Difference between revisions of "2025-26 Premier League International Cup"
(→Group C) |
(→Group Stage) |
||
| Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pts''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pts''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1 || | + | | 1 || Real Madrid || 4 || 2 || 2 || 0 || 5 || 2 || +3 || '''8''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 2 || [[ | + | | 2 || [[Everton Under-21s|Everton]] || 3 || 2 || 0 || 1 || 5 || 5 || 0 || '''6''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 3 || [[ | + | | 3 || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-21s|Wolverhampton Wanderers]] || 3 || 1 || 1 || 1 || 3 || 2 || +1 || '''4''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 4 || | + | | 4 || Monaco || 2 || 1 || 0 || 1 || 3 || 2 || +1 || '''3''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 5 || | + | | 5 || [[Manchester City Under-21s|Manchester City]] || 2 || 0 || 2 || 0 || 3 || 3 || 0 || '''2''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 6 || | + | | 6 || RB Leipzig || 1 || 0 || 1 || 0 || 1 || 1 || 0 || '''1''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 7 || | + | | 7 || [[Southampton Under-21s|Southampton]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 1 || 1 || 3 || -2 || '''1''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 8 || | + | | 8 || PSV Eindhoven || 3 || 0 || 1 || 2 || 4 || 7 || -3 || '''1''' |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 261: | Line 261: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pts''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pts''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1 || | + | | 1 || Borussia Moenchengladbach || 3 || 3 || 0 || 0 || 8 || 4 || +4 || '''9''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 2 || | + | | 2 || Valencia || 4 || 3 || 0 || 1 || 8 || 5 || +3 || '''9''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 3 || | + | | 3 || Nordsjælland || 4 || 2 || 1 || 1 || 8 || 5 || +3 || '''7''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 4 || [[ | + | | 4 || [[Crystal Palace Under-21s|Crystal Palace]] || 3 || 2 || 0 || 1 || 6 || 4 || +2 || '''6''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 5 || | + | | 5 || [[Fulham Under-21s|Fulham]] || 4 || 2 || 0 || 2 || 6 || 5 || +1 || '''6''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 6 || | + | | 6 || [[West Bromwich Albion Under-21s|West Bromwich Albion]] || 4 || 1 || 0 || 3 || 7 || 10 || -3 || '''3''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 7 || Juventus || | + | | 7 || Juventus || 4 || 1 || 0 || 3 || 5 || 11 || -6 || '''3''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 8 || | + | | 8 || [[Leicester City Under-21s|Leicester City]] || 4 || 0 || 1 || 3 || 6 || 10 || -4 || '''1''' |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 502: | Line 502: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pts''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pts''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1 || | + | | 1 || GNK Dinamo Zagreb || 3 || 3 || 0 || 0 || 6 || 1 || +5 || '''9''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 2 || | + | | 2 || Paris Saint-Germain || 3 || 2 || 1 || 0 || 7 || 3 || +4 || '''7''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 3 || | + | | 3 || Real Sociedad || 2 || 1 || 1 || 0 || 2 || 1 || +1 || '''4''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 4 || | + | | 4 || Benfica || 2 || 0 || 2 || 0 || 2 || 2 || 0 || '''2''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 5 || | + | | 5 || [[Brighton & Hove Albion Under-21s|Brighton & Hove Albion]] || 3 || 0 || 2 || 1 || 4 || 5 || -1 || '''2''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 6 || | + | | 6 || [[Nottingham Forest Under-21s|Nottingham Forest]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 1 || 1 || 2 || -1 || '''1''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 7 || | + | | 7 || [[Newcastle United Under-21s|Newcastle United]] || 3 || 0 || 1 || 2 || 0 || 5 || -5 || '''1''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 8 || | + | | 8 || [[Chelsea Under-21s|Chelsea]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 || 2 || 5 || -3 || '''0''' |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 743: | Line 743: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pts''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pts''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1 || [[ | + | | 1 || [[Sunderland Under-21s|Sunderland]] || 3 || 2 || 1 || 0 || 10 || 3 || +7 || '''7''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 2 || [[Manchester United Under-21s|Manchester United]] || | + | | 2 || [[Manchester United Under-21s|Manchester United]] || 3 || 2 || 0 || 1 || 5 || 5 || 0 || '''6''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 3 || [[ | + | | 3 || [[Leeds United Under-21s|Leeds United]] || 3 || 2 || 0 || 1 || 4 || 4 || 0 || '''6''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 4 || | + | | 4 || Anderlecht || 2 || 1 || 1 || 0 || 6 || 3 || +3 || '''4''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 5 || | + | | 5 || Borussia Dortmund || 2 || 1 || 0 || 1 || 3 || 2 || +1 || '''3''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 6 || | + | | 6 || Sporting CP || 3 || 1 || 0 || 2 || 3 || 4 || -1 || '''3''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 7 || | + | | 7 || Athletic Club || 4 || 1 || 0 || 3 || 6 || 11 || -5 || '''3''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 8 || | + | | 8 || [[West Ham United Under-21s|West Ham United]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 || 1 || 6 || -5 || '''0''' |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 17:49, 22 December 2025
The 2025-26 Premier League International Cup is the Premier League's continental competition for development teams. The format for the 24-25 edition sees teams split into three groups of eight. All games are to be staged in England and matches are only played between cross-continental opposition.
Contents |
Teams
Anderlecht, Athletic Club, SL Benfica, Borussia Dortmund, Borussia Moenchengladbach, Brighton & Hove Albion, Chelsea, Crystal Palace, Dinamo Zagreb, Everton, Fulham, Juventus, Leeds United, Leicester City, Leipzig, Manchester United, Monaco, Newcastle United, Nordsjaelland, Nottingham Forest, Paris Saint-Germain, PSV Eindhoven, Real Madrid, Real Sociedad, Southampton, Sporting CP, Sunderland, Valencia, West Ham, West Bromwich Albion, Wolverhampton Wanderers.
Group Stage
Group A
| Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
| 1 | Real Madrid | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 2 | +3 | 8 |
| 2 | Everton | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 6 |
| 3 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 4 |
| 4 | Monaco | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 3 |
| 5 | Manchester City | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 2 |
| 6 | RB Leipzig | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| 7 | Southampton | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | -2 | 1 |
| 8 | PSV Eindhoven | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 7 | -3 | 1 |
25 November 2025
|
| Manchester City | 2-2 | PSV |
|---|---|---|
| Lawrence '34 Heskey '90+4 |
Wint '45+1 (og) Thomas '59 |
Joie Stadium
|
15 December 2025
|
| Everton | 3-2 | PSV |
|---|---|---|
| Olayiwola '61 Boakye '64 Pita '79 (pen) |
Jones '10 van de Riet '52 |
Goodison Park
|
| v | ||
|---|---|---|
| v | ||
|---|---|---|
| v | ||
|---|---|---|
| v | ||
|---|---|---|
| v | ||
|---|---|---|
| v | ||
|---|---|---|
Group B
| Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
| 1 | Borussia Moenchengladbach | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 4 | +4 | 9 |
| 2 | Valencia | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 5 | +3 | 9 |
| 3 | Nordsjælland | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 5 | +3 | 7 |
| 4 | Crystal Palace | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 4 | +2 | 6 |
| 5 | Fulham | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 5 | +1 | 6 |
| 6 | West Bromwich Albion | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 10 | -3 | 3 |
| 7 | Juventus | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 11 | -6 | 3 |
| 8 | Leicester City | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 10 | -4 | 1 |
27 August 2025
|
| Fulham | 3-2 | Valencia |
|---|---|---|
| Olyott '32 Gofford '65 Ali Wahid '90+4 |
Domínguez '36, '76 |
Motspur Park
|
10 September 2025
|
| Leicester City | 1-2 | Juventus |
|---|---|---|
| Pennant '56 | Amaradio '55 Pugno '62 |
LCFC Training Ground
|
23 September 2025
|
| Leicester City | 1-3 | Valencia |
|---|---|---|
| Richards '49 | Fernández '3 Cerdá '45+1 Adjei '48 |
LCFC Training Ground
|
30 September 2025
|
| West Bromwich Albion | 0-3 | FC Nordsjælland |
|---|---|---|
| Boe Rasmussen '13 Jóhannesson '21 Janssen '87 (pen) |
The Hawthorns
|
8 October 2025
|
| West Bromwich Albion | 4-2 | Juventus |
|---|---|---|
| Martinez '38 (og) Bray '43, '53 Parmar '90+7 |
Pugno '68 Crapisto '90+6 |
The Hawthorns
|
29 October 2025
|
| West Bromwich Albion | 2-3 | Borussia Moenchengladbach |
|---|---|---|
| Francis-Caesar '37 Mandey '86 |
Danfa '40 Herrmann '44 Lieder '88 (pen) |
Alexander Stadium
|
4 November 2025
|
| Leicester City | 2-3 | Borussia Moenchengladbach |
|---|---|---|
| Gray '35 Briggs '83 (pen) |
Fleck '37, '39 Mohya '54 |
LCFC Training Ground
|
12 November 2025
|
| Crystal Palace | 3-1 | Juventus |
|---|---|---|
| Nascimento '12 Williams '19 Casey '40 |
Biggi '79 |
VBS Community Stadium
|
26 November 2025
|
| Crystal Palace | 3-2 | FC Nordsjælland |
|---|---|---|
| Reid '43, '64 (pen) Casey '57 |
Dalsgaard '84 Boe Rasmussen '90+2 |
VBS Community Stadium
|
3 December 2025
|
| West Bromwich Albion | 1-2 | Valencia |
|---|---|---|
| Francis-Caesar '74 | Domínguez '83 Trigueros '90+2 |
Damson Park
|
9 December 2025
|
| Leicester City | 2-2 | FC Nordsjælland |
|---|---|---|
| Carr '64 Otchere '73 |
Seidu '58 Jóhannesson '90+4 |
LCFC Training Ground
|
| v | ||
|---|---|---|
Group C
| Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
| 1 | GNK Dinamo Zagreb | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | +5 | 9 |
| 2 | Paris Saint-Germain | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 3 | +4 | 7 |
| 3 | Real Sociedad | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 4 |
| 4 | Benfica | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| 5 | Brighton & Hove Albion | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 5 | -1 | 2 |
| 6 | Nottingham Forest | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 1 |
| 7 | Newcastle United | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 5 | -5 | 1 |
| 8 | Chelsea | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 5 | -3 | 0 |
21 November 2025
|
| Brighton & Hove Albion | 1-1 | Benfica |
|---|---|---|
| Oriola '32 (pen) | Pinto '79 |
AMEX Elite Performance Centre
|
10 December 2025
|
| Brighton & Hove Albion | 1-2 | Real Sociedad |
|---|---|---|
| Howell '54 | Dadie '7 Osazuwa '57 |
AMEX Elite Performance Centre
|
14 December 2025
|
| Brighton & Hove Albion | 2-2 | Paris Saint-Germain |
|---|---|---|
| Oriola '90 (pen) Shaw '90+6 |
Kamara '19 (pen) Housni '83 |
Amex Elite Football Performance Centre
|
| v | ||
|---|---|---|
| v | ||
|---|---|---|
| v | ||
|---|---|---|
| v | ||
|---|---|---|
| v | ||
|---|---|---|
| v | ||
|---|---|---|
Group D
| Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
| 1 | Sunderland | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 3 | +7 | 7 |
| 2 | Manchester United | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 6 |
| 3 | Leeds United | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 6 |
| 4 | Anderlecht | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 3 | +3 | 4 |
| 5 | Borussia Dortmund | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 3 |
| 6 | Sporting CP | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 4 | -1 | 3 |
| 7 | Athletic Club | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 11 | -5 | 3 |
| 8 | West Ham United | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 6 | -5 | 0 |
24 September 2025
|
| Manchester United | 2-1 | Athletic Club |
|---|---|---|
| Scanlon '68 Galindo '90+4 (og) |
Hierro '12 |
Old Trafford
|
25 September 2025
|
| Leeds United | 2-1 | Sporting CP |
|---|---|---|
| Vincent '45+1 Lopata-White '90 |
Momade '23 |
LNER Community Stadium
|
29 October 2025
|
| Sunderland | 2-2 | Anderlecht |
|---|---|---|
| Brobbey '12 Tutierov '80 |
Ntanda '5 Bethume '32 |
Stadium of Light
|
12 November 2025
|
| Sunderland | 7-1 | Athletic Club |
|---|---|---|
| Waters '3, '45+1 Ja.Jones '14 Tuterov '25 Neil '38 Cirkin '58 Middlemas '80 |
Vizcay '38 |
Stadium of Light
|
2 December 2025
|
| Manchester United | 1-4 | Anderlecht |
|---|---|---|
| Devaney '45 | Sternal '48 Van De Ven '57 Özcan '63 Ntanda '73 |
Progress with Unity Stadium
|
3 December 2025
|
| West Ham United | 0-4 | Athletic Club |
|---|---|---|
| de Luis '23 Urzaiz '39 Osipov '53 Lozano '89 |
Chigwell Construction Stadium
|
16 December 2025
|
| Leeds United | 0-3 | Borussia Dortmund |
|---|---|---|
| Azhil '11 Albert '33 Etcibasi '84 |
LNER Community Stadium
|
17 December 2025
|
| West Ham United | 1-2 | Sporting CP |
|---|---|---|
| Orford '18 | Taibo '8 Grombahi '45+3 |
Chigwell Construction Stadium
|
| v | ||
|---|---|---|
| v | ||
|---|---|---|
| v | ||
|---|---|---|
| v | ||
|---|---|---|
| v | ||
|---|---|---|
Quarter Finals
Semi Finals
Final
Top Goalscorers
| Player | Club | Goals |