Difference between revisions of "2025-26 Under-18 Premier League"
From YouthHawk
(→Fixtures) |
(→Fixtures) |
||
| Line 199: | Line 199: | ||
| Saturday 27 September || [[Leeds United Under-18s|Leeds United]] || '''[[Leeds United 0-3 Liverpool (2025-26 Under-18 Premier League)|0-3]]''' || [[Liverpool Under-18s|Liverpool]] | | Saturday 27 September || [[Leeds United Under-18s|Leeds United]] || '''[[Leeds United 0-3 Liverpool (2025-26 Under-18 Premier League)|0-3]]''' || [[Liverpool Under-18s|Liverpool]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Saturday 27 September || [[Derby County Under-18s|Derby County]] || | + | | Saturday 27 September || [[Derby County Under-18s|Derby County]] || '''[[Derby County 0-0 Middlesbrough (2025-26 Under-18 Premier League)|0-0]]''' || [[Middlesbrough Under-18s|Middlesbrough]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Saturday 27 September || [[Nottingham Forest Under-18s|Nottingham Forest]] || | + | | Saturday 27 September || [[Nottingham Forest Under-18s|Nottingham Forest]] || '''[[Nottingham Forest 3-0 Burnley (2025-26 Under-18 Premier League)|3-0]]''' || [[Burnley Under-18s|Burnley]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Saturday 27 September || [[Everton Under-18s|Everton]] || | + | | Saturday 27 September || [[Everton Under-18s|Everton]] || '''[[Everton 2-1 Sunderland (2025-26 Under-18 Premier League)|2-1]]''' || [[Sunderland Under-18s|Sunderland]] |
|- | |- | ||
| Saturday 27 September || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-18s|Blackburn Rovers]] || vs || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-18s|Wolverhampton Wanderers]] | | Saturday 27 September || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-18s|Blackburn Rovers]] || vs || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-18s|Wolverhampton Wanderers]] | ||
Revision as of 13:34, 27 September 2025
The 2024-25 Under-18 Premier League is the thirteenth campaign of the top tier of the Under-18 Development League. A total of 28 teams are split regionally into north and south leagues. Teams face their regional opponents both home and away before the top two face each other to determine the national champion. Aston Villa are the defending champions. while Birmingham City, Burnley and Ipswich Town return to Category One football this season.
Contents |
Teams
| 2025-26 Teams | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
North
League Table
| Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
| 1 | Manchester United | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 0 | +15 | 15 |
| 2 | Manchester City | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 5 | +14 | 12 |
| 3 | Newcastle United | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 6 | +6 | 10 |
| 4 | Middlesbrough | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 8 | -2 | 8 |
| 5 | Leeds United | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 13 | 13 | 0 | 7 |
| 6 | Blackburn Rovers | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 16 | 17 | -1 | 7 |
| 7 | Liverpool | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 17 | 14 | +3 | 6 |
| 8 | Nottingham Forest | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 5 | +2 | 6 |
| 9 | Sunderland | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 4 |
| 10 | Everton | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 8 | -2 | 4 |
| 11 | Burnley | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 11 | -5 | 4 |
| 12 | Stoke City | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 14 | -8 | 3 |
| 13 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 15 | -10 | 3 |
| 14 | Derby County | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 14 | -12 | 3 |
(Updated 21st September)
Fixtures
| Saturday 27 September | Newcastle United | 1-3 | Stoke City |
| Saturday 27 September | Manchester United | 2-4 | Manchester City |
| Saturday 27 September | Leeds United | 0-3 | Liverpool |
| Saturday 27 September | Derby County | 0-0 | Middlesbrough |
| Saturday 27 September | Nottingham Forest | 3-0 | Burnley |
| Saturday 27 September | Everton | 2-1 | Sunderland |
| Saturday 27 September | Blackburn Rovers | vs | Wolverhampton Wanderers |
Results
September
| Saturday 20 September | Liverpool | 3-8 | Blackburn Rovers |
| Saturday 20 September | Wolverhampton Wanderers | 0-4 | Manchester United |
| Saturday 20 September | Burnley | 1-2 | Derby County |
| Saturday 20 September | Stoke City | 2-1 | Leeds United |
| Saturday 20 September | Middlesbrough | 0-0 | Everton |
| Saturday 13 September | Blackburn Rovers | 3-2 | Stoke City |
| Saturday 13 September | Manchester United | 1-0 | Burnley |
| Saturday 13 September | Wolverhampton Wanderers | 1-5 | Manchester City |
| Saturday 13 September | Leeds United | 5-3 | Everton |
| Saturday 13 September | Liverpool | 3-4 | Newcastle United |
| Saturday 13 September | Middlesbrough | 2-1 | Nottingham Forest |
| Saturday 13 September | Sunderland | 3-0 | Derby County |
August
▼Show
| Saturday 30 August | Burnley | 1-6 | Liverpool |
| Saturday 30 August | Manchester City | 7-3 | Blackburn Rovers |
| Saturday 30 August | Middlesbrough | 1-1 | Sunderland |
| Saturday 30 August | Stoke City | 1-3 | Wolverhampton Wanderers |
| Saturday 30 August | Derby County | 0-4 | Manchester United |
| Saturday 30 August | Everton | 3-2 | Nottingham Forest |
| Saturday 30 August | Leeds United | 3-3 | Newcastle United |
| Saturday 23 August | Blackburn Rovers | 2-2 | Burnley |
| Saturday 23 August | Stoke City | 0-2 | Nottingham Forest |
| Saturday 23 August | Wolverhampton Wanderers | 0-2 | Newcastle United |
| Saturday 23 August | Leeds United | 4-0 | Derby County |
| Saturday 23 August | Manchester United | 5-0 | Middlesbrough |
| Friday 22 August | Sunderland | 1-2 | Manchester City |
| Saturday 16 August | Derby County | 0-2 | Nottingham Forest |
| Saturday 16 August | Everton | 0-1 | Manchester United |
| Saturday 16 August | Middlesbrough | 3-1 | Wolverhampton Wanderers |
| Saturday 16 August | Stoke City | 1-5 | Liverpool |
| Saturday 16 August | Manchester City | 5-0 | Leeds United |
| Saturday 16 August | Burnley | 2-0 | Sunderland |
| Saturday 16 August | Newcastle United | 3-0 | Blackburn Rovers |
South
League Table
| Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
| 1 | Arsenal | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 6 | +6 | 13 |
| 2 | Crystal Palace | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 23 | 6 | +17 | 12 |
| 3 | Chelsea | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 15 | 4 | +11 | 10 |
| 4 | Southampton | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 15 | 9 | +6 | 10 |
| 5 | Leicester City | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 4 | +7 | 9 |
| 6 | West Bromwich Albion | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 16 | 8 | +8 | 7 |
| 7 | Tottenham Hotspur | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 13 | 9 | +4 | 7 |
| 8 | Brighton and Hove Albion | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 8 | +1 | 7 |
| 9 | Fulham | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 7 | +3 | 6 |
| 10 | Aston Villa | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 12 | -6 | 6 |
| 11 | West Ham United | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 12 | -8 | 4 |
| 12 | Birmingham City | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 22 | -15 | 4 |
| 13 | Reading | 5 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 12 | -8 | 2 |
| 14 | Norwich City | 5 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 13 | -7 | 1 |
| 15 | Ipswich Town | 5 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 22 | -19 | 1 |
(Updated 21st September)
Fixtures
| Saturday 27 September | Reading | 2-1 | West Ham United |
| Saturday 27 September | Aston Villa | 3-1 | Crystal Palace |
| Saturday 27 September | Fulham | 2-5 | Southampton |
| Saturday 27 September | Brighton and Hove Albion | 2-2 | Arsenal |
| Saturday 27 September | Tottenham Hotspur | 4-0 | Birmingham City |
| Saturday 27 September | Leicester City | 2-1 | Ipswich Town |
| Saturday 27 September | West Bromwich Albion | 1-4 | Chelsea |
Results
September
| Saturday 20 September | Birmingham City | 2-8 | West Bromwich Albion |
| Saturday 20 September | Chelsea | 4-0 | Brighton & Hove Albion |
| Saturday 20 September | Crystal Palace | 2-0 | Reading |
| Saturday 20 September | West Ham United | 2-1 | Fulham |
| Saturday 20 September | Arsenal | 4-2 | Ipswich Town |
| Saturday 20 September | Southampton | 4-2 | Tottenham Hotspur |
| Saturday 20 September | Norwich City | 2-3 | Aston Villa |
| Saturday 13 September | Arsenal | 1-1 | Chelsea |
| Saturday 13 September | Aston Villa | 0-4 | Leicester City |
| Saturday 13 September | Norwich City | 1-1 | Southampton |
| Saturday 13 September | West Ham United | 0-5 | Tottenham Hotspur |
| Saturday 13 September | Reading | 0-4 | Brighton and Hove Albion |
| Saturday 13 September | Crystal Palace | 8-0 | Ipswich Town |
| Saturday 13 September | Fulham | 3-4 | Birmingham City |
August
▼Show
| Saturday 30 August | Brighton and Hove Albion | 5-2 | Norwich City |
| Saturday 30 August | Ipswich Town | 1-1 | Reading |
| Saturday 30 August | Tottenham Hotspur | 2-3 | Crystal Palace |
| Saturday 30 August | Birmingham City | 0-2 | Arsenal |
| Saturday 30 August | Chelsea | 6-1 | Aston Villa |
| Saturday 30 August | Leicester City | 3-1 | West Ham United |
| Saturday 30 August | Southampton | 6-3 | West Bromwich Albion |
| Saturday 23 August | Crystal Palace | 2-4 | Chelsea |
| Saturday 23 August | West Bromwich Albion | 0-0 | Brighton and Hove Albion |
| Saturday 23 August | Arsenal | 3-2 | Southampton |
| Saturday 23 August | Fulham | 4-0 | Ipswich Town |
| Saturday 23 August | Norwich City | 0-2 | Tottenham Hotspur |
| Saturday 23 August | Reading | 1-3 | Leicester City |
| Saturday 23 August | West Ham United | 1-1 | Birmingham City |
| Saturday 16 August | Birmingham City | 0-8 | Crystal Palace |
| Saturday 16 August | Brighton & Hove Albion | 0-2 | Aston Villa |
| Saturday 16 August | Ipswich Town | 0-5 | West Bromwich Albion |
| Saturday 16 August | Tottenham Hotspur | 2-2 | Reading |
| Saturday 16 August | Southampton | 2-0 | West Ham United |
| Saturday 16 August | Leicester City | 1-2 | Fulham |
| Saturday 16 August | Norwich City | 1-2 | Arsenal |
Top Goalscorers
(Updated 21st September)
Hat-tricks
(Updated 21st September)
| Player | Club | Date | Fixture |
| Ben Casey | Crystal Palace | 30th August 2025 | Tottenham Hotspur 2-3 Crystal Palace |
| JJ Gabriel | Manchester United | 30th August 2025 | Derby County 0-4 Manchester United |
| Harry Gathercole | Southampton | 30th August 2025 | Southampton 6-3 West Bromwich Albion |
| Ben Casey | Crystal Palace | 13th September 2025 | Crystal Palace 8-0 Ipswich Town |
| Lorenz Hutchinson | Leicester City | 13th September 2025 | Aston Villa 0-4 Leicester City |
| Freddie Leatherbarrow | Blackburn Rovers | 20th September 2025 | Liverpool 3-8 Blackburn Rovers |
| Rio Parmar (4) | West Bromwich Albion | 20th September 2025 | Birmingham City 2-8 West Bromwich Albion |