Difference between revisions of "England Under-20s"
From YouthHawk
(→2016-17 Squad) |
(→2016-17 Squad) |
||
| Line 68: | Line 68: | ||
|[[Reece Oxford]] || West Ham || || | |[[Reece Oxford]] || West Ham || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Jordan Rossiter]] || Rangers || || | + | |[[Jordan Rossiter]]* || Rangers || || |
|} | |} | ||
| Line 79: | Line 79: | ||
!Also eligible for | !Also eligible for | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Tammy Abraham]] || Chelsea || || | + | |[[Tammy Abraham]]* || Chelsea || || |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Adam Armstrong]] || Newcastle United || || | |[[Adam Armstrong]] || Newcastle United || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Isaiah Brown]] || Chelsea || || | + | |[[Isaiah Brown]]* || Chelsea || || |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Ademola Lookman]] || Charlton Athletic || || | |[[Ademola Lookman]] || Charlton Athletic || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Patrick Roberts]] || Manchester City || || | |[[Patrick Roberts]] || Manchester City || || | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |[[Harry Chapman]] || Middlesbrough || || | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |[[Dominic Calvert-Lewin]] || Everton || || | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
Revision as of 21:55, 4 September 2016
The England Under-20s are currently managed by Keith Downing.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
The below squad is the latest announced by manager Keith Downing for the September friendlies against Brazil (* = withdrew).
Goalkeepers
| Name | Club | Previous age groups | Also eligible for |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dean Henderson | Manchester United | ||
| Luke Southwood | Reading | ||
| Freddie Woodman | Newcastle United |
Defenders
| Name | Club | Previous age groups | Also eligible for |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cameron Borthwick-Jackson | Manchester United | ||
| Callum Connolly* | Everton | ||
| Dael Fry | Middlesbrough | ||
| Jonjoe Kenny* | Everton | ||
| Taylor Moore | Bristol City | ||
| Fikayo Tomori | Chelsea | ||
| Axel Tuanzebe | Manchester United | ||
| Kyle Walker-Peters | Tottenham | ||
| Max Lowe | Derby County | ||
| Tafari Moore | Arsenal |
Midfielders
| Name | Club | Previous age groups | Also eligible for |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lewis Cook | Bournemouth | ||
| Kieran Dowell | Everton | ||
| Ryan Ledson | Oxford United | ||
| Ainsley Maitland-Niles | Arsenal | ||
| Joshua Onomah | Tottenham | ||
| Reece Oxford | West Ham | ||
| Jordan Rossiter* | Rangers |
Forwards
| Name | Club | Previous age groups | Also eligible for |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tammy Abraham* | Chelsea | ||
| Adam Armstrong | Newcastle United | ||
| Isaiah Brown* | Chelsea | ||
| Ademola Lookman | Charlton Athletic | ||
| Patrick Roberts | Manchester City | ||
| Harry Chapman | Middlesbrough | ||
| Dominic Calvert-Lewin | Everton |
2016-17
Friendlies
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 1 September 2016 | Brazil | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 4 September 2016 | Brazil | Home | L | 1-2 |
2016 Mercedes-Benz Elite Cup
| Date | Opposition | Result | Score |
| October 2016 | Germany, Turkey, Netherlands |
Goalscorers
| Name | Goals/Competition | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Friendlies | Total | |||
Player Statistics
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |