Difference between revisions of "Sunderland Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2014-15 Under-21 Premier League (Division 1)) |
(→2014-15 Under-21 Premier League (Division 1)) |
||
| Line 68: | Line 68: | ||
|23 February 2015||[[Manchester United Under-21s|Manchester United]]||Home||D||[[Sunderland 1-1 Manchester United (2014-15 Under-21 Premier League)|1-1]] | |23 February 2015||[[Manchester United Under-21s|Manchester United]]||Home||D||[[Sunderland 1-1 Manchester United (2014-15 Under-21 Premier League)|1-1]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |9 March 2015||[[West Ham Under-21s|West Ham]]||Home|||| | + | |9 March 2015||[[West Ham Under-21s|West Ham]]||Home||W||[[Sunderland 3-0 West Ham (2014-15 Under-21 Premier League)|3-0]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |16 March 2015||[[Leicester City Under-21s|Leicester City]]||Away|||| | + | |16 March 2015||[[Leicester City Under-21s|Leicester City]]||Away||L||[[Leicester City 4-2 Sunderland (2014-15 Under-21 Premier League)|2-4]] |
|- | |- | ||
|6 April 2015||[[Southampton Under-21s|Southampton]]||Home|||| | |6 April 2015||[[Southampton Under-21s|Southampton]]||Home|||| | ||
Revision as of 22:28, 27 March 2015
The Sunderland Under-21s are currently managed by Robbie Stockdale.
Contents |
2014-15 Squad
Goalkeepers
Defenders
- Andrew Cartwright
- Connor Oliver
- David Ferguson
- Jassem Sukar
- Scott Harrison
- Thomas Beadling
- Tom McNamee
Midfielders
Forwards
2014-15 Campaign
2014-15 Under-21 Premier League (Division 1)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 19 August 2014 | Liverpool | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 26 August 2014 | Manchester City | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 15 September 2014 | Manchester United | Away | L | 0-4 |
| 22 September 2014 | Tottenham | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 29 September 2014 | West Ham | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 20 October 2014 | Leicester City | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 27 October 2014 | Southampton | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 3 November 2014 | Fulham | Home | W | 4-0 |
| 1 December 2014 | Everton | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 14 December 2014 | Chelsea | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 19 January 2015 | Norwich City | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 26 January 2015 | Manchester City | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 16 February 2015 | Liverpool | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 23 February 2015 | Manchester United | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 9 March 2015 | West Ham | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 16 March 2015 | Leicester City | Away | L | 2-4 |
| 6 April 2015 | Southampton | Home | ||
| 13 April 2015 | Norwich City | Away | ||
| 17 April 2015 | Fulham | Away | ||
| 27 April 2015 | Tottenham | Away | ||
| 4 May 2015 | Everton | Home | ||
| 11 May 2015 | Chelsea | Home |
2014-15 Under-21 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | |
| 5 December 2014 | Round of 32 | Manchester City | Away | W | 4-2 | |
| 8 January 2015 | Round of 16 | Derby County | Away | L | 0-0 | (aet - Derby won 4-3 on pens) |
2014-15 Premier League International Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 10 December 2014 | Group Stage - Group D | Villarreal | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 18 December 2014 | Group Stage - Group D | Celtic | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 5 March 2015 | Group Stage - Group D | Everton | Away |
Goalscorers
(Correct up to 27th February)
| Name | Goals/Competition | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| U21 PL | U21 PL Cup | PL Int Cup | Total | |
| Mikael Mandron | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 |
| Duncan Watmore | 4 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
| Liam Agnew | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| David Ferguson | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Carl Lawson | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Martin Smith | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Correct up to 27th February - doesn't include Cup competitions)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Liam Agnew | 13 | 0 | 2 |
| Thomas Beadling | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Jordan Blinco | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Cabral | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Andrew Cartwright | 11 | 0 | 0 |
| David Ferguson | 9 | 0 | 1 |
| Lynden Gooch | 5 | 2 | 0 |
| Danny Graham | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Rees Greenwood | 3 | 8 | 0 |
| Scott Harrison | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| George Honeyman | 4 | 3 | 0 |
| Carl Lawson | 12 | 1 | 2 |
| Michael Ledger | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Mikael Mandron | 7 | 1 | 3 |
| Charalampos Mavrias | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Tom McNamee | 12 | 0 | 0 |
| Connor Oliver | 7 | 1 | 0 |
| Daniel Pybus | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Ethan Robson | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Thomas Robson | 11 | 1 | 0 |
| Martin Smith | 10 | 3 | 1 |
| Jassem Sukar | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Trialist | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Duncan Watmore | 9 | 1 | 4 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Joel Dixon | 4 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Costel Pantilimon | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Maksymilian Stryjek | 8 | 0 | 3 | 12 |