Difference between revisions of "Saidy Janko"
From YouthHawk
(→Career statistics) |
|||
| Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
!colspan="4"|Under-19 | !colspan="4"|Under-19 | ||
!colspan="4"|Under-21 | !colspan="4"|Under-21 | ||
| + | !colspan="4"|First Team | ||
!colspan="4"|Total | !colspan="4"|Total | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | !Starts!!Subs!!Goals!!Assists!!Starts!!Subs!!Goals!!Assists!!Starts!!Subs!!Goals!!Assists!!Starts!!Subs!!Goals!!Assists | + | !Starts!!Subs!!Goals!!Assists!!Starts!!Subs!!Goals!!Assists!!Starts!!Subs!!Goals!!Assists!!Starts!!Subs!!Goals!!Assists!!Starts!!Subs!!Goals!!Assists |
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="2"|[[Manchester United]] | |rowspan="2"|[[Manchester United]] | ||
|2013-14 | |2013-14 | ||
| − | |5||0||0||1||4||0||0||0||15||3||1||4||24||3||1||5 | + | |5||0||0||1||4||0||0||0||15||3||1||4||0||0||0||0||24||3||1||5 |
|- | |- | ||
|2014-15 | |2014-15 | ||
| − | |colspan="4"|—||colspan="4"|—||3||0||0||0|| | + | |colspan="4"|—||colspan="4"|—||3||0||0||0||1||0||0||0||4||0||0||0 |
|- | |- | ||
!colspan="2"|Career total | !colspan="2"|Career total | ||
| − | !5!!0!!0!!1!!4!!0!!0!!0!!18!!3!!1!!4!! | + | !5!!0!!0!!1!!4!!0!!0!!0!!18!!3!!1!!4!!1!!0!!0!!0!!28!!3!!1!!5 |
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 10:14, 27 August 2014
Saidy Janko is a defender currently playing in Manchester United’s Under-21 team.
| Saidy Janko | |||||||||||||||||||||
| Full Name | Saidy Janko | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Date of Birth | 22 October 1995 | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Age | 30 years | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Place of Birth | Zurich, Switzerland | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Position | Right back; Right wing | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Nationality | Swiss | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Current club | Manchester United | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Previous club/s | FC Zurich | ||||||||||||||||||||
Contents |
Youth career
Saidy joined Manchester United in the summer of 2013 from FC Zurich. Having joined Manchester Unied as a right back, Janko has spent much of his debut season on the right wing for the U-21 team. His physical presence and speed have seen comparisons made with Antonio Valencia.
International
Saidy has represented Switzerland at Under-18 and Under-19 level. He is also eligible for The Gambia and Italy.
Career statistics
| Club | Season | Under-18 | Under-19 | Under-21 | First Team | Total | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starts | Subs | Goals | Assists | Starts | Subs | Goals | Assists | Starts | Subs | Goals | Assists | Starts | Subs | Goals | Assists | Starts | Subs | Goals | Assists | ||
| Manchester United | 2013-14 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 24 | 3 | 1 | 5 |
| 2014-15 | — | — | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||||||
| Career total | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 28 | 3 | 1 | 5 | |
Career honours
Denzil Haroun Reserves Player of the Year: 2013/14