Difference between revisions of "Millwall Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
||
| Line 134: | Line 134: | ||
| 07 January 2017 || [[Colchester United Under-18s|Colchester United]] || Home || W || [[Millwall 3-1 Colchester United (2016-17 Under-18 League 2)|3-1]] | | 07 January 2017 || [[Colchester United Under-18s|Colchester United]] || Home || W || [[Millwall 3-1 Colchester United (2016-17 Under-18 League 2)|3-1]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 14 January 2017 || [[Ipswich Town Under-18s|Ipswich Town]] || Home || | + | | 14 January 2017 || [[Ipswich Town Under-18s|Ipswich Town]] || Home || || P-P |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 21 January 2017 || [[Cardiff City Under-18s|Cardiff City]] || Away || | + | | 21 January 2017 || [[Cardiff City Under-18s|Cardiff City]] || Away || D || [[Cardiff City 1-1 Millwall (2016-17 Under-18 League 2)|1-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 28 January 2017 || [[Bristol City Under-18s|Bristol City]] || Home || || | | 28 January 2017 || [[Bristol City Under-18s|Bristol City]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 174: | Line 174: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | ''<small>(Updated | + | ''<small>(Updated 25th January)</small>'' |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 189: | Line 189: | ||
| [[Mason Saunders]] || 3 || 2 || 5 | | [[Mason Saunders]] || 3 || 2 || 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lewis White]] || | + | | [[Lewis White]] || 5 || 0 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sulaiman Bah]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[Sulaiman Bah]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
| Line 209: | Line 209: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | ''<small>(Updated | + | ''<small>(Updated 25th January)<br> |
''(Missing Line-ups from Sheff Utd (A), Bolton (A), Colchester (A), Watford (A))</small>'' | ''(Missing Line-ups from Sheff Utd (A), Bolton (A), Colchester (A), Watford (A))</small>'' | ||
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| Line 223: | Line 223: | ||
| [[Matthew Campbell-Mhlope]] || 5 || 2 || 1 | | [[Matthew Campbell-Mhlope]] || 5 || 2 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Matthew Day]] || | + | | [[Matthew Day]] || 10 || 3 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jesse Debrah]] || | + | | [[Jesse Debrah]] || 7 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Ruben Duncan]] || 0 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ryan Green]] || | + | | [[Eze Ebuzoeme]] || 12 || 0 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Ryan Green]] || 13 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jethro Hanson]] || 10 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jethro Hanson]] || 10 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 237: | Line 239: | ||
| [[Yazid Kaikay]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Yazid Kaikay]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Noel Leighton]] || | + | | [[Noel Leighton]] || 8 || 2 || 12 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dan McNamara]] || 10 || 0 || 0 | | [[Dan McNamara]] || 10 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 243: | Line 245: | ||
| [[Matt Neary]] || 1 || 1 || 1 | | [[Matt Neary]] || 1 || 1 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tanto Olaofe]] || | + | | [[Tanto Olaofe]] || 15 || 0 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kris Queeley]] || | + | | [[Kris Queeley]] || 5 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mason Saunders]] || 6 || 1 || 5 | | [[Mason Saunders]] || 6 || 1 || 5 | ||
| Line 251: | Line 253: | ||
| [[Rob Strachan]] || 8 || 0 || 0 | | [[Rob Strachan]] || 8 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Junior Tiensia]] || | + | | [[Junior Tiensia]] || 13 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[James White]] || 6 || 2 || 0 | | [[James White]] || 6 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lewis White]] || | + | | [[Lewis White]] || 10 || 0 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joe Wicks]] || | + | | [[Joe Wicks]] || 9 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 271: | Line 273: | ||
| [[Sam Jackson]] || 5 || 0 || 1 || 8 | | [[Sam Jackson]] || 5 || 0 || 1 || 8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ryan Sandford]] || | + | | [[Ryan Sandford]] || 10 || 0 || 3 || 12 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 19:13, 25 January 2017
The Millwall Under-18s are currently managed by Larry McAvoy.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
Goalkeepers
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ryan Sandford | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Sam Jackson | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 |
Defenders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ryan Green | U18 | Scholarship | June 2017 | ||
| Dan McNamara | U18 | England/Ireland | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Kris Queeley | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| James White | U18 | Scholarship | June 2017 | ||
| Joe Wicks | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 |
Midfielders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matthew Campbell-Mhlope | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Eze Ebuzoeme | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Jethro Hanson | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Tanto Olaofe | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Mason Saunders | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Junior Tiensia | U16 | England | Schoolboy | N/A |
Forwards
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matthew Day | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Jesse Debrah | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Noel Leighton | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Matt Neary | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Lewis White | U18 | Scholarship | June 2017 |
2016-17 Campaign
2016-17 Under-18 League 2 (South)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 13 August 2016 | Birmingham City | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 20 August 2016 | Sheffield United | Away | L | 0-6 |
| 27 August 2016 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 03 September 2016 | Charlton Athletic | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 10 September 2016 | Hull City | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 17 September 2016 | Bolton Wanderers | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 01 October 2016 | Watford | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 08 October 2016 | Colchester United | Away | W | 4-1 |
| 15 October 2016 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 22 October 2016 | Huddersfield Town | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 29 October 2016 | Cardiff City | Home | P-P | |
| 05 November 2016 | Ipswich Town | Away | P-P | |
| 12 November 2016 | Bristol City | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 19 November 2016 | Crystal Palace | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 26 November 2016 | Coventry City | Away | D | 4-4 |
| 03 December 2016 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 10 December 2016 | Watford | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 07 January 2017 | Colchester United | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 14 January 2017 | Ipswich Town | Home | P-P | |
| 21 January 2017 | Cardiff City | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 28 January 2017 | Bristol City | Home | ||
| 04 February 2017 | Crystal Palace | Away | ||
| 11 February 2017 | Charlton Athletic | Away | ||
| 18 February 2017 | Coventry City | Home | ||
| 04 March 2017 | Barnsley | Away | ||
| 18 March 2017 | Nottingham Forest | Home | ||
| 01 April 2017 | Leeds United | Away | ||
| 08 April 2017 | Crewe Alexandra | Home |
2016-17 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 7 November 2016 | First Round | Worthing | Home | W | 6-0 |
| 16 November 2016 | Second Round | Cambridge United | Away | L | 0-2 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 25th January)
| Player | League | FAYC | Total |
| Noel Leighton | 11 | 1 | 12 |
| Matthew Day | 4 | 1 | 5 |
| Tanto Olaofe | 3 | 2 | 5 |
| Mason Saunders | 3 | 2 | 5 |
| Lewis White | 5 | 0 | 5 |
| Sulaiman Bah | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| George Alexander | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Matthew Campbell-Mhlope | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Jesse Debrah | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Matt Neary | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Kris Queeley | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Junior Tiensia | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 25th January)
(Missing Line-ups from Sheff Utd (A), Bolton (A), Colchester (A), Watford (A))
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| George Alexander | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Sulaiman Bah | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Matthew Campbell-Mhlope | 5 | 2 | 1 |
| Matthew Day | 10 | 3 | 4 |
| Jesse Debrah | 7 | 1 | 1 |
| Ruben Duncan | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Eze Ebuzoeme | 12 | 0 | 0 |
| Ryan Green | 13 | 0 | 0 |
| Jethro Hanson | 10 | 0 | 0 |
| Jeffrey Ikhtalor | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Yazid Kaikay | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Noel Leighton | 8 | 2 | 12 |
| Dan McNamara | 10 | 0 | 0 |
| Matt Neary | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Tanto Olaofe | 15 | 0 | 5 |
| Kris Queeley | 5 | 2 | 1 |
| Mason Saunders | 6 | 1 | 5 |
| Rob Strachan | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Junior Tiensia | 13 | 0 | 1 |
| James White | 6 | 2 | 0 |
| Lewis White | 10 | 0 | 5 |
| Joe Wicks | 9 | 2 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Sam Jackson | 5 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
| Ryan Sandford | 10 | 0 | 3 | 12 |