Difference between revisions of "England Under-19s"
From YouthHawk
(→Friendlies) |
(→Friendlies) |
||
| Line 95: | Line 95: | ||
|4 June 2016||[[Mexico Under-19s|Mexico]]||Away||L||[[Mexico 2-0 England (2015-16 Under-19 Friendly)|0-2]] | |4 June 2016||[[Mexico Under-19s|Mexico]]||Away||L||[[Mexico 2-0 England (2015-16 Under-19 Friendly)|0-2]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |6 June 2016||[[Mexico Under-19s|Mexico]]||Away|||| | + | |6 June 2016||[[Mexico Under-19s|Mexico]]||Away||L||[[Mexico 1-0 England (2015-16 Under-19 Friendly)|0-1]] |
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
Revision as of 20:17, 6 June 2016
The England Under-19s are currently managed by Aidy Boothroyd.
Contents |
2015-16 Squad
The below squad is the latest named by manager Aidy Boothroyd for the June friendlies.
Goalkeepers
Defenders
- Cameron Borthwick-Jackson
- Jake Clarke-Salter
- Callum Connolly
- Dael Fry
- Jonjoe Kenny
- Taylor Moore
- Tafari Moore
- Fikayo Tomori
- Kyle Walker-Peters
Midfielders
Forwards
2015-16
2016 European Under-19 Championship
| Date | Opposition | Round | Result | Score |
| 12 July 2016 | France | Group Stage - Group B | ||
| 15 July 2016 | Netherlands | Group Stage - Group B | ||
| 18 July 2016 | Croatia | Group Stage - Group B |
2016 European Under-19 Championship (Qualifying)
| Date | Opposition | Round | Result | Score |
| 8 October 2015 | Macedonia | Qualifying - Group 4 | W | 2-0 |
| 10 October 2015 | Finland | Qualifying - Group 4 | W | 1-0 |
| 13 October 2015 | Italy | Qualifying - Group 4 | D | 0-0 |
| 24 March 2016 | Georgia | Elite Qualifying - Group 1 | W | 2-1 |
| 26 March 2016 | Greece | Elite Qualifying - Group 1 | D | 1-1 |
| 29 March 2016 | Spain | Elite Qualifying - Group 1 | W | 2-0 |
Friendlies
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 4 September 2015 | Germany | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 7 September 2015 | Croatia | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 12 November 2015 | Netherlands | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 15 November 2015 | Japan | Home | W | 5-1 |
| 4 June 2016 | Mexico | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 6 June 2016 | Mexico | Away | L | 0-1 |
Goalscorers
(Correct as of 26th March)
| Name | Goals/Competition | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| U19 Euros | U19 Euro Q | Friendlies | Total | |
| Tammy Abraham | 0 | 2 | 3 | 5 |
| Joshua Onomah | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 |
| Adam Armstrong | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Ainsley Maitland-Niles | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Dan Crowley | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Ryan Ledson | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Sheyi Ojo | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Patrick Roberts | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Dominic Solanke | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |