Difference between revisions of "Stoke City Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2016-17 Under-18 Premier League (North)) |
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
||
| Line 97: | Line 97: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| 13 August 2016 || [[Middlesbrough Under-18s|Middlesbrough]] || Home || L || [[Stoke City 0-2 Middlesbrough (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League)|0-2]] | | 13 August 2016 || [[Middlesbrough Under-18s|Middlesbrough]] || Home || L || [[Stoke City 0-2 Middlesbrough (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League)|0-2]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| 20 August 2016 || [[Sunderland Under-18s|Sunderland]] || Away || W || [[Sunderland 1-4 Stoke City (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League)|4-1]] | | 20 August 2016 || [[Sunderland Under-18s|Sunderland]] || Away || W || [[Sunderland 1-4 Stoke City (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League)|4-1]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| 27 August 2016 || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-18s|Wolverhampton Wanderers]] || Home || W || [[Stoke City 4-1 Wolverhampton Wanderers (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League)|4-1]] | | 27 August 2016 || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-18s|Wolverhampton Wanderers]] || Home || W || [[Stoke City 4-1 Wolverhampton Wanderers (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League)|4-1]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| 10 September 2016 || [[Liverpool Under-18s|Liverpool]] || Away || L || [[Liverpool 3-1 Stoke City (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League)|1-3]] | | 10 September 2016 || [[Liverpool Under-18s|Liverpool]] || Away || L || [[Liverpool 3-1 Stoke City (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League)|1-3]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| 17 September 2016 || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-18s|Blackburn Rovers]] || Home || L || [[Stoke City 1-2 Blackburn Rovers (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League)|1-2]] | | 17 September 2016 || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-18s|Blackburn Rovers]] || Home || L || [[Stoke City 1-2 Blackburn Rovers (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League)|1-2]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| 24 September 2016 || [[Manchester United Under-18s|Manchester United]] || Away || L || [[Manchester United 2-0 Stoke City (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League)|1-2]] | | 24 September 2016 || [[Manchester United Under-18s|Manchester United]] || Away || L || [[Manchester United 2-0 Stoke City (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League)|1-2]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 22:36, 1 October 2016
The Stoke Under-18s are currently managed by Kevin Russell.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
Goalkeepers
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mitchell Allen | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Mate Deczki | U18 | Hungary | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Tommy Dyche | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 |
Defenders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edward Dryden | U18 | England | Professional | June 2016 | |
| Tom Edwards | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Harvey Read | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Luís Silva | U18 | Portugal | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Scott Wara | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 |
Midfielders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Butler | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Jake Dunwoody | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Venancio Da Silva Monteiro | U17 | Portugal | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Connor Russo | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Thibaud Verlinden | U18 | Belgium | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Mohammed Diallo | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 |
Forwards
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shola Ayoola | U18 | Republic of Ireland | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Jordan Greenidge | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Niklas Jokelainen | U17 | Finland | Loan | December 2017 | |
| Lasse Sorensen | U17 | Denmark | Scholarship | June 2018 |
2016-17 Campaign
2016-17 Under-18 Premier League (North)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 13 August 2016 | Middlesbrough | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 20 August 2016 | Sunderland | Away | W | 4-1 |
| 27 August 2016 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 10 September 2016 | Liverpool | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 17 September 2016 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 24 September 2016 | Manchester United | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 15 October 2016 | Everton | Home | ||
| 22 October 2016 | West Brom | Away | ||
| 29 October 2016 | Manchester City | Away | ||
| 05 November 2016 | Newcastle United | Home | ||
| 15 November 2016 | Derby County | Home | ||
| 19 November 2016 | Sunderland | Home | ||
| 26 November 2016 | Middlesbrough | Away | ||
| 03 December 2016 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | ||
| 10 December 2016 | Liverpool | Home | ||
| 07 January 2017 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | ||
| 14 January 2017 | Manchester United | Home | ||
| 21 January 2017 | Derby County | Away | ||
| 28 January 2017 | West Brom | Home | ||
| 04 February 2017 | Everton | Away | ||
| 11 February 2017 | Manchester City | Home | ||
| 18 February 2017 | Newcastle United | Away |
2016-17 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
Goalscorers
(Updated 25th September)
| Player | BU18PL | FAYC | Total |
| Tyrese Campbell | 2 | 2 | |
| Jordan Greenidge | 2 | 2 | |
| Niklas Jokelainen | 2 | 2 | |
| Venancio Da Silva Monteiro | 1 | 1 | |
| Luis Silva | 1 | 1 | |
| Kristofer Szereto | 1 | 1 | |
| Jacob Twyford | 1 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Missing line-ups from Sunderland A, West Brom A, Blackburn A, Norwich A, Brighton A)</small>
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |