Difference between revisions of "Southampton Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2015-16 Under-21 Premier League (Division 1): Everton postponed) |
(→2015-16 Under-21 Premier League Cup) |
||
| Line 103: | Line 103: | ||
|6 January 2016||Round of 32||[[Chelsea Under-21s|Chelsea]]||Home||W||[[Southampton 1-0 Chelsea (2015-16 Under-21 Premier League Cup)|1-0]] | |6 January 2016||Round of 32||[[Chelsea Under-21s|Chelsea]]||Home||W||[[Southampton 1-0 Chelsea (2015-16 Under-21 Premier League Cup)|1-0]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |25 January 2016||Round of 16||[[Huddersfield Town Under-21s|Huddersfield Town]]||Home|||| | + | |25 January 2016||Round of 16||[[Huddersfield Town Under-21s|Huddersfield Town]]||Home||L||[[Southampton 0-2 Huddersfield Town (2015-16 Under-21 Premier League Cup)|0-2]] |
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
Revision as of 23:25, 27 January 2016
The Southampton Under-21s are managed by Martin Hunter.
Contents |
2015-16 Squad
Goalkeepers
Defenders
Midfielders
Forwards
2015-16 Campaign
2015-16 Under-21 Premier League (Division 1)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 10 August 2015 | Manchester City | H | D | 2-2 |
| 14 August 2015 | Chelsea | A | W | 3-1 |
| 24 August 2015 | Middlesbrough | H | D | 1-1 |
| 14 September 2015 | Leicester City | H | W | 3-1 |
| 21 September 2015 | Reading | A | W | 5-2 |
| 28 September 2015 | Sunderland | H | L | 0-2 |
| 26 October 2015 | Everton | H | L | 0-2 |
| 30 November 2015 | Norwich City | A | L | 2-7 |
| 7 December 2015 | Tottenham | A | W | 2-0 |
| 14 December 2015 | Manchester City | A | L | 1-3 |
| 11 January 2016 | Liverpool | H | L | 1-2 |
| 18 January 2016 | Manchester United | A | L | 0-4 |
| 1 February 2016 | Norwich City | H | ||
| 9 February 2016 | Tottenham | H | ||
| 15 February 2016 | Everton | A | ||
| 22 February 2016 | Reading | H | ||
| 29 February 2016 | Chelsea | H | ||
| 7 March 2016 | Leicester City | A | ||
| 14 March 2016 | Middlesbrough | A | ||
| 20 March 2016 | Liverpool | A | ||
| 3 April 2016 | Sunderland | A | ||
| 25 April 2016 | Manchester United | H |
2015-16 Under-21 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 6 January 2016 | Round of 32 | Chelsea | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 25 January 2016 | Round of 16 | Huddersfield Town | Home | L | 0-2 |
Goalscorers
(Correct up to 13th January - all competitions)
| Name | Goals/Competition | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| U21 PL | U21 PL Cup | Total | ||
| Ryan Seager | 6 | 1 | 7 | |
| Sam McQueen | 4 | 0 | 4 | |
| Jake Hesketh | 3 | 0 | 3 | |
| Marcus Barnes | 2 | 0 | 2 | |
| Harrison Reed | 2 | 0 | 2 | |
| Lloyd Isgrove | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Josh Sims | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Matt Targett | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Player Statistics
(Correct up to 26th August)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Marcus Barnes | 3 | 0 | 2 |
| Jordy Clasie | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ollie Cook | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Joshua Debayo | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Dominic Gape | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Jake Hesketh | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Lloyd Isgrove | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Juanmi | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Armani Little | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jason McCarthy | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Sam McQueen | 3 | 0 | 2 |
| Bevis Mugabi | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Harrison Reed | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Josh Sims | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Will Wood | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Paulo Gazzaniga | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Harry Isted | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |