Difference between revisions of "Leicester City Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
||
| Line 277: | Line 277: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| 18 March 2017 || [[Southampton Under-18s|Southampton]] || Home || W || [[Leicester City 1-0 Southampton (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League)|1-0]] | | 18 March 2017 || [[Southampton Under-18s|Southampton]] || Home || W || [[Leicester City 1-0 Southampton (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League)|1-0]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" |
| − | | 1 April 2017 || [[Sunderland Under-18s|Sunderland]] || Home || || | + | | 1 April 2017 || [[Sunderland Under-18s|Sunderland]] || Home || D || [[Leicester City 1-1 Sunderland (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League Tier 3)|1-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 15 April 2017 || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-18s|Wolves]] || Away || || | | 15 April 2017 || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-18s|Wolves]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 312: | Line 312: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | ''<small>(Updated | + | ''<small>(Updated 2nd April)</small>''<br> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 336: | Line 336: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ethan Hodby]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | | [[Ethan Hodby]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Khanya Leshabela]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Layton Ndukwu]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | | [[Layton Ndukwu]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
| Line 349: | Line 351: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | ''<small>(Updated | + | ''<small>(Updated 2nd April)</small>''<br> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 364: | Line 366: | ||
| [[Jack Coates]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jack Coates]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kiernan Dewsbury-Hall]] || | + | | [[Kiernan Dewsbury-Hall]] || 18 || 0 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kairo Edwards-John]] || | + | | [[Kairo Edwards-John]] || 18 || 1 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kit Elliott]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | | [[Kit Elliott]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
| Line 372: | Line 374: | ||
| [[Tom Fielding]] || 11 || 8 || 1 | | [[Tom Fielding]] || 11 || 8 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Rubyn Gill]] || 9 || | + | | [[Rubyn Gill]] || 9 || 9 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kyle Gruno]] || 14 || 0 || 0 | | [[Kyle Gruno]] || 14 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[George Heaven]] || | + | | [[George Heaven]] || 18 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ethan Hodby]] || 19 || 0 || 1 | | [[Ethan Hodby]] || 19 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 384: | Line 386: | ||
| [[Darnell Johnson]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | | [[Darnell Johnson]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Khanya Leshabela]] || | + | | [[Khanya Leshabela]] || 21 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Leon Lewis]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Leon Lewis]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 390: | Line 392: | ||
| [[Sam McLeod]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Sam McLeod]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harrison Myring]] || | + | | [[Harrison Myring]] || 9 || 5 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Layton Ndukwu]] || 4 || 0 || 1 | | [[Layton Ndukwu]] || 4 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alex Pascanu]] || | + | | [[Alex Pascanu]] || 6 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Terrell Pennant]] || 0 || | + | | [[Terrell Pennant]] || 0 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lamine Sherriff]] || | + | | [[Lamine Sherriff]] || 6 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Conor Tee]] || | + | | [[Conor Tee]] || 16 || 6 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Cal Templeton]] || 22 || 0 || 1 | | [[Cal Templeton]] || 22 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Simranjit Thandi]] || | + | | [[Simranjit Thandi]] || 22 || 1 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Luke Thomas (Leicester City)|Luke Thomas]] || 3 || 1 || 0 | | [[Luke Thomas (Leicester City)|Luke Thomas]] || 3 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Calvin Ughelumba]] || | + | | [[Calvin Ughelumba]] || 25 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Elliot Webber]] || 16 || 0 || 3 | | [[Elliot Webber]] || 16 || 0 || 3 | ||
| Line 431: | Line 433: | ||
| [[Joshua Walsh]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 2 | | [[Joshua Walsh]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Cameron Yates]] || | + | | [[Cameron Yates]] || 22 || 0 || 3 || 34 |
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
Revision as of 19:34, 2 April 2017
The Leicester Under-18s are currently managed by Trevor Peake, who is assisted by Matt Goodwin.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
Goalkeepers
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adam Harrison | U18 | English | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Cameron Yates | U18 | Scottish | Scotland Under-16s | Scholarship | June 2017 |
Defenders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Simranjit Thandi | U17 | English | England Under-17s | Scholarship | June 2018 |
| Kyle Gruno | U18 | American | USA Under-16s | Scholarship | June 2017 |
| Darnell Johnson | U18 | English | England Under-18s | Scholarship | June 2017 |
| Alex Pascanu | U18 | Romanian | Romania Under-18s | Scholarship | June 2017 |
| George Heaven | U17 | English | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Rubyn Gill | U17 | English | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Cal Templeton | U18 | Northern Irish | Northern Ireland Under-17s | Scholarship | June 2017 |
| Calvin Bassey | U17 | English | Scholarship | June 2018 |
Midfielders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kiernan Dewsbury-Hall | U18 | English | - | Scholarship | June 2017 |
| Lamine Sherriff | U18 | English | - | Scholarship | June 2017 |
| Ethan Hodby | U18 | English | - | Scholarship | June 2017 |
| Morgan Brown | U17 | English | - | Scholarship | June 2018 |
| Khanya Leshabela | U17 | English | - | Scholarship | June 2018 |
| Conor Tee | U17 | English | - | Scholarship | June 2018 |
| Tom Fielding | U17 | English | - | Scholarship | June 2018 |
Forwards
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kairo Arlott-John | U17 | English | England Under-16s | Scholarship | June 2018 |
| Josh Eppiah | U18 | English | - | Professional | June 2017 |
| Elliot Webber | U18 | English | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Layton Ndukwu | U18 | English/Nigerian | England Under-17s | Scholarship | June 2017 |
| Kian Williams | U17 | English | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Jozsef Keaveny | U17 | Irish/Hungarian | Hungary Under-18s | Scholarship | June 2018 |
2016-17 Campaign
2016-17 Under-18 Premier League (South)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 13 August 2016 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 20 August 2016 | Fulham | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 27 August 2016 | Norwich City | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 10 September 2016 | West Ham | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 17 September 2016 | Reading | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 24 September 2016 | Arsenal | Away | L | 0-5 |
| 01 October 2016 | Swansea City | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 15 October 2016 | Tottenham | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 22 October 2016 | Southampton | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 29 October 2016 | Chelsea | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 19 November 2016 | Fulham | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 26 November 2016 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 03 December 2016 | Reading | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 10 December 2016 | West Ham | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 17 December 2016 | Aston Villa | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 14 January 2017 | Arsenal | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 21 January 2017 | Swansea City | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 07 February 2017 | Tottenham | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 11 February 2017 | Chelsea | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 18 February 2017 | Aston Villa | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 28 February 2017 | Norwich City | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 4 March 2017 | Southampton | Home | L | 2-4 |
2016-17 Under-18 Premier League (Tier 3)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 11 March 2017 | Swansea City | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 18 March 2017 | Southampton | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 1 April 2017 | Sunderland | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 15 April 2017 | Wolves | Away | ||
| 22 April 2017 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | ||
| 29 April 2017 | Newcastle United | Home | ||
| 13 May 2017 | West Brom | Away |
2016-17 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 14 December 2016 | Third | Leyton Orient | Home | W | 3-1 | |
| 18 January 2017 | Fourth | Carlisle United | Home | W | 2-1 | |
| 3 February 2017 | Fifth | Middlesbrough | Away | W | 1-0 | AET |
| 15 February 2017 | Sixth | Chelsea | Home | L | 0-1 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 2nd April)
| Player | BU18PL | FAYC | Total |
| Kiernan Dewsbury-Hall | 3 | 1 | 4 |
| Kairo Edwards-John | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Simranjit Thandi | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Elliot Webber | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Harrison Myring | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Morgan Brown | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Kit Elliott | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Tom Fielding | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Ethan Hodby | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Khanya Leshabela | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Layton Ndukwu | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Cal Templeton | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Calvin Ughelumba | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 2nd April)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Dylan Bollard | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Morgan Brown | 12 | 3 | 1 |
| Ellis Chapman | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Jack Coates | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Kiernan Dewsbury-Hall | 18 | 0 | 4 |
| Kairo Edwards-John | 18 | 1 | 4 |
| Kit Elliott | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Tom Fielding | 11 | 8 | 1 |
| Rubyn Gill | 9 | 9 | 0 |
| Kyle Gruno | 14 | 0 | 0 |
| George Heaven | 18 | 3 | 0 |
| Ethan Hodby | 19 | 0 | 1 |
| Harry Hudson | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Darnell Johnson | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Khanya Leshabela | 21 | 1 | 1 |
| Leon Lewis | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Sam McLeod | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Harrison Myring | 9 | 5 | 2 |
| Layton Ndukwu | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Alex Pascanu | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Terrell Pennant | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Lamine Sherriff | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Conor Tee | 16 | 6 | 0 |
| Cal Templeton | 22 | 0 | 1 |
| Simranjit Thandi | 22 | 1 | 3 |
| Luke Thomas | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Calvin Ughelumba | 25 | 0 | 1 |
| Elliot Webber | 16 | 0 | 3 |
| Kian Williams | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Max Bramley | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Adam Harrison | 5 | 0 | 0 | 10 |
| Joshua Walsh | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Cameron Yates | 22 | 0 | 3 | 34 |