuffy | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ethan Nwaneri | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Sydie Peck | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Ashley Phillips | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Tom Watson | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| James Beadle | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
Previous Campaigns
2024-25 • 2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15