Difference between revisions of "Charlton Athletic Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
||
| Line 155: | Line 155: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| 04 March 2017 || [[Hull City Under-18s|Hull City]] || Away || W || [[Hull City 0-3 Charlton Athletic (2016-17 Under-18 League 2)|3-0]] | | 04 March 2017 || [[Hull City Under-18s|Hull City]] || Away || W || [[Hull City 0-3 Charlton Athletic (2016-17 Under-18 League 2)|3-0]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 18 March 2017 || [[Bolton Wanderers Under-18s|Bolton Wanderers]] || Home || | + | | 18 March 2017 || [[Bolton Wanderers Under-18s|Bolton Wanderers]] || Home || L || [[Charlton Athletic 1-3 Bolton Wanderers (2016-17 Under-18 League 2)|1-3]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 01 April 2017 || [[Birmingham City Under-18s|Birmingham City]] || Away || || | | 01 April 2017 || [[Birmingham City Under-18s|Birmingham City]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 182: | Line 182: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | ''<small>(Updated | + | ''<small>(Updated 22nd March)</small>'' |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 204: | Line 204: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jordan Zemura]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[Jordan Zemura]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Terrique Anderson]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joey Barone]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Joey Barone]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 218: | Line 220: | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | ''<small>(Updated | + | ''<small>(Updated 22nd March)</small>'' |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 225: | Line 227: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Timmy Abraham]] || | + | | [[Timmy Abraham]] || 14 || 7 || 5 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Terrique Anderson]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jonathan Babwana]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Jonathan Babwana]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 231: | Line 235: | ||
| [[Sulaiman Bah]] || 9 || 0 || 5 | | [[Sulaiman Bah]] || 9 || 0 || 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Mustapha Bangura-Williams]] || | + | | [[Mustapha Bangura-Williams]] || 23 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joey Barone]] || 1 || 1 || 1 | | [[Joey Barone]] || 1 || 1 || 1 | ||
| Line 239: | Line 243: | ||
| Daley || 1 || 0 || 0 | | Daley || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ben Dempsey]] || | + | | [[Ben Dempsey]] || 15 || 9 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Alfie Doughty]] || 22 || 1 || 6 | | [[Alfie Doughty]] || 22 || 1 || 6 | ||
| Line 255: | Line 259: | ||
| [[Sam Keefe]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Sam Keefe]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Taylor Maloney]] || | + | | [[Taylor Maloney]] || 21 || 6 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Albie Morgan]] || | + | | [[Albie Morgan]] || 27 || 1 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Samuel Nwosu]] || 12 || 1 || 0 | | [[Samuel Nwosu]] || 12 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harry Pollard]] || | + | | [[Harry Pollard]] || 11 || 1 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | Richards || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Brendan Sarpong-Wiredu]] || 18 || 1 || 7 | | [[Brendan Sarpong-Wiredu]] || 18 || 1 || 7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Romarno Simpson]] || | + | | [[Romarno Simpson]] || 18 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | [[James Vennings]] || 0 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Hong Wan]] || 1 || 4 || 0 | | [[Hong Wan]] || 1 || 4 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alex Willis]] || | + | | [[Alex Willis]] || 28 || 0 || 20 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kenneth Yao]] || 9 || 0 || 1 | | [[Kenneth Yao]] || 9 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jordan Zemura]] || | + | | [[Jordan Zemura]] || 25 || 1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 289: | Line 295: | ||
| [[Jordan Beeney]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | | [[Jordan Beeney]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ashley Maynard-Brewer]] || | + | | [[Ashley Maynard-Brewer]] || 24 || 0 || 7 || 29 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Aiden Prall]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 3 | | [[Aiden Prall]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 3 | ||
Revision as of 20:21, 22 March 2017
The Charlton Under-18s are currently managed by Sergei Baltacha.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
Goalkeepers
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aiden Prall | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Ashley Maynard-Brewer | U18 | Australia | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Ed Harvey | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 |
Defenders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mustapha Bangura-Williams | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Dan Birch | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Dan Bowry | U18 | England | Professional | TBC | |
| Ben Dempsey | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Samuel Nwosu | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Harry Pollard | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Romarno Simpson | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Kenneth Yao | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Jordan Zemura | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 |
Midfielders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alfie Doughty | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Taylor Maloney | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Albie Morgan | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Brendan Sarpong-Wiredu | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Hong Wan | U16 | England | Schoolboy |
Forwards
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Timmy Abraham | U16 | England | Schoolboy | ||
| Terrique Anderson | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Kareem Isiaka | U16 | England | Schoolboy | ||
| Miquel Scarlett | U16 | England | Schoolboy | ||
| Alex Willis | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 |
2016-17 Campaign
2016-17 Under-18 League 2 (South)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 13 August 2016 | Leeds United | Home | W | 4-4 |
| 20 August 2016 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 27 August 2016 | Colchester United | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 03 September 2016 | Millwall | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 10 September 2016 | Barnsley | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 17 September 2016 | Nottingham Forest | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 01 October 2016 | Ipswich Town | Home | W | 4-3 |
| 08 October 2016 | Cardiff City | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 15 October 2016 | Huddersfield Town | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 22 October 2016 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 29 October 2016 | Coventry City | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 05 November 2016 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | D | 3-3 |
| 12 November 2016 | Crystal Palace | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 19 November 2016 | Watford | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 26 November 2016 | Bristol City | Home | W | 4-0 |
| 03 December 2016 | Colchester United | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 10 December 2016 | Ipswich Town | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 07 January 2017 | Cardiff City | Home | W | 6-0 |
| 14 January 2017 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | W | 5-2 |
| 21 January 2017 | Coventry City | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 28 January 2017 | Crystal Palace | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 04 February 2017 | Watford | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 11 February 2017 | Millwall | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 18 February 2017 | Bristol City | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 04 March 2017 | Hull City | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 18 March 2017 | Bolton Wanderers | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 01 April 2017 | Birmingham City | Away | ||
| 08 April 2017 | Sheffield United | Home |
2016-17 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | |
| 1 November 2016 | First Round | Maidstone United | Home | W | 1-1 | WON 3-1 ON PENS |
| 15 November 2016 | Second Round | Stevenage | Away | L | 0-2 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 22nd March)
| Player | League | FAYC | Total |
| Alex Willis | 19 | 1 | 20 |
| Albie Morgan | 7 | 0 | 7 |
| Brendan Sarpong-Wiredu | 7 | 0 | 7 |
| Alfie Doughty | 6 | 0 | 6 |
| Taylor Maloney | 6 | 0 | 6 |
| Timmy Abraham | 5 | 0 | 5 |
| Sulaiman Bah | 5 | 0 | 5 |
| Jordan Zemura | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Terrique Anderson | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Joey Barone | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Akeel Francis | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Kareem Isiaka | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Romarno Simpson | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Kenneth Yao | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 22nd March)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Timmy Abraham | 14 | 7 | 5 |
| Terrique Anderson | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Jonathan Babwana | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Sulaiman Bah | 9 | 0 | 5 |
| Mustapha Bangura-Williams | 23 | 3 | 0 |
| Joey Barone | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Dan Birch | 10 | 8 | 0 |
| Daley | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ben Dempsey | 15 | 9 | 0 |
| Alfie Doughty | 22 | 1 | 6 |
| Jake Embery | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Nathaniel Fowler | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Akeel Francis | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| James Gody | 2 | 9 | 0 |
| Kareem Isiaka | 9 | 8 | 1 |
| Sam Keefe | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Taylor Maloney | 21 | 6 | 6 |
| Albie Morgan | 27 | 1 | 7 |
| Samuel Nwosu | 12 | 1 | 0 |
| Harry Pollard | 11 | 1 | 0 |
| Richards | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Brendan Sarpong-Wiredu | 18 | 1 | 7 |
| Romarno Simpson | 18 | 2 | 1 |
| James Vennings | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Hong Wan | 1 | 4 | 0 |
| Alex Willis | 28 | 0 | 20 |
| Kenneth Yao | 9 | 0 | 1 |
| Jordan Zemura | 25 | 1 | 2 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Jordan Beeney | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Ashley Maynard-Brewer | 24 | 0 | 7 | 29 |
| Aiden Prall | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |