Difference between revisions of "England Under-19s"
From YouthHawk
(→Friendlies) |
(→2017 European Under-19 Championship (Qualifying)) |
||
| Line 90: | Line 90: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |10 November 2016||[[ | + | |10 November 2016||[[Luxembourg Under-19s|Luxembourg]]||Qualifying - Group 6||W||[[England 2-0 Luxembourg (2017 European Under-19 Championship Qualifying)|2-0]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |12 November 2016||[[ | + | |12 November 2016||[[Wales Under-19s|Wales]]||Qualifying - Group 6||L||[[Wales 3-2 England (2017 European Under-19 Championship Qualifying)|2-3]] |
|- | |- | ||
|15 November 2016||[[Greece Under-19s|Greece]]||Qualifying - Group 6|||| | |15 November 2016||[[Greece Under-19s|Greece]]||Qualifying - Group 6|||| | ||
Revision as of 16:17, 15 November 2016
The England Under-19s are currently managed by Keith Downing.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
The below squad is the latest announced by new manager Keith Downing for the October friendlies against Croatia and Bulgaria (* = withdrew).
Goalkeepers
| Name | Club | Previous age groups |
|---|---|---|
| Will Mannion | Hull City | |
| Aaron Ramsdale | Sheffield United | |
| Nathan Trott | West Ham |
Defenders
| Name | Club | Previous age groups |
|---|---|---|
| Trent Alexander-Arnold | Liverpool | |
| Trevoh Chalobah | Chelsea | |
| Jay Dasilva | Chelsea | |
| Cameron Humphreys | Manchester City | |
| Darnell Johnson | Leicester City | |
| Ryan Sessegnon | Fulham | |
| Dujon Sterling | Chelsea | |
| Easah Suliman | Aston Villa |
Midfielders
| Name | Club | Previous age groups |
|---|---|---|
| Tom Davies | Everton | |
| Tayo Edun | Fulham | |
| Sam Field | West Brom |
Forwards
| Name | Club | Previous age groups |
|---|---|---|
| Isaac Buckley | Manchester City | |
| Marcus Edwards | Tottenham | |
| Andre Green | Aston Villa | |
| Rushian Hepburn-Murphy | Aston Villa | |
| Lukas Nmecha | Manchester City | |
| Christopher Willock | Arsenal |
2016-17
2017 European Under-19 Championship (Qualifying)
| Date | Opposition | Round | Result | Score |
| 10 November 2016 | Luxembourg | Qualifying - Group 6 | W | 2-0 |
| 12 November 2016 | Wales | Qualifying - Group 6 | L | 2-3 |
| 15 November 2016 | Greece | Qualifying - Group 6 |
Friendlies
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 1 September 2016 | Netherlands | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 4 September 2016 | Belgium | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 7 October 2016 | Croatia | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 10 October 2016 | Bulgaria | Home | W | 2-1 |
Goalscorers
| Name | Goals/Competition | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| U19 Euro Q | Friendlies | Total | ||
Player Statistics
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |