Difference between revisions of "Stoke City Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2016-17 Under-18 Premier League (Tier 2)) |
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
||
| Line 135: | Line 135: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| 11 February 2017 || [[Manchester City Under-18s|Manchester City]] || Home || L || [[Stoke City 2-4 Manchester City (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League)|2-4]] | | 11 February 2017 || [[Manchester City Under-18s|Manchester City]] || Home || L || [[Stoke City 2-4 Manchester City (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League)|2-4]] | ||
| − | |-bgcolor = "# | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| 18 February 2017 || [[Newcastle United Under-18s|Newcastle United]] || Away || W || [[Newcastle United 1-2 Stoke City (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League)|1-2]] | | 18 February 2017 || [[Newcastle United Under-18s|Newcastle United]] || Away || W || [[Newcastle United 1-2 Stoke City (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League)|1-2]] | ||
|-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| Line 155: | Line 155: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" | ||
| 25 March 2017 || [[Tottenham Under-18s|Tottenham]] || Away || D || [[Tottenham Hotspur 2-2 Stoke City (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League Tier 2)|2-2]] | | 25 March 2017 || [[Tottenham Under-18s|Tottenham]] || Away || D || [[Tottenham Hotspur 2-2 Stoke City (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League Tier 2)|2-2]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 7 April 2017 || [[Middlesbrough Under-18s|Middlesbrough]] || Home || || | + | | 7 April 2017 || [[Middlesbrough Under-18s|Middlesbrough]] || Home || W || [[Stoke City 3-1 Middlesbrough (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League)|3-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 13 April 2017 || [[Norwich City Under-18s|Norwich City]] || Away || || | | 13 April 2017 || [[Norwich City Under-18s|Norwich City]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 188: | Line 188: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| 10 March 2017 || Semi Final First Leg || [[Manchester City Under-18s|Manchester City]] || Away || L || [[Manchester City 6-0 Stoke City (2016-17 FA Youth Cup)|0-6]] || | | 10 March 2017 || Semi Final First Leg || [[Manchester City Under-18s|Manchester City]] || Away || L || [[Manchester City 6-0 Stoke City (2016-17 FA Youth Cup)|0-6]] || | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 3 April 2017 || Semi Final Second Leg || [[Manchester City Under-18s|Manchester City]] || Home || || || | + | | 3 April 2017 || Semi Final Second Leg || [[Manchester City Under-18s|Manchester City]] || Home || L || [[Stoke City 2-3 Manchester City (2016-17 FA Youth Cup)|2-3]] || |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 195: | Line 195: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | ''<small>(Updated | + | ''<small>(Updated 11th April)</small>''<br> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 204: | Line 204: | ||
| [[Tyrese Campbell]] || 6 || 7 || 13 | | [[Tyrese Campbell]] || 6 || 7 || 13 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jordan Greenidge]] || | + | | [[Jordan Greenidge]] || 10 || 3 || 13 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jacob Twyford]] || | + | | [[Jacob Twyford]] || 8 || 0 || 8 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Venancio Da Silva Monteiro]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | | [[Venancio Da Silva Monteiro]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Luis Silva]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | | [[Luis Silva]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Shola Ayoola]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Niklas Jokelainen]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[Niklas Jokelainen]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
| Line 217: | Line 219: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kristofer Szereto]] || 1 || 1 || 2 | | [[Kristofer Szereto]] || 1 || 1 || 2 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Rachid Balde]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Rachid Balde]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 231: | Line 231: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | ''<small>(Updated | + | ''<small>(Updated 11th April)</small>''<br> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 240: | Line 240: | ||
| [[Jeremie Agholor]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jeremie Agholor]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Shola Ayoola]] || | + | | [[Shola Ayoola]] || 3 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Rachid Balde]] || | + | | [[Rachid Balde]] || 13 || 4 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[James Butler]] || | + | | [[James Butler]] || 6 || 8 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kyle Byrne]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Kyle Byrne]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tyrese Campbell]] || | + | | [[Tyrese Campbell]] || 14 || 0 || 13 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Andrew Cherdieu]] || | + | | [[Andrew Cherdieu]] || 11 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kieran Coates]] || 1 || | + | | [[Kieran Coates]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mohammed Diallo]] || 11 || 0 || 0 | | [[Mohammed Diallo]] || 11 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jake Dunwoody]] || | + | | [[Jake Dunwoody]] || 8 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tom Edwards]] || | + | | [[Tom Edwards]] || 7 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Will Forrester]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Will Forrester]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jordan Greenidge]] || | + | | [[Jordan Greenidge]] || 22 || 3 || 13 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Michael Gyasi]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Michael Gyasi]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 276: | Line 276: | ||
| [[Joel Kaduba]] || 4 || 4 || 0 | | [[Joel Kaduba]] || 4 || 4 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Vazoumana Karamoko]] || | + | | [[Vazoumana Karamoko]] || 19 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Owen Kucharski]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Owen Kucharski]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 282: | Line 282: | ||
| [[Lewis Macari]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Lewis Macari]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Cameron McJannett]] || | + | | [[Cameron McJannett]] || 14 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Venancio Da Silva Monteiro]] || 15 || 5 || 3 | | [[Venancio Da Silva Monteiro]] || 15 || 5 || 3 | ||
| Line 292: | Line 292: | ||
| [[Adam Porter]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Adam Porter]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harvey Read]] || | + | | [[Harvey Read]] || 21 || 1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Connor Russo]] || 3 || 8 || 0 | | [[Connor Russo]] || 3 || 8 || 0 | ||
| Line 298: | Line 298: | ||
| [[Elijah Sawyers]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Elijah Sawyers]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Luis Silva]] || | + | | [[Luis Silva]] || 22 || 1 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lasse Sorensen]] || | + | | [[Lasse Sorensen]] || 26 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harry Souttar]] || | + | | [[Harry Souttar]] || 5 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ethan Stanton]] || 2 || | + | | [[Ethan Stanton]] || 2 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kristofer Szereto]] || | + | | [[Kristofer Szereto]] || 18 || 6 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jasper Tabarro]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jasper Tabarro]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jacob Twyford]] || | + | | [[Jacob Twyford]] || 24 || 3 || 8 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ethan Vale]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Ethan Vale]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 316: | Line 316: | ||
| [[Thibaud Verlinden]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Thibaud Verlinden]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Scott Wara]] || | + | | [[Scott Wara]] || 9 || 5 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tom Williams]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Tom Williams]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 331: | Line 331: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conceded''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conceded''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Mitchell Allen]] || | + | | [[Mitchell Allen]] || 13 || 0 || 1 || 25 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mate Deczki]] || 16 || 1 || 0 || 37 | | [[Mate Deczki]] || 16 || 1 || 0 || 37 | ||
Revision as of 20:00, 11 April 2017
The Stoke Under-18s are currently managed by Kevin Russell.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
Goalkeepers
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mitchell Allen | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Mate Deczki | U18 | Hungary | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Tommy Dyche | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 |
Defenders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edward Dryden | U18 | England | Professional | June 2016 | |
| Tom Edwards | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Harvey Read | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Luís Silva | U18 | Portugal | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Scott Wara | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 |
Midfielders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Butler | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Jake Dunwoody | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Venancio Da Silva Monteiro | U17 | Portugal | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Connor Russo | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Thibaud Verlinden | U18 | Belgium | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Mohammed Diallo | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 |
Forwards
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shola Ayoola | U18 | Republic of Ireland | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Jordan Greenidge | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Niklas Jokelainen | U17 | Finland | Loan | December 2017 | |
| Lasse Sorensen | U17 | Denmark | Scholarship | June 2018 |
2016-17 Campaign
2016-17 Under-18 Premier League (North)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 13 August 2016 | Middlesbrough | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 20 August 2016 | Sunderland | Away | W | 4-1 |
| 27 August 2016 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 10 September 2016 | Liverpool | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 17 September 2016 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 24 September 2016 | Manchester United | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 15 October 2016 | Everton | Home | L | 2-5 |
| 22 October 2016 | West Brom | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 05 November 2016 | Newcastle United | Home | W | 5-2 |
| 15 November 2016 | Derby County | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 26 November 2016 | Middlesbrough | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 03 December 2016 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 10 December 2016 | Liverpool | Home | L | 1-5 |
| 16 December 2016 | Everton | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 21 December 2016 | Manchester City | Away | L | 2-5 |
| 21 January 2017 | Derby County | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 24 January 2017 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 28 January 2017 | West Brom | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 11 February 2017 | Manchester City | Home | L | 2-4 |
| 18 February 2017 | Newcastle United | Away | W | 1-2 |
| 24 February 2017 | Sunderland | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 03 March 2017 | Manchester United | Home | L | 0-2 |
2016-17 Under-18 Premier League (Tier 2)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 18 March 2017 | Fulham | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 25 March 2017 | Tottenham | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 7 April 2017 | Middlesbrough | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 13 April 2017 | Norwich City | Away | ||
| 22 April 2017 | Derby County | Away | ||
| 29 April 2017 | Everton | Home | ||
| 13 May 2017 | Aston Villa | Away |
2016-17 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional Info |
| 29 November 2016 | Third | West Ham | Home | W | 2-2 | AET - WON 4-2 ON PENS |
| 10 January 2017 | Fourth | Nottingham Forest | Home | W | 4-1 | |
| 3 February 2017 | Fifth | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | W | 2-2 | AET - WON 4-2 ON PENS |
| 27 February 2017 | Sixth | Preston North End | Away | W | 3-1 | |
| 10 March 2017 | Semi Final First Leg | Manchester City | Away | L | 0-6 | |
| 3 April 2017 | Semi Final Second Leg | Manchester City | Home | L | 2-3 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 11th April)
| Player | BU18PL | FAYC | Total |
| Tyrese Campbell | 6 | 7 | 13 |
| Jordan Greenidge | 10 | 3 | 13 |
| Jacob Twyford | 8 | 0 | 8 |
| Venancio Da Silva Monteiro | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Luis Silva | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Shola Ayoola | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Niklas Jokelainen | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Harvey Read | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Kristofer Szereto | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Rachid Balde | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Tom Edwards | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Lasse Sorensen | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 11th April)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Jeremie Agholor | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Shola Ayoola | 3 | 0 | 2 |
| Rachid Balde | 13 | 4 | 1 |
| James Butler | 6 | 8 | 0 |
| Kyle Byrne | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Tyrese Campbell | 14 | 0 | 13 |
| Andrew Cherdieu | 11 | 0 | 0 |
| Kieran Coates | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Mohammed Diallo | 11 | 0 | 0 |
| Jake Dunwoody | 8 | 1 | 0 |
| Tom Edwards | 7 | 0 | 1 |
| Will Forrester | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Jordan Greenidge | 22 | 3 | 13 |
| Michael Gyasi | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Patrick Jarrett | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| James Jennings | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Niklas Jokelainen | 5 | 0 | 2 |
| Reece Jones | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Joel Kaduba | 4 | 4 | 0 |
| Vazoumana Karamoko | 19 | 2 | 0 |
| Owen Kucharski | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Lewis Macari | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Cameron McJannett | 14 | 0 | 0 |
| Venancio Da Silva Monteiro | 15 | 5 | 3 |
| Adam New | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Oohyun Park | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Adam Porter | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Harvey Read | 21 | 1 | 2 |
| Connor Russo | 3 | 8 | 0 |
| Elijah Sawyers | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Luis Silva | 22 | 1 | 3 |
| Lasse Sorensen | 26 | 0 | 1 |
| Harry Souttar | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Ethan Stanton | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| Kristofer Szereto | 18 | 6 | 2 |
| Jasper Tabarro | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jacob Twyford | 24 | 3 | 8 |
| Ethan Vale | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Thibaud Verlinden | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Scott Wara | 9 | 5 | 0 |
| Tom Williams | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Mitchell Allen | 13 | 0 | 1 | 25 |
| Mate Deczki | 16 | 1 | 0 | 37 |
| Tommy Dyche | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |