Difference between revisions of "England Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2015-16 Squad) |
(→2015-16) |
||
| Line 47: | Line 47: | ||
|27 March 2016||[[Republic of Ireland Under-18s|Republic of Ireland]]||W||[[England 4-1 Republic of Ireland (2015-16 Under-18 Friendly)|4-1]] | |27 March 2016||[[Republic of Ireland Under-18s|Republic of Ireland]]||W||[[England 4-1 Republic of Ireland (2015-16 Under-18 Friendly)|4-1]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |3 June 2016||[[South Korea Under-18s|South Korea]]|||| | + | |3 June 2016||[[South Korea Under-18s|South Korea]]||L||[[South Korea 2-0 England (2015-16 Under-18 Friendly)|0-2]] |
|- | |- | ||
|5 June 2016||[[South Korea Under-18s|South Korea]]|||| | |5 June 2016||[[South Korea Under-18s|South Korea]]|||| | ||
Revision as of 12:05, 3 June 2016
The England Under-18s are currently managed by Neil Dewsnip.
Contents |
2015-16 Squad
The below squad is the latest named by Neil Dewsnip for the June friendlies.
Goalkeepers
Defenders
Midfielders
Forwards
2015-16
Since neither FIFA nor UEFA recognise the Under-18 age group with competitive competitions, matches at this level are predominantly friendlies arranged between the two nations.
| Date | Opposition | Result | Score |
| 3 September 2015 | Netherlands | W | 2-0 |
| 5 September 2015 | Netherlands | D | 0-0 |
| 23 March 2016 | Austria | W | 3-2 |
| 27 March 2016 | Republic of Ireland | W | 4-1 |
| 3 June 2016 | South Korea | L | 0-2 |
| 5 June 2016 | South Korea |
Goalscorers
(Correct up to 23rd March)
| Player | Goals |
| Marcus Edwards | 2 |
| Lukas Nmecha | 1 |
| Ben Sheaf | 1 |
| Kazaiah Sterling | 1 |