Difference between revisions of "England Under-16s"
From YouthHawk
(→2016-17 Squad) |
(→2016-17) |
||
| Line 156: | Line 156: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |25 October 2016||[[USA Under-16s|USA]]|||| | + | |25 October 2016||[[USA Under-16s|USA]]||L||[[United States 2-1 England (2016 Val de Marne Tournament)|1-2]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |27 October 2016||[[France Under-16s|France]]|||| | + | |27 October 2016||[[France Under-16s|France]]||L||[[France 1-0 England (2016 Val de Marne Tournament)|0-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
|29 October 2016||[[Russia Under-16s|Russia]]|||| | |29 October 2016||[[Russia Under-16s|Russia]]|||| | ||
Revision as of 14:50, 27 October 2016
The England Under-16s are currently managed by Dan Micciche.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
The below squad is for the Val-de-Marne Tournament in France in October 2016.
Goalkeepers
| Name | Club | Contract | Also eligible for |
|---|---|---|---|
| Luca Ashby-Hammond | Fulham | Schoolboy | - |
| Harry Seaden | Southend United | Schoolboy | - |
Defenders
| Name | Club | Contract | Also eligible for |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jordan Aina | Chelsea | Schoolboy | Nigeria |
| Zico Asare | Fulham | Schoolboy | - |
| Reece Devine | Manchester City | Schoolboy | - |
| Bali Mumba | Sunderland | Schoolboy | - |
| Bukayo Saka | Arsenal | Schoolboy | - |
| Ramari Williams | West Brom | Schoolboy | - |
Midfielders
| Name | Club | Contract | Also eligible for |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leighton Clarkson | Liverpool | Schoolboy | - |
| Ben Cottrell | Arsenal | Schoolboy | - |
| Elijah Dixon-Bonner | Liverpool | Schoolboy | - |
| Paul Glatzel | Liverpool | Schoolboy | - |
| Paris Maghoma | Tottenham | Schoolboy | DR Congo |
| Alfie Matthews | Arsenal | Schoolboy | - |
| Clinton Mola | Chelsea | Schoolboy | - |
Forwards
| Name | Club | Contract | Also eligible for |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arvin Appiah | Nottingham Forest | Schoolboy | - |
| Curtis Jones | Liverpool | Schoolboy | - |
| Rayhaan Tulloch | West Brom | Schoolboy | - |
2016-17
Friendlies
| Date | Opposition | Result | Score |
| 24 August 2016 | Romania | W | 3-1 |
| 26 August 2016 | Romania | L | 1-2 |
Val de Marne Tournament
| Date | Opposition | Result | Score |
| 25 October 2016 | USA | L | 1-2 |
| 27 October 2016 | France | L | 0-1 |
| 29 October 2016 | Russia |
Nike International Tournament
| Date | Opposition | Result | Score |
Four Nations Tournament
| Date | Opposition | Result | Score |
UEFA Under-16 Development Tournament
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| February 2017 | Spain, Italy, Finland | St George's Park |
Montaigu Tournament
| Date | Opposition | Result | Score |
| April 2017 | TBC |
Goalscorers
| Player | Goals |
| Arvin Appiah | 1 |
| Alfie Matthews | 1 |
| Clinton Mola | 1 |
| Bukayo Saka | 1 |
Player Statistics
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |