Difference between revisions of "Newcastle United Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
||
| Line 142: | Line 142: | ||
| 18 February 2017 || [[Stoke City Under-18s|Stoke City]] || Home || L || [[Newcastle United 1-2 Stoke City (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League)|1-2]] | | 18 February 2017 || [[Stoke City Under-18s|Stoke City]] || Home || L || [[Newcastle United 1-2 Stoke City (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League)|1-2]] | ||
|-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" | ||
| − | | 21 February 2017 || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-18s|Blackburn Rovers]] || Away || || [[Blackburn Rovers 1-1 Newcastle United (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League)|1-1]] | + | | 21 February 2017 || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-18s|Blackburn Rovers]] || Away || D || [[Blackburn Rovers 1-1 Newcastle United (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League)|1-1]] |
|-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| 01 March 2017 || [[Everton Under-18s|Everton]] || Away || L || [[Everton 2-0 Newcastle United (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League)|0-2]] | | 01 March 2017 || [[Everton Under-18s|Everton]] || Away || L || [[Everton 2-0 Newcastle United (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League)|0-2]] | ||
| Line 157: | Line 157: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 11 March 2017 || [[Sunderland Under-18s|Sunderland]] || Home || || | + | | 11 March 2017 || [[Sunderland Under-18s|Sunderland]] || Home || W || [[Newcastle United 3-0 Sunderland (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League Tier 3)|3-0]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 18 March 2017 || [[West Brom Under-18s|West Brom]] || Away || || | | 18 March 2017 || [[West Brom Under-18s|West Brom]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 196: | Line 196: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | ''<small>(Updated | + | ''<small>(Updated 13th March)</small>'' |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 206: | Line 206: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mackenzie Heaney]] || 5 || 0 || 5 | | [[Mackenzie Heaney]] || 5 || 0 || 5 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Callum Smith]] || 4 || 1 || 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Owen Gallacher]] || 2 || 2 || 4 | | [[Owen Gallacher]] || 2 || 2 || 4 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Thomas Allan]] || 1 || 2 || 3 | | [[Thomas Allan]] || 1 || 2 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Owen Bailey]] || 1 || 1 || 2 | | [[Owen Bailey]] || 1 || 1 || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Mason Goodridge]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dan Lowther]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[Dan Lowther]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
| Line 222: | Line 224: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lewis Gibson]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Lewis Gibson]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Matthew Longstaff]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Matthew Longstaff]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Jack Robson]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mohammed Sangare]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Mohammed Sangare]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 237: | Line 239: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | ''<small>(Updated | + | ''<small>(Updated 13th March)</small>'' |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 250: | Line 252: | ||
| [[Kieran Aplin]] || 12 || 0 || 1 | | [[Kieran Aplin]] || 12 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Yannick Aziakonou]] || | + | | [[Yannick Aziakonou]] || 4 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Owen Bailey]] || 18 || 0 || 2 | | [[Owen Bailey]] || 18 || 0 || 2 | ||
| Line 258: | Line 260: | ||
| [[Lewis Cass]] || 13 || 1 || 0 | | [[Lewis Cass]] || 13 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Owen Gallacher]] || | + | | [[Owen Gallacher]] || 18 || 1 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Isaac Gamblin]] || | + | | [[Isaac Gamblin]] || 2 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lewis Gibson]] || 11 || 0 || 1 | | [[Lewis Gibson]] || 11 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Mason Goodridge]] || | + | | [[Mason Goodridge]] || 11 || 6 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Mackenzie Heaney]] || | + | | [[Mackenzie Heaney]] || 15 || 2 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ben Kitchen]] || | + | | [[Ben Kitchen]] || 21 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Oliver Long]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Oliver Long]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 274: | Line 276: | ||
| [[Matthew Longstaff]] || 23 || 0 || 1 | | [[Matthew Longstaff]] || 23 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dan Lowther]] || | + | | [[Dan Lowther]] || 18 || 3 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lewis McNall]] || 13 || 1 || 9 | | [[Lewis McNall]] || 13 || 1 || 9 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Robson]] || 1 || | + | | [[Jack Robson]] || 1 || 4 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Mohammed Sangare]] || 7 || | + | | [[Mohammed Sangare]] || 7 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Callum Smith]] || | + | | [[Callum Smith]] || 22 || 2 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Elias Sorensen]] || 6 || | + | | [[Elias Sorensen]] || 6 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Craig Spooner]] || | + | | [[Craig Spooner]] || 17 || 5 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kelland Watts]] || | + | | [[Kelland Watts]] || 9 || 2 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Adam Wilson]] || 10 || 5 || 1 | | [[Adam Wilson]] || 10 || 5 || 1 | ||
| Line 304: | Line 306: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conceded''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conceded''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Nathan Harker]] || | + | | [[Nathan Harker]] || 17 || 0 || 3 || 32 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Otto Huuhtanen]] || 1 || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Otto Huuhtanen]] || 1 || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
Revision as of 10:27, 13 March 2017
The Newcastle Under-18s are managed by Dave Watson.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
Goalkeepers
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nathan Harker | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 |
Defenders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gideon Adu-Peprah | U18 | Ghana | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Lewis Cass | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Isaac Gamblin | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Lewis Gibson | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Craig Spooner | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Oliver Walters | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 |
Midfielders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kieran Aplin | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Owen Bailey | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Mason Goodridge | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Matthew Longstaff | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Dan Lowther | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 |
Forwards
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Allan | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Owen Gallacher | U18 | Scotland | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Mackenzie Heaney | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Lewis McNall | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Jack Robson | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Kurtis Russell | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Callum Smith | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Kelland Watts | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Adam Wilson | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 |
2016-17 Campaign
2016-17 Under-18 Premier League (North)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 13 August 2016 | Everton | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 20 August 2016 | West Brom | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 27 August 2016 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 10 September 2016 | Sunderland | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 17 September 2016 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 24 September 2016 | Derby County | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 01 October 2016 | Liverpool | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 15 October 2016 | Middlesbrough | Away | W | 4-2 |
| 22 October 2016 | Manchester City | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 05 November 2016 | Stoke City | Away | L | 2-5 |
| 12 November 2016 | Manchester United | Home | L | 0-4 |
| 19 November 2016 | West Brom | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 03 December 2016 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 14 January 2017 | Derby County | Home | L | 1-4 |
| 21 January 2017 | Liverpool | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 28 January 2017 | Manchester City | Away | L | 0-4 |
| 10 February 2017 | Manchester United | Away | L | 0-4 |
| 14 February 2017 | Sunderland | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 18 February 2017 | Stoke City | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 21 February 2017 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 01 March 2017 | Everton | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 03 March 2017 | Middlesbrough | Home | D | 0-0 |
2016-17 Under-18 Premier League (Tier 3)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 11 March 2017 | Sunderland | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 18 March 2017 | West Brom | Away | ||
| 1 April 2017 | Southampton | Away | ||
| 8 April 2017 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | ||
| 22 April 2017 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | ||
| 29 April 2017 | Leicester City | Away | ||
| 13 May 2017 | Swansea City | Home |
2016-17 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 9 December 2016 | Third | Portsmouth | Away | W | 4-1 |
| 9 January 2017 | Fourth | Swansea City | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 25 January 2017 | Fifth | Sunderland | Away | W | 4-3 |
| 27 February 2017 | Sixth | Tottenham | Home | L | 3-5 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 13th March)
| Player | BU18PL | FAYC | Total |
| Lewis McNall | 3 | 6 | 9 |
| Mackenzie Heaney | 5 | 0 | 5 |
| Callum Smith | 4 | 1 | 5 |
| Owen Gallacher | 2 | 2 | 4 |
| Thomas Allan | 1 | 2 | 3 |
| Owen Bailey | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Mason Goodridge | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Dan Lowther | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Kelland Watts | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Kieran Aplin | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Lewis Gibson | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Matthew Longstaff | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Jack Robson | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Mohammed Sangare | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Adam Wilson | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Own Goal | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 13th March)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Gideon Adu-Peprah | 14 | 0 | 0 |
| Thomas Allan | 6 | 14 | 3 |
| Kieran Aplin | 12 | 0 | 1 |
| Yannick Aziakonou | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| Owen Bailey | 18 | 0 | 2 |
| Ryan Barrett | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Lewis Cass | 13 | 1 | 0 |
| Owen Gallacher | 18 | 1 | 4 |
| Isaac Gamblin | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Lewis Gibson | 11 | 0 | 1 |
| Mason Goodridge | 11 | 6 | 2 |
| Mackenzie Heaney | 15 | 2 | 5 |
| Ben Kitchen | 21 | 0 | 0 |
| Oliver Long | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Matthew Longstaff | 23 | 0 | 1 |
| Dan Lowther | 18 | 3 | 2 |
| Lewis McNall | 13 | 1 | 9 |
| Jack Robson | 1 | 4 | 1 |
| Mohammed Sangare | 7 | 2 | 1 |
| Callum Smith | 22 | 2 | 5 |
| Elias Sorensen | 6 | 1 | 0 |
| Craig Spooner | 17 | 5 | 0 |
| Kelland Watts | 9 | 2 | 2 |
| Adam Wilson | 10 | 5 | 1 |
| Jack Young | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Nathan Harker | 17 | 0 | 3 | 32 |
| Otto Huuhtanen | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Ben Smith | 7 | 0 | 0 | 20 |
| Paul Woolston | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 |