Difference between revisions of "England Under-20s"
From YouthHawk
(→Four Nations Tournament) |
(→Four Nations Tournament) |
||
| Line 123: | Line 123: | ||
|7 October 2016||[[Germany Under-20s|Germany]]||Home||W||[[England 3-1 Germany (2016-17 Under-20 Four Nations Tournament)|3-1]] | |7 October 2016||[[Germany Under-20s|Germany]]||Home||W||[[England 3-1 Germany (2016-17 Under-20 Four Nations Tournament)|3-1]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |10 October 2016||[[USA Under-20s|USA]]||Home|||| | + | |10 October 2016||[[USA Under-20s|USA]]||Home||W||[[England 2-0 USA (2016-17 Under-20 Four Nations Tournament)|2-0]]||<small>(ENGLAND WON THE TOURNAMENT)</small> |
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
Revision as of 20:13, 10 October 2016
The England Under-20s are currently managed by Aidy Boothroyd.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
The below squad is the latest announced by manager Aidy Boothroyd for the October tournament against Germany, Netherlands and the United States (* = withdrew).
Goalkeepers
| Name | Club | Previous age groups | Also eligible for |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dean Henderson | Manchester United | ||
| Luke Southwood | Reading |
Defenders
| Name | Club | Previous age groups | Also eligible for |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jake Clarke-Salter | Chelsea | ||
| Callum Connolly | Everton | ||
| Dael Fry | Middlesbrough | ||
| Jonjoe Kenny | Everton | ||
| Max Lowe* | Derby County | ||
| Tafari Moore | Arsenal | ||
| Taylor Moore | Bristol City | ||
| Fikayo Tomori | Chelsea | ||
| Axel Tuanzebe | Manchester United | ||
| Kyle Walker-Peters | Tottenham |
Midfielders
| Name | Club | Previous age groups | Also eligible for |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lewis Cook | Bournemouth | ||
| Kieran Dowell | Everton | ||
| Ovie Ejaria | Liverpool | ||
| Ainsley Maitland-Niles | Arsenal | ||
| Joshua Onomah | Tottenham | ||
| Reece Oxford | West Ham |
Forwards
| Name | Club | Previous age groups | Also eligible for |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adam Armstrong | Newcastle United | ||
| Isaiah Brown | Chelsea | ||
| Dominic Calvert-Lewin | Everton | ||
| Harry Chapman | Middlesbrough | ||
| Ademola Lookman | Charlton Athletic | ||
| Patrick Roberts | Manchester City | ||
| Dominic Solanke | Chelsea |
2016-17
Friendlies
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 1 September 2016 | Brazil | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 4 September 2016 | Brazil | Home | L | 1-2 |
Four Nations Tournament
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | |
| 5 October 2016 | Netherlands | Home | W | 2-0 | |
| 7 October 2016 | Germany | Home | W | 3-1 | |
| 10 October 2016 | USA | Home | W | 2-0 | (ENGLAND WON THE TOURNAMENT) |
Goalscorers
| Name | Goals/Competition | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Friendlies | Total | |||
Player Statistics
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |