Difference between revisions of "Brighton & Hove Albion Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2016-17 Under-18 Premier League (Tier 3)) |
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
||
| Line 161: | Line 161: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| 11 March 2017 || [[Southampton Under-18s|Southampton]] || Away || L || [[Southampton 2-0 Brighton & Hove Albion (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League Tier 3)|0-2]] | | 11 March 2017 || [[Southampton Under-18s|Southampton]] || Away || L || [[Southampton 2-0 Brighton & Hove Albion (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League Tier 3)|0-2]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 1 April 2017 || [[West Brom Under-18s|West Brom]] || Home || || | + | | 1 April 2017 || [[West Brom Under-18s|West Brom]] || Home || W || [[Brighton & Hove Albion 7-1 West Bromwich Albion (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League Tier 3)|7-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 8 April 2017 || [[Newcastle United Under-18s|Newcastle United]] || Away || || | | 8 April 2017 || [[Newcastle United Under-18s|Newcastle United]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 196: | Line 196: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | ''<small>(Updated | + | ''<small>(Updated 2nd April)</small><br> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 204: | Line 204: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Daniel Mandriou]] || 6 || 2 || 8 | | [[Daniel Mandriou]] || 6 || 2 || 8 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Luis Garcia]] || 5 || 0 || 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Aaron Connolly]] || 3 || 1 || 4 | | [[Aaron Connolly]] || 3 || 1 || 4 | ||
| Line 209: | Line 211: | ||
| [[Archie Davies]] || 3 || 1 || 4 | | [[Archie Davies]] || 3 || 1 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Max Sanders]] || 4 || 0 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Isaac Hutchinson]] || 3 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Stefan Ljubicic]] || | + | | [[Stefan Ljubicic]] || 3 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Dan Cashman]] || 1 || 1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[David Ajiboye]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[David Ajiboye]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 223: | Line 225: | ||
| [[Charlie Ferguson]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Charlie Ferguson]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Ryan Longman]] || 1 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Reece Meekums]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Reece Meekums]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 235: | Line 237: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | ''<small>(Updated | + | ''<small>(Updated 2nd April)</small>''<br> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 246: | Line 248: | ||
| [[Jamal Balogun]] || 8 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jamal Balogun]] || 8 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Danny Barker]] || | + | | [[Danny Barker]] || 26 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Thomas Byrne]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Thomas Byrne]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 252: | Line 254: | ||
| [[Dan Cashman]] || 3 || 6 || 2 | | [[Dan Cashman]] || 3 || 6 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alex Cochrane]] || | + | | [[Alex Cochrane]] || 17 || 6 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Aaron Connolly]] || 11 || 7 || 4 | | [[Aaron Connolly]] || 11 || 7 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Archie Davies]] || | + | | [[Archie Davies]] || 24 || 0 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Charlie Ferguson]] || 6 || 4 || 1 | | [[Charlie Ferguson]] || 6 || 4 || 1 | ||
| Line 262: | Line 264: | ||
| [[Tyrese Fornah]] || 6 || 4 || 0 | | [[Tyrese Fornah]] || 6 || 4 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Luis Garcia]] || | + | | [[Luis Garcia]] || 19 || 2 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Isaac Hutchinson]] || | + | | [[Isaac Hutchinson]] || 15 || 11 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Columbus Ibeh]] || | + | | [[Columbus Ibeh]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Stefan Ljubicic]] || 4 || | + | | [[Stefan Ljubicic]] || 4 || 10 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ryan Longman]] || | + | | [[Ryan Longman]] || 1 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Daniel Mandriou]] || 20 || 2 || 8 | | [[Daniel Mandriou]] || 20 || 2 || 8 | ||
| Line 278: | Line 280: | ||
| [[Jayson Molumby]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jayson Molumby]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Owen Moore]] || | + | | [[Owen Moore]] || 22 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Hamish Morrison]] || 4 || 2 || 0 | | [[Hamish Morrison]] || 4 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 288: | Line 290: | ||
| [[Sam Rolph]] || 5 || 1 || 0 | | [[Sam Rolph]] || 5 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Max Sanders]] || | + | | [[Max Sanders]] || 14 || 0 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tareiq Shihab]] || | + | | [[Tareiq Shihab]] || 2 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Nikola Tavares]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | | [[Nikola Tavares]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 308: | Line 310: | ||
| [[George Hobbs]] || 5 || 0 || 3 || 13 | | [[George Hobbs]] || 5 || 0 || 3 || 13 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Thomas McGill]] || | + | | [[Thomas McGill]] || 18 || 0 || 3 || 32 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Robert Sanchez]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | | [[Robert Sanchez]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
Revision as of 19:31, 2 April 2017
The Brighton Under-18s are currently managed by Ian Buckman.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
Goalkeepers
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| George Hobbs | U18 | English | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Thomas McGill | U17 | English | England Under-16s | Scholarship | June 2018 |
Defenders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Danny Barker | U18 | English | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Charlie Ferguson | U17 | English | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Tyrese Fornah | U17 | English | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Sam Golan | U18 | American | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Owen Moore | U18 | English | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Hamish Morrison | U17 | Scotland | Scotland Under-17s | Scholarship | June 2018 |
| Sam Rolph | U17 | English | Scholarship | June 2018 |
Midfielders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alex Cochrane | U17 | English | England Under-16s | Scholarship | June 2018 |
| Archie Davies | U18 | English | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Daniel Mandriou | U18 | Irish | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Jayson Molumby | U18 | Irish | Professional | June 2018 | |
| Rian O'Sullivan | U18 | Irish | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Max Sanders | U18 | English | Scholarship | June 2017 |
Forwards
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Ajiboye | U18 | English | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Thomas Byrne | U18 | Irish | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Aaron Connolly | U17 | Ireland | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Luis Garcia | U18 | Spanish | Professional | June 2018 | |
| Isaac Hutchinson | U17 | English | England Under-16s | Scholarship | June 2018 |
| Stefan Ljubicic | U17 | Iceland | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Reece Meekums | U18 | English | Scholarship | June 2017 |
2016-17 Campaign
2016-17 Under-18 Premier League (South)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 13 August 2016 | Leicester City | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 20 August 2016 | Norwich City | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 27 August 2016 | Arsenal | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 10 September 2016 | Aston Villa | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 17 September 2016 | Swansea City | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 24 September 2016 | West Ham | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 01 October 2016 | Reading | Home | L | 4-7 |
| 15 October 2016 | Southampton | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 22 October 2016 | Fulham | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 29 October 2016 | Tottenham | Away | L | 0-4 |
| 04 November 2016 | Chelsea | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 19 November 2016 | Norwich City | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 26 November 2016 | Leicester City | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 10 December 2016 | Aston Villa | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 07 January 2017 | Arsenal | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 18 January 2017 | West Ham | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 28 January 2017 | Fulham | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 11 February 2017 | Tottenham | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 18 February 2017 | Chelsea | Away | L | 0-13 |
| 22 February 2017 | Southampton | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 25 February 2017 | Reading | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 4 March 2017 | Swansea City | Away | D | 2-2 |
2016-17 Under-18 Premier League (Tier 3)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 11 March 2017 | Southampton | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 1 April 2017 | West Brom | Home | W | 7-1 |
| 8 April 2017 | Newcastle United | Away | ||
| 13 April 2017 | Swansea City | Home | ||
| 22 April 2017 | Leicester City | Home | ||
| 29 April 2017 | Sunderland | Away | ||
| 13 May 2017 | Wolves | Home |
2016-17 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | |
| 14 December 2016 | Third Round | Derby County | Home | W | 2-0 | |
| 13 Janiary 2017 | Fourth Round | Cambridge United | Home | W | 2-0 | |
| 3 February 2017 | Fifth Round | Stoke City | Away | L | 2-2 | LOST ON PENS |
Goalscorers
(Updated 2nd April)
| Player | BU18PL | FAYC | Total |
| Daniel Mandriou | 6 | 2 | 8 |
| Luis Garcia | 5 | 0 | 5 |
| Aaron Connolly | 3 | 1 | 4 |
| Archie Davies | 3 | 1 | 4 |
| Max Sanders | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Isaac Hutchinson | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Stefan Ljubicic | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Dan Cashman | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| David Ajiboye | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Alex Cochrane | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Charlie Ferguson | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Ryan Longman | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Reece Meekums | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Owen Moore | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 2nd April)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| David Ajiboye | 12 | 3 | 1 |
| Jamal Balogun | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Danny Barker | 26 | 0 | 0 |
| Thomas Byrne | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Dan Cashman | 3 | 6 | 2 |
| Alex Cochrane | 17 | 6 | 1 |
| Aaron Connolly | 11 | 7 | 4 |
| Archie Davies | 24 | 0 | 4 |
| Charlie Ferguson | 6 | 4 | 1 |
| Tyrese Fornah | 6 | 4 | 0 |
| Luis Garcia | 19 | 2 | 5 |
| Isaac Hutchinson | 15 | 11 | 3 |
| Columbus Ibeh | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Stefan Ljubicic | 4 | 10 | 3 |
| Ryan Longman | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Daniel Mandriou | 20 | 2 | 8 |
| Reece Meekums | 13 | 1 | 1 |
| Jayson Molumby | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Owen Moore | 22 | 2 | 1 |
| Hamish Morrison | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| Joy Mukena | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Rian O'Sullivan | 24 | 1 | 0 |
| Sam Rolph | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Max Sanders | 14 | 0 | 4 |
| Tareiq Shihab | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| Nikola Tavares | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Billy Collings | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| George Hobbs | 5 | 0 | 3 | 13 |
| Thomas McGill | 18 | 0 | 3 | 32 |
| Robert Sanchez | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Bailey Vose | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 |