Difference between revisions of "Sheffield Wednesday Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
||
| Line 134: | Line 134: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| 14 February 2017 || [[Bolton Wanderers Under-18s|Bolton Wanderers]] || Away || W || [[Bolton Wanderers 1-3 Sheffield Wednesday (2016-17 Under-18 League 2)|3-1]] | | 14 February 2017 || [[Bolton Wanderers Under-18s|Bolton Wanderers]] || Away || W || [[Bolton Wanderers 1-3 Sheffield Wednesday (2016-17 Under-18 League 2)|3-1]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 18 February 2017 || [[Birmingham City Under-18s|Birmingham City]] || Home || | + | | 18 February 2017 || [[Birmingham City Under-18s|Birmingham City]] || Home || L || [[Sheffield Wednesday 0-1 Birmingham City (2016-17 Under-18 League 2)|0-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 25 February 2017 || [[Leeds United Under-18s|Leeds United]] || Away || || | | 25 February 2017 || [[Leeds United Under-18s|Leeds United]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 173: | Line 173: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | ''<small>(Updated | + | ''<small>(Updated 22nd February)</small>'' |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
Revision as of 10:49, 22 February 2017
The Sheffield Wednesday Under-18s are currently managed by Steven Haslam
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
Goalkeepers
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joe Walker | England | ||||
| Dan Wallis | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 |
Defenders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ciaran Brennan | U17 | Ireland | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Joe Cook | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Ben Hughes | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Jack Lee | U18 | England | Professional | June 2018 | |
| Joe West | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 |
Midfielders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alex Hunt | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Connor Kirby | U18 | England | Professional | June 2018 | |
| Lewis Price | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Josh Reaney | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Liam Waldock | U16 | England | Schoolboy |
Forwards
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| George Hirst | U18 | England | Professional | June 2018 | |
| Jordan Lonchar | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Fraser Preston | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Layton Swain | England |
2016-17 Campaign
2016-17 Under-18 League 2 (North)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 13 August 2016 | Crystal Palace | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 20 August 2016 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | L | 1-6 |
| 27 August 2016 | Barnsley | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 03 September 2016 | Nottingham Forest | Home | W | 4-3 |
| 10 September 2016 | Cardiff City | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 17 September 2016 | Coventry City | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 01 October 2016 | Leeds United | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 08 October 2016 | Huddersfield Town | Away | W | 4-1 |
| 15 October 2016 | Millwall | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 22 October 2016 | Charlton Athletic | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 29 October 2016 | Bolton Wanderers | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 05 November 2016 | Sheffield United | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 12 November 2016 | Hull City | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 19 November 2016 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 26 November 2016 | Birmingham City | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 03 December 2016 | Barnsley | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 28 January 2017 | Hull City | Home | W | 5-2 |
| 04 February 2017 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 11 February 2017 | Nottingham Forest | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 14 February 2017 | Bolton Wanderers | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 18 February 2017 | Birmingham City | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 25 February 2017 | Leeds United | Away | ||
| 04 March 2017 | Ipswich Town | Home | ||
| 14 March 2017 | Sheffield United | Home | ||
| 18 March 2017 | Watford | Away | ||
| 25 March 2017 | Huddersfield Town | Home | ||
| 01 April 2017 | Bristol City | Home | ||
| 08 April 2017 | Colchester United | Away |
2016-17 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 9 December 2016 | Third | Luton Town | Home | W | 4-0 |
| 6 January 2017 | Fourth | Gillingham | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 1 February 2017 | Fifth | Chelsea | Away | L | 0-4 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 22nd February)
| Player | League | FAYC | Total |
| Jordan Lonchar | 12 | 3 | 15 |
| George Hirst | 13 | 0 | 13 |
| Fraser Preston | 9 | 3 | 12 |
| Joe Cook | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Ben Hughes | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Lewis Price | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Liam Waldock | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Josh Reaney | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Joe West | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| TBC (N.Forest A) | 1 | 0 | 1 |