Difference between revisions of "Stoke City Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2016-17 Under-18 Premier League (North)) |
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
||
| Line 130: | Line 130: | ||
| 21 December 2016 || [[Manchester City Under-18s|Manchester City]] || Away || L || [[Manchester City 5-2 Stoke City (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League)|2-5]] | | 21 December 2016 || [[Manchester City Under-18s|Manchester City]] || Away || L || [[Manchester City 5-2 Stoke City (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League)|2-5]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 14 January 2017 || [[Manchester United Under-18s|Manchester United]] || Home || P-P || |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | | + | | 21 January 2017 || [[Derby County Under-18s|Derby County]] || Away || L || [[Derby County 1-0 Stoke City (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League)|0-1]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | | + | | 24 January 2017 || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-18s|Wolverhampton Wanderers]] || Away || W || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers 1-2 Stoke City (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League)|2-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 28 January 2017 || [[West Brom Under-18s|West Brom]] || Home || || | | 28 January 2017 || [[West Brom Under-18s|West Brom]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 156: | Line 156: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| 29 November 2016 || Third || [[West Ham Under-18s|West Ham]] || Home || W || [[Stoke City 2-2 West Ham (2016-17 FA Youth Cup)|2-2]] || WON 4-2 ON PENS | | 29 November 2016 || Third || [[West Ham Under-18s|West Ham]] || Home || W || [[Stoke City 2-2 West Ham (2016-17 FA Youth Cup)|2-2]] || WON 4-2 ON PENS | ||
| + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 10 January 2017 || Fourth || [[Nottingham Forest Under-18s|Nottingham Forest]] || Home || W || [[Stoke City 4-1 Nottingham Forest (2016-17 FA Youth Cup)|4-1]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 161: | Line 163: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | ''<small>(Updated | + | ''<small>(Updated 23rd January)</small>'' |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 167: | Line 169: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>FAYC</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>FAYC</small>''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Tyrese Campbell]] || 3 || 4 || 7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jordan Greenidge]] || 6 || 0 || 6 | | [[Jordan Greenidge]] || 6 || 0 || 6 | ||
| Line 172: | Line 176: | ||
| [[Jacob Twyford]] || 5 || 0 || 5 | | [[Jacob Twyford]] || 5 || 0 || 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Venancio Da Silva Monteiro]] || 3 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Niklas Jokelainen]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[Niklas Jokelainen]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Harvey Read]] || 1 || 1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tom Edwards]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Tom Edwards]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Luis Silva]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Luis Silva]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 192: | Line 194: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | ''<small>(Updated | + | ''<small>(Updated 23rd January)</small>'' |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 201: | Line 203: | ||
| [[Jeremie Agholor]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jeremie Agholor]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Rachid Balde]] || | + | | [[Rachid Balde]] || 5 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[James Butler]] || 2 || 7 || 0 | | [[James Butler]] || 2 || 7 || 0 | ||
| Line 207: | Line 209: | ||
| [[Kyle Byrne]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Kyle Byrne]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tyrese Campbell]] || | + | | [[Tyrese Campbell]] || 8 || 0 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Andrew | + | | [[Andrew Cherdieu]] || 6 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Venancio Da Silva Monteiro]] || | + | | [[Venancio Da Silva Monteiro]] || 9 || 3 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mohammed Diallo]] || 8 || 0 || 0 | | [[Mohammed Diallo]] || 8 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jake Dunwoody]] || | + | | [[Jake Dunwoody]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tom Edwards]] || | + | | [[Tom Edwards]] || 3 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Will Forrester]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Will Forrester]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jordan Greenidge]] || | + | | [[Jordan Greenidge]] || 11 || 2 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Michael Gyasi]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Michael Gyasi]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 233: | Line 235: | ||
| [[Joel Kaduba]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | | [[Joel Kaduba]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Vazoumana Karamoko]] || | + | | [[Vazoumana Karamoko]] || 11 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Cameron McJannett]] || | + | | [[Cameron McJannett]] || 8 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Adam New]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Adam New]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 241: | Line 243: | ||
| [[Oohyun Park]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Oohyun Park]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harvey Read]] || | + | | [[Harvey Read]] || 14 || 1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Connor Russo]] || 3 || 8 || 0 | | [[Connor Russo]] || 3 || 8 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Luis Silva]] || | + | | [[Luis Silva]] || 15 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lasse Sorensen]] || | + | | [[Lasse Sorensen]] || 15 || 0 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Harry Souttar]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ethan Stanton]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Ethan Stanton]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kristofer Szereto]] || 10 || | + | | [[Kristofer Szereto]] || 10 || 3 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jasper Tabarro]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jasper Tabarro]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jacob Twyford]] || | + | | [[Jacob Twyford]] || 16 || 0 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ethan Vale]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Ethan Vale]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 262: | Line 266: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Scott Wara]] || 4 || 3 || 0 | | [[Scott Wara]] || 4 || 3 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 275: | Line 280: | ||
| [[Mitchell Allen]] || 6 || 0 || 1 || 13 | | [[Mitchell Allen]] || 6 || 0 || 1 || 13 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Mate Deczki]] || | + | | [[Mate Deczki]] || 10 || 0 || 0 || 21 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tommy Dyche]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | | [[Tommy Dyche]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
Revision as of 21:06, 24 January 2017
The Stoke Under-18s are currently managed by Kevin Russell.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
Goalkeepers
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mitchell Allen | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Mate Deczki | U18 | Hungary | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Tommy Dyche | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 |
Defenders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edward Dryden | U18 | England | Professional | June 2016 | |
| Tom Edwards | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Harvey Read | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Luís Silva | U18 | Portugal | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Scott Wara | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 |
Midfielders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Butler | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Jake Dunwoody | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Venancio Da Silva Monteiro | U17 | Portugal | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Connor Russo | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Thibaud Verlinden | U18 | Belgium | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Mohammed Diallo | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 |
Forwards
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shola Ayoola | U18 | Republic of Ireland | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Jordan Greenidge | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Niklas Jokelainen | U17 | Finland | Loan | December 2017 | |
| Lasse Sorensen | U17 | Denmark | Scholarship | June 2018 |
2016-17 Campaign
2016-17 Under-18 Premier League (North)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 13 August 2016 | Middlesbrough | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 20 August 2016 | Sunderland | Away | W | 4-1 |
| 27 August 2016 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 10 September 2016 | Liverpool | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 17 September 2016 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 24 September 2016 | Manchester United | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 15 October 2016 | Everton | Home | L | 2-5 |
| 22 October 2016 | West Brom | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 05 November 2016 | Newcastle United | Home | W | 5-2 |
| 15 November 2016 | Derby County | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 19 November 2016 | Sunderland | Home | P-P | |
| 26 November 2016 | Middlesbrough | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 03 December 2016 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 10 December 2016 | Liverpool | Home | L | 1-5 |
| 16 December 2016 | Everton | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 21 December 2016 | Manchester City | Away | L | 2-5 |
| 14 January 2017 | Manchester United | Home | P-P | |
| 21 January 2017 | Derby County | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 24 January 2017 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 28 January 2017 | West Brom | Home | ||
| 11 February 2017 | Manchester City | Home | ||
| 18 February 2017 | Newcastle United | Away |
2016-17 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional Info |
| 29 November 2016 | Third | West Ham | Home | W | 2-2 | WON 4-2 ON PENS |
| 10 January 2017 | Fourth | Nottingham Forest | Home | W | 4-1 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 23rd January)
| Player | BU18PL | FAYC | Total |
| Tyrese Campbell | 3 | 4 | 7 |
| Jordan Greenidge | 6 | 0 | 6 |
| Jacob Twyford | 5 | 0 | 5 |
| Venancio Da Silva Monteiro | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Niklas Jokelainen | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Harvey Read | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Tom Edwards | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Luis Silva | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Kristofer Szereto | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 23rd January)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Jeremie Agholor | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Rachid Balde | 5 | 2 | 0 |
| James Butler | 2 | 7 | 0 |
| Kyle Byrne | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Tyrese Campbell | 8 | 0 | 7 |
| Andrew Cherdieu | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Venancio Da Silva Monteiro | 9 | 3 | 3 |
| Mohammed Diallo | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Jake Dunwoody | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Tom Edwards | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Will Forrester | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Jordan Greenidge | 11 | 2 | 6 |
| Michael Gyasi | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Patrick Jarrett | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| James Jennings | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Niklas Jokelainen | 5 | 0 | 2 |
| Joel Kaduba | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Vazoumana Karamoko | 11 | 2 | 0 |
| Cameron McJannett | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Adam New | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Oohyun Park | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Harvey Read | 14 | 1 | 2 |
| Connor Russo | 3 | 8 | 0 |
| Luis Silva | 15 | 0 | 1 |
| Lasse Sorensen | 15 | 0 | 0 |
| Harry Souttar | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ethan Stanton | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Kristofer Szereto | 10 | 3 | 1 |
| Jasper Tabarro | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jacob Twyford | 16 | 0 | 5 |
| Ethan Vale | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Thibaud Verlinden | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Scott Wara | 4 | 3 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Mitchell Allen | 6 | 0 | 1 | 13 |
| Mate Deczki | 10 | 0 | 0 | 21 |
| Tommy Dyche | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |