Difference between revisions of "Brighton & Hove Albion Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
||
| Line 141: | Line 141: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" | ||
| 26 September 2016 || [[West Ham Under-23s|West Ham]] || Away || D || [[West Ham 0-0 Brighton & Hove Albion (2016-17 Premier League 2)|0-0]] | | 26 September 2016 || [[West Ham Under-23s|West Ham]] || Away || D || [[West Ham 0-0 Brighton & Hove Albion (2016-17 Premier League 2)|0-0]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" |
| − | | 17 October 2016 || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-23s|Blackburn Rovers]] || Home || || | + | | 17 October 2016 || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-23s|Blackburn Rovers]] || Home || D || [[Brighton & Hove Albion 0-0 Blackburn Rovers (2016-17 Premier League 2)|0-0]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" |
| − | | 22 October 2016 || [[Stoke City Under-23s|Stoke City]] || Away || || | + | | 22 October 2016 || [[Stoke City Under-23s|Stoke City]] || Away || D || [[Stoke City 1-1 Brighton & Hove Albion (2016-17 Premier League 2)|1-1]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" |
| − | | 31 October 2016 || [[Norwich City Under-23s|Norwich City]] || Home || || | + | | 31 October 2016 || [[Norwich City Under-23s|Norwich City]] || Home || D || [[Brighton & Hove Albion 1-1 Norwich City (2016-17 Premier League 2)|1-1]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 21 November 2016 || [[Swansea City Under-23s|Swansea City]] || Away || || | + | | 21 November 2016 || [[Swansea City Under-23s|Swansea City]] || Away || L || [[Swansea City 1-0 Brighton & Hove Albion (2016-17 Premier League 2)|0-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 28 November 2016 || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-23s|Wolverhampton Wanderers]] || Home || || | | 28 November 2016 || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-23s|Wolverhampton Wanderers]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 199: | Line 199: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
|-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| − | | 30 August 2016 || Group Stage || Southend United || Away || L || [[Southend United 2-0 Brighton & Hove Albion (2016-17 EFL Trophy)|0-2]] | + | | 30 August 2016 || Group Stage || Southend United || Away || L || [[Southend United 2-0 Brighton & Hove Albion (2016-17 EFL Trophy)|0-2]]|| |
|-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| 4 October 2016 || Group Stage || Stevenage || Away || W* || [[Stevenage 2-2 Brighton & Hove Albion (2016-17 EFL Trophy)|2-2]] || Brighton won 4-3 on penalties | | 4 October 2016 || Group Stage || Stevenage || Away || W* || [[Stevenage 2-2 Brighton & Hove Albion (2016-17 EFL Trophy)|2-2]] || Brighton won 4-3 on penalties | ||
| + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 8 November 2016 || Group Stage || Leyton Orient || Home || W || [[Brighton & Hove Albion 1-0 Leyton Orient (2016-17 EFL Trophy)|1-0]]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 207: | Line 209: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 24th November)''</small> <br> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 226: | Line 228: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Rohan Ince]] || 0 || 0 || 1 || 1 | | [[Rohan Ince]] || 0 || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Elvis Manu]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Solly March]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Connor Tighe]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Connor Tighe]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | [[Richie Towell]] || 0 || 0 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 16:54, 24 November 2016
The Brighton Under-23s are managed by Simon Rusk.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
Goalkeepers
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Sanchez | U20 | Spanish | June 2017 | |||
| Bailey Vose | U19 | England | June 2018 |
Defenders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sam Adekugbe | Canadian | On Loan from Vancouver | Yes | Yes | ||
| Ben Barclay | U20 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Tom Cadman | U19 | Republic of Ireland | June 2018 | |||
| George Cox | U19 | England | June 2018 | |||
| Ben Hall | U20 | Northern Ireland | June 2018 | |||
| Tyler Hornby-Forbes | U21 | England | June 2018 | |||
| Rob Hunt | U22 | England | June 2017 | Yes | Yes | |
| Ben White | U19 | England | June 2018 | Yes | Yes |
Midfielders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Henrik Bjordal | U20 | Norway | June 2018 | |||
| Will Collar | U20 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Jack Harper | U21 | Scotland | June 2017 | |||
| Dessie Hutchinson | U20 | Republic of Ireland | June 2017 | |||
| Jesse Starkey | U21 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Connor Tighe | U20 | Wales | June 2017 |
Forwards
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jonah Ayunga | U20 | England | June 2018 | |||
| Vahid Hambo | U22 | Finland | June 2017 | |||
| James Tilley | U19 | England | June 2017 | Yes | Yes | |
| Joe Ward | U22 | England | June 2017 | Yes |
On loan
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | Loan club | Loan expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tom Dallison | U21 | England | June 2018 | Cambridge United | January 8th 2017 | Yes | ||
| Jordan Maguire-Drew | U19 | England | June 2018 | Dagenham & Redbridge | January 8th 2017 | Yes | ||
| Christian Walton | U21 | England | June 2018 | Luton Town | End of Season | Yes | Yes | |
| Dylan Barnett | U20 | Republic of Ireland | June 2017 | Bognor Regis Town | Yes | |||
| Jason Davis | U21 | England | June 2017 | Bognor Regis Town | Yes |
2016-17 Campaign
2016-17 Premier League 2 (Division 2)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 15 August 2016 | Middlesbrough | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 22 August 2016 | Aston Villa | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 26 August 2016 | Fulham | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 12 September 2016 | West Brom | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 19 September 2016 | Newcastle United | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 26 September 2016 | West Ham | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 17 October 2016 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 22 October 2016 | Stoke City | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 31 October 2016 | Norwich City | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 21 November 2016 | Swansea City | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 28 November 2016 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | ||
| 12 December 2016 | Fulham | Away | ||
| 19 December 2016 | West Brom | Home | ||
| 09 January 2017 | Newcastle United | Away | ||
| 16 January 2017 | West Ham | Home | ||
| 30 January 2017 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | ||
| 06 February 2017 | Swansea City | Home | ||
| 20 February 2017 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | ||
| 06 March 2017 | Middlesbrough | Home | ||
| 13 March 2017 | Aston Villa | Away | ||
| 10 April 2017 | Stoke City | Home | ||
| 24 April 2017 | Norwich City | Away |
2016-17 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 1 October 2016 | Group Stage | Nottingham Forest | Home | W | 7-0 |
2016-17 EFL Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | |
| 30 August 2016 | Group Stage | Southend United | Away | L | 0-2 | |
| 4 October 2016 | Group Stage | Stevenage | Away | W* | 2-2 | Brighton won 4-3 on penalties |
| 8 November 2016 | Group Stage | Leyton Orient | Home | W | 1-0 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 24th November)
| Player | PL2 | PL Cup | EFL Trophy | Total |
| Jesse Starkey | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
| James Tilley | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Joe Ward | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Jonah Ayunga | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Dessie Hutchinson | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Rohan Ince | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Elvis Manu | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Solly March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Connor Tighe | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Richie Towell | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Player Statistics
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |