Difference between revisions of "Colchester United Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
||
| Line 130: | Line 130: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| 26 November 2016 || [[Ipswich Town Under-18s|Ipswich Town]] || Away || L || [[Ipswich Town 3-1 Colchester United (2016-17 Under-18 League 2)|1-3]] | | 26 November 2016 || [[Ipswich Town Under-18s|Ipswich Town]] || Away || L || [[Ipswich Town 3-1 Colchester United (2016-17 Under-18 League 2)|1-3]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 03 December 2016 || [[Charlton Athletic Under-18s|Charlton Athletic]] || Home || | + | | 03 December 2016 || [[Charlton Athletic Under-18s|Charlton Athletic]] || Home || L || [[Colchester United 0-1 Charlton Athletic (2016-17 Under-18 League 2)|0-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 10 December 2016 || [[Crystal Palace Under-18s|Crystal Palace]] || Home || || | | 10 December 2016 || [[Crystal Palace Under-18s|Crystal Palace]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 175: | Line 175: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | ''<small>(Updated | + | ''<small>(Updated 6th December)</small>'' |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
Revision as of 11:06, 6 December 2016
The Colchester United Under-18s are currently managed by David Wright.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
Goalkeepers
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| George Phillips | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 |
Defenders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matthew Boiling | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Ross Debrick | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Shakeem Ferlisi | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| George Keys | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Jake Mulryne | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Jacob Partridge | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Joshua Pollard | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 |
Midfielders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dean Ager | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Tom Carlton | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Ryan Clampin | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Louis Dunne | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Rob Howard | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Ollie Kensdale | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Joshua Moore | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Josce Syrett | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 |
Forwards
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aaron Cosgrave | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Callum Jones | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Eoin McKeown | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 |
2016-17 Campaign
2016-17 Under-18 League 2 (South)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 13 August 2016 | Nottingham Forest | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 20 August 2016 | Huddersfield Town | Away | L | 2-5 |
| 27 August 2016 | Charlton Athletic | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 03 September 2016 | Coventry City | Home | L | 2-5 |
| 17 September 2016 | Sheffield United | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 24 September 2016 | Birmingham City | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 01 October 2016 | Crystal Palace | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 08 October 2016 | Millwall | Home | L | 1-4 |
| 15 October 2016 | Hull City | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 22 October 2016 | Barnsley | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 29 October 2016 | Watford | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 05 November 2016 | Bristol City | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 12 November 2016 | Cardiff City | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 19 November 2016 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 26 November 2016 | Ipswich Town | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 03 December 2016 | Charlton Athletic | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 10 December 2016 | Crystal Palace | Home | ||
| 07 January 2017 | Millwall | Away | ||
| 14 January 2017 | Bristol City | Away | ||
| 21 January 2017 | Watford | Home | ||
| 28 January 2017 | Cardiff City | Home | ||
| 04 February 2017 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | ||
| 11 February 2017 | Coventry City | Away | ||
| 18 February 2017 | Ipswich Town | Home | ||
| 04 March 2017 | Leeds United | Away | ||
| 18 March 2017 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | ||
| 01 April 2017 | Bolton Wanderers | Away | ||
| 08 April 2017 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home |
2016-17 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 2 November 2016 | First Round | Dagenham & Redbridge | Away | L | 3-7 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 6th December)
| Player | League | FAYC | Total |
| Aaron Cosgrave | 6 | 0 | 6 |
| Ryan Clampin | 3 | 1 | 4 |
| Callum Jones | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Eoin McKeown | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Dean Ager | 3 | 0 | 2 |
| Tom Carlton | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Louis Dunne | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Julius Fenn-Evans | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Ollie Kensdale | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Josce Syrett | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |