Difference between revisions of "Blackburn Rovers Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2015-16 Under-21 Premier League (Division 2)) |
(→2015-16 Under-21 Premier League (Division 2)) |
||
| Line 71: | Line 71: | ||
|23 January 2016||[[Stoke City Under-21s|Stoke City]]||A||L||[[Stoke City 1-0 Blackburn Rovers (2015-16 Under-21 Premier League)|0-1]] | |23 January 2016||[[Stoke City Under-21s|Stoke City]]||A||L||[[Stoke City 1-0 Blackburn Rovers (2015-16 Under-21 Premier League)|0-1]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |8 February 2016||[[Aston Villa Under-21s|Aston Villa]]||H|||| | + | |8 February 2016||[[Aston Villa Under-21s|Aston Villa]]||H||||P-P |
|- | |- | ||
|16 February 2016||[[Derby County Under-21s|Derby County]]||A|||| | |16 February 2016||[[Derby County Under-21s|Derby County]]||A|||| | ||
Revision as of 10:39, 8 February 2016
The Blackburn Under-21s are currently managed by Damien Johnson.
Contents |
2015-16 Squad
Goalkeepers
Defenders
Midfielders
- John O'Sullivan
- David Carson
- Bradley Bauress
- Paulo Jorge
- Darragh Lenihan
- Connor Mahoney
- George Pierce
- Hyuga Tanner
- Connor Mahoney
Forwards
2015-16 Campaign
2015-16 Under-21 Premier League (Division 2)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | |
| 10 August 2015 | Derby County | H | L | 0-1 | |
| 17 August 2015 | Newcastle United | A | D | 1-1 | |
| 24 August 2015 | West Brom | A | L | 0-1 | |
| 14 September 2015 | West Ham | H | W | 4-3 | |
| 18 September 2015 | Fulham | A | L | 0-3 | |
| 28 September 2015 | Brighton & Hove Albion | H | W | 3-0 | |
| 26 October 2015 | Stoke City | H | W | 1-0 | |
| 30 October 2015 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | A | W | 3-2 | |
| 30 November 2015 | Aston Villa | A | D | 2-2 | |
| 7 December 2015 | Newcastle United | H | W | 2-1 | |
| 5 January 2016 | Arsenal | A | L | 2-3 | |
| 11 January 2016 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | H | P-P | ||
| 23 January 2016 | Stoke City | A | L | 0-1 | |
| 8 February 2016 | Aston Villa | H | P-P | ||
| 16 February 2016 | Derby County | A | |||
| 22 February 2016 | Arsenal | H | |||
| 29 February 2016 | Swansea City | H | |||
| 7 March 2016 | West Ham | A | |||
| 14 March 2016 | Fulham | H | |||
| 18 March 2016 | Swansea City | A | |||
| 4 April 2016 | Brighton & Hove Albion | A | |||
| 11 April 2016 | West Brom | H |
2015-16 Under-21 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | |
| 9 November 2015 | Round of 32 | Burnley | Away | W | 3-1 | (AET) |
| 18 January 2016 | Round of 16 | Leicester City | Home | W | 1-0 | |
| 27 January 2016 | Quarter-Final | West Ham | Away | L | 1-2 |
Goalscorers
(Correct as of: 1st February)
| Player | BU21PL | U21 Cup | Total |
| Lewis Mansell | 6 | 0 | 6 |
| Anton Forrester | 3 | 1 | 4 |
| Connor Mahoney | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Matthew Platt | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Connor Thomson | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Devarn Green | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Sacha Petschi | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Chris Taylor | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Willem Tomlinson | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Scott Wharton | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own goal | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |