Difference between revisions of "Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2025-26 Campaign) |
(→2025-26 Campaign) |
||
| Line 161: | Line 161: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 20 October 2025 || Group || [[Swansea City Under-21s|Swansea City]] || Home || L || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers 2-4 Swansea City (2025-26 Premier League Cup)|2-4]] || | | 20 October 2025 || Group || [[Swansea City Under-21s|Swansea City]] || Home || L || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers 2-4 Swansea City (2025-26 Premier League Cup)|2-4]] || | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | 21 November 2025 || Group || [[Nottingham Forest Under-21s|Nottingham Forest]] || Away || L || [[Nottingham Forest 1-0 Wolverhampton Wanderers (2025-26 Premier League Cup)|0-1]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 202: | Line 204: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 5th December)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 236: | Line 238: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 5th December)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 243: | Line 245: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dani Angel]] || 5 || | + | | [[Dani Angel]] || 5 || 11 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Finn Ashworth]] || | + | | [[Finn Ashworth]] || 2 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Emilio Ballard-Matthews]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Emilio Ballard-Matthews]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 251: | Line 253: | ||
| [[Ty Barnett]] || 6 || 4 || 0 | | [[Ty Barnett]] || 6 || 4 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Makenzie Bradbury]] || | + | | [[Makenzie Bradbury]] || 12 || 5 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tawanda Chirewa]] || 6 || 0 || 3 | | [[Tawanda Chirewa]] || 6 || 0 || 3 | ||
| Line 257: | Line 259: | ||
| [[Myles Dayman]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Myles Dayman]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tom Edozie]] || | + | | [[Tom Edozie]] || 8 || 6 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Esen]] || 0 || | + | | [[Josh Esen]] || 0 || 6 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Enso González]] || 5 || 1 || 1 | | [[Enso González]] || 5 || 1 || 1 | ||
| Line 265: | Line 267: | ||
| [[Harvey Griffiths]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | | [[Harvey Griffiths]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Fletcher Holman]] || | + | | [[Fletcher Holman]] || 12 || 6 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Minkyu Ji]] || 1 || 3 || 0 | | [[Minkyu Ji]] || 1 || 3 || 0 | ||
| Line 275: | Line 277: | ||
| [[Sebastian Lochhead]] || 2 || 2 || 0 | | [[Sebastian Lochhead]] || 2 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Leo Lopes]] || 2 || | + | | [[Leo Lopes]] || 2 || 7 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mateus Mané]] || 14 || 1 || 4 | | [[Mateus Mané]] || 14 || 1 || 4 | ||
| Line 281: | Line 283: | ||
| [[Temple Ojinnaka]] || 8 || 2 || 0 | | [[Temple Ojinnaka]] || 8 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Wesley Okoduwa]] || | + | | [[Wesley Okoduwa]] || 15 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Saheed Olagunju]] || | + | | [[Saheed Olagunju]] || 17 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alfie Pond]] || | + | | [[Alfie Pond]] || 17 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Luke Rawlings]] || | + | | [[Luke Rawlings]] || 18 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ethan Sutherland]] || | + | | [[Ethan Sutherland]] || 16 || 2 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Caden Voice]] || | + | | [[Caden Voice]] || 8 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Alfie White (Wolves)|Alfie White]] || 5 || 3 || 0 | | [[Alfie White (Wolves)|Alfie White]] || 5 || 3 || 0 | ||
| Line 304: | Line 306: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lewys Benjamin]] || | + | | [[Lewys Benjamin]] || 9 || 0 || 2 || 12 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Alfie Brooks]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 8 | | [[Alfie Brooks]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 8 | ||
Revision as of 11:35, 5 December 2025
The Wolves Under-21s are currently managed by James Collins.
Contents |
2025-26 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | George Hardy | U19 | 24 February 2007 | England |
| DF | Saheed Olagunju | U19 | 7 March 2007 | England |
| DF | Alfie Pond | U22 | 1 March 2004 | England |
| DF | Caden Voice | U19 | 14 September 2006 | England |
| MF | Finn Ashworth | U20 | 18 September 2005 | Wales |
| MF | Makenzie Bradbury | U19 | 4 August 2007 | Wales |
| MF | Tawanda Chirewa | U22 | 11 October 2003 | Zimbabwe |
| MF | Tom Edozie | U20 | 18 May 2006 | England |
| MF | Josh Esen | U21 | 24 November 2004 | Wales |
| MF | Conor McLeod | U19 | 15 December 2006 | England |
| MF | Luke O'Donnell | U19 | 27 June 2007 | Ireland |
| MF | Temple Ojinnaka | U21 | 30 March 2005 | Italy |
| MF | Ethan Sutherland | U20 | 25 April 2006 | Scotland |
| FW | Dani Angel | U20 | 28 March 2006 | Spain |
| FW | Ty Barnett | U21 | 3 August 2005 | England |
| FW | Leon Chiwome | U20 | 10 January 2006 | England/Zimbabwe |
| FW | Nathan Fraser | U21 | 1 July 2005 | England |
| FW | Fletcher Holman | U21 | 12 October 2004 | England |
| FW | Minkyu Ji | U19 | 16 October 2006 | South Korea |
| FW | Leo Lopes | U21 | 5 November 2004 | Portugal |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| GK | Lewys Benjamin | U19 | 13 September 2006 | Wales | Chester | End of season |
| GK | James Storer | U21 | 4 October 2004 | Ireland/England | Morton | End of season |
| DF | Hayden Carson | U20 | 19 February 2006 | England | Chester | End of season |
| DF | Dexter Lembkisa | U22 | 4 November 2003 | Jamaica | Lincoln City | 1st January 2026 |
| MF | Harvey Griffiths | U22 | 22 September 2003 | England | Crewe Alexandra | 1st January 2026 |
| FW | Fabian Reynolds | U20 | 30 September 2005 | England | Redditch United | 1st January 2026 |
2025-26 Campaign
2025-26 Premier League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 18 August 2025 | Burnley | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 22 August 2025 | Stoke City | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 29 August 2025 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 20 September 2025 | Arsenal | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 3 October 2025 | Leicester City | Home | W | 4-3 |
| 24 October 2025 | Middlesbrough | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 3 November 2025 | West Ham United | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 8 November 2025 | Aston Villa | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 12 January 2026 | Manchester United | Home | ||
| 16 January 2026 | Norwich City | Away | ||
| 26 January 2026 | Sunderland | Home | ||
| 30 January 2026 | Newcastle United | Away | ||
| 6 February 2026 | Ipswich Town | Home | ||
| 16 February 2026 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | ||
| 20 February 2026 | Manchester City | Away | ||
| 2 March 2026 | Reading | Home | ||
| 8 March 2026 | Liverpool | Away | ||
| 16 March 2026 | Crystal Palace | Away | ||
| 20 March 2026 | Chelsea | Home | ||
| 10 April 2026 | Tottenham Hotspur | Away |
2025-26 EFL Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 2 September 2025 | Group | Stockport County | Away | L | 3-5 | |
| 7 October 2025 | Group | Wigan Athletic | Away | W | 2-1 | |
| 11 November 2025 | Group | Salford City | Away | L | 2-4 |
2025-26 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 26 September 2025 | Group | Millwall | Away | D | 1-1 | |
| 20 October 2025 | Group | Swansea City | Home | L | 2-4 | |
| 21 November 2025 | Group | Nottingham Forest | Away | L | 0-1 |
2025-26 Premier League International Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 10 September 2025 | Group | Real Madrid | Home | L | 0-1 | |
| 29 September 2025 | Group | Leipzig | Home | D | 1-1 | |
| 28 October 2025 | Group | PSV | Home | W | 2-0 |
2025-26 National League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 12 August 2025 | Group | Wealdstone | Away | L | 1-2 | |
| 16 September 2025 | Group | Forest Green Rovers | Away | L | 2-3 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 5th December)
| Player | PL2 | EFLT | PLC | PLIC | NLC | Total |
| Fletcher Holman | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
| Dani Angel | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 |
| Tom Edozie | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Mateus Mané | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
| Tawanda Chirewa | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| Ethan Sutherland | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Enso González | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Leo Lopes | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Wesley Okoduwa | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Saheed Olagunju | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 5th December)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Dani Angel | 5 | 11 | 6 |
| Finn Ashworth | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Emilio Ballard-Matthews | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Ty Barnett | 6 | 4 | 0 |
| Makenzie Bradbury | 12 | 5 | 0 |
| Tawanda Chirewa | 6 | 0 | 3 |
| Myles Dayman | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Tom Edozie | 8 | 6 | 4 |
| Josh Esen | 0 | 6 | 0 |
| Enso González | 5 | 1 | 1 |
| Harvey Griffiths | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Fletcher Holman | 12 | 6 | 7 |
| Minkyu Ji | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Dexter Lembikisa | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Pedro Lima | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Sebastian Lochhead | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Leo Lopes | 2 | 7 | 1 |
| Mateus Mané | 14 | 1 | 4 |
| Temple Ojinnaka | 8 | 2 | 0 |
| Wesley Okoduwa | 15 | 2 | 1 |
| Saheed Olagunju | 17 | 0 | 1 |
| Alfie Pond | 17 | 1 | 0 |
| Luke Rawlings | 18 | 1 | 0 |
| Ethan Sutherland | 16 | 2 | 3 |
| Caden Voice | 8 | 2 | 0 |
| Alfie White | 5 | 3 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Lewys Benjamin | 9 | 0 | 2 | 12 |
| Alfie Brooks | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
| Josh Gracey | 6 | 0 | 0 | 12 |
| Arthur Nasta | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Previous Campaigns
2024-25 • 2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14