Difference between revisions of "Aston Villa Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2025-26 Campaign) |
(→2025-26 Campaign) |
||
| Line 162: | Line 162: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 30 September 2025 || Group || Peterborough United || Away || L || [[Peterborough United 4-2 Aston Villa (2025-26 EFL Trophy)|2-4]] || | | 30 September 2025 || Group || Peterborough United || Away || L || [[Peterborough United 4-2 Aston Villa (2025-26 EFL Trophy)|2-4]] || | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | 28 October 2025 || Group || Leyton Orient || Away || L || [[Leyton Orient 1-0 Aston Villa Aston Villa (2025-26 EFL Trophy)|0-1]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 203: | Line 205: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Teddie Bloomfield]] || 1 || | + | | [[Teddie Bloomfield]] || 1 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Aidan Borland]] || | + | | [[Aidan Borland]] || 8 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Fletcher Boyd]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Fletcher Boyd]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 215: | Line 217: | ||
| [[Woody Burgess]] || 2 || 2 || 0 | | [[Woody Burgess]] || 2 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Bradley Burrowes]] || | + | | [[Bradley Burrowes]] || 4 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[TJ Carroll]] || | + | | [[TJ Carroll]] || 8 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Mason Cotcher]] || 2 || | + | | [[Mason Cotcher]] || 2 || 4 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Rodrigo Fortes]] || | + | | [[Rodrigo Fortes]] || 7 || 2 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[George Hemmings]] || | + | | [[George Hemmings]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Max Jenner]] || 0 || 4 || 0 | | [[Max Jenner]] || 0 || 4 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jamal Jimoh]] || | + | | [[Jamal Jimoh]] || 4 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Omar Khedr]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Omar Khedr]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Mohamed Koné]] || 7 || | + | | [[Mohamed Koné]] || 7 || 3 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Max Lott]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Max Lott]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alfie Lynskey]] || | + | | [[Alfie Lynskey]] || 5 || 3 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jack McGrath]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Jack McGrath]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ashton McWilliams]] || | + | | [[Ashton McWilliams]] || 8 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Markie Meade]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Markie Meade]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 253: | Line 255: | ||
| [[Charlie Pavey]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Charlie Pavey]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Leon Routh]] || | + | | [[Leon Routh]] || 9 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Triston Rowe]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Triston Rowe]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Rory Wilson]] || | + | | [[Rory Wilson]] || 4 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 268: | Line 270: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Owen Asemota]] || | + | | [[Owen Asemota]] || 4 || 0 || 0 || 8 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ronnie Hollingshead]] || 5 || 0 || 0 || 12 | | [[Ronnie Hollingshead]] || 5 || 0 || 0 || 12 | ||
Revision as of 19:05, 3 November 2025
The Aston Villa Under-21s are managed by James Shan.
Contents |
2025-26 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Sam Lewis | U20 | 18 January 2006 | England |
| GK | Sam Proctor | U19 | 21 January 2006 | England |
| GK | James Wright | U21 | 2 December 2004 | England |
| DF | Ethan Amundsen-Day | U21 | 9 May 2005 | Norway/England |
| DF | Lamare Bogarde | U22 | 5 January 2004 | Netherlands |
| DF | Aidan Borland | U19 | 25 April 2007 | Scotland |
| DF | Archie Duerden | U20 | 9 March 2006 | England |
| DF | Ashton McWilliams | U19 | 3 June 2007 | England |
| DF | Calum Moreland | U19 | 15 February 2007 | Northern Ireland |
| DF | Lino Sousa | U21 | 19 January 2005 | England |
| MF | TJ Carroll | U19 | 19 October 2006 | England |
| MF | George Hemmings | U19 | 4 March 2007 | England |
| MF | Jamal Jimoh | U19 | 2 October 2006 | England |
| MF | Luka Lynch | U19 | 11 January 2007 | England |
| MF | Trai-Varn Mulley | U19 | 7 September 2006 | England |
| MF | Travis Patterson | U20 | 6 October 2005 | England |
| MF | Kane Taylor | U21 | 14 February 2005 | England |
| FW | Cole Brannigan | U19 | 12 May 2007 | Northern Ireland |
| FW | Ben Broggio | U19 | 29 January 2007 | England |
| FW | Mason Cotcher | U19 | 4 September 2006 | England |
| FW | Omar Khedr | U20 | 25 May 2006 | Egypt |
| FW | Charlie Pavey | U20 | 26 March 2006 | England |
| FW | Rory Wilson | U20 | 5 January 2006 | Scotland |
| FW | Kadan Young | U20 | 19 January 2006 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| GK | Oliwier Zych | U22 | 28 June 2004 | Poland | Raków | End of season |
| DF | Josh Feeney | U21 | 6 May 2005 | England | Huddersfield Town | End of season |
| DF | Thierry Katsukunya | U20 | 30 November 2005 | Wales | Real Union | End of season |
| DF | Finley Munroe | U21 | 8 February 2005 | England | Swindon Town | End of season |
| DF | Triston Rowe | U19 | 2 October 2006 | England | Annecy | End of season |
| DF | Sil Swinkels | U22 | 6 January 2004 | Netherlands | Exeter City | End of season |
| MF | Ilani Edwards | U20 | 20 September 2005 | England | Hereford | December 31st 2025 |
| MF | Tommi O'Reilly | U22 | 15 December 2003 | England | Crewe Alexandra | End of season |
| MF | Ewan Simpson | U20 | 28 July 2006 | Scotland | Hamilton | End of season |
| MF | Kerr Smith | U21 | 12 December 2004 | Scotland | Barrow | End of season |
| FW | Louie Barry | U23 | 21 June 2003 | England/Ireland | Sheffield United | End of season |
| FW | Zepiqueno Redmond | U20 | 22 June 2006 | Netherlands | Huddersfield Town | End of season |
2025-26 Campaign
2025-26 Premier League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 15 August 2025 | Leeds United | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 25 August 2025 | West Bromwich Albion | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 29 August 2025 | Chelsea | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 19 September 2025 | Everton | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 26 September 2025 | Nottingham Forest | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 4 October 2025 | Sunderland | Home | P-P | |
| 24 October 2025 | West Ham United | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 31 October 2025 | Crystal Palace | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 8 November 2025 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | ||
| 9 January 2026 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | ||
| 16 January 2026 | Derby County | Away | ||
| 23 January 2026 | Ipswich Town | Home | ||
| 30 January 2026 | Birmingham City | Away | ||
| 6 February 2026 | Newcastle United | Home | ||
| 20 February 2026 | Stoke City | Away | ||
| 2 March 2026 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | ||
| 6 March 2026 | Manchester City | Home | ||
| 13 March 2026 | Norwich City | Home | ||
| 20 March 2026 | Leicester City | Away | ||
| 10 April 2026 | Middlesbrough | Home |
2025-26 EFL Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 16 September 2025 | Group | Crawley Town | Away | L | 2-4 | |
| 30 September 2025 | Group | Peterborough United | Away | L | 2-4 | |
| 28 October 2025 | Group | Leyton Orient | Away | L | 0-1 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 3rd November)
| Player | PL2 | EFLT | Total |
| Bradley Burrowes | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Ben Broggio | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Rodrigo Fortes | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Alfie Lynskey | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Cole Brannigan | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Mason Cotcher | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Mohamed Kanté | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Trai-Varn Mulley | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 27th October)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Teddie Bloomfield | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Aidan Borland | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Fletcher Boyd | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Cole Brannigan | 7 | 0 | 1 |
| Ben Broggio | 4 | 0 | 2 |
| Woody Burgess | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Bradley Burrowes | 4 | 0 | 3 |
| TJ Carroll | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Mason Cotcher | 2 | 4 | 1 |
| Rodrigo Fortes | 7 | 2 | 2 |
| George Hemmings | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Max Jenner | 0 | 4 | 0 |
| Jamal Jimoh | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Omar Khedr | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Mohamed Koné | 7 | 3 | 1 |
| Max Lott | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Alfie Lynskey | 5 | 3 | 2 |
| Jack McGrath | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Ashton McWilliams | 8 | 1 | 0 |
| Markie Meade | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Calum Moreland | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Yeimar Mosquera | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Trai-Varn Mulley | 7 | 1 | 1 |
| Travis Patterson | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Charlie Pavey | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Leon Routh | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| Triston Rowe | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Rory Wilson | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Owen Asemota | 4 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
| Ronnie Hollingshead | 5 | 0 | 0 | 12 |
| Sam Proctor | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Previous Campaigns
2024-25 • 2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14