Difference between revisions of "England Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→Player Statistics) |
(→2016-17 Squad) |
||
| Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
!Name | !Name | ||
!Club | !Club | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Jordan Pickford]] || Sunderland | + | |[[Jordan Pickford]] || Sunderland |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Angus Gunn]] || Manchester City | + | |[[Angus Gunn]] || Manchester City |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Christian Walton]] || Brighton & Hove Albion | + | |[[Christian Walton]] || Brighton & Hove Albion |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 24: | Line 22: | ||
!Name | !Name | ||
!Club | !Club | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Ben Chilwell]] || Leicester City | + | |[[Ben Chilwell]] || Leicester City |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Joe Gomez]] || Liverpool | + | |[[Joe Gomez]] || Liverpool |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Kortney Hause]] || Wolves | + | |[[Kortney Hause]] || Wolves |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Rob Holding]] || Arsenal | + | |[[Rob Holding]] || Arsenal |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Mason Holgate]] || Everton | + | |[[Mason Holgate]] || Everton |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Alfie Mawson]] || Swansea City | + | |[[Alfie Mawson]] || Swansea City |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Sam McQueen]] || Southampton | + | |[[Sam McQueen]] || Southampton |
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
|- | |- | ||
| + | |[[Jack Stephens]] || Southampton | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 50: | Line 45: | ||
!Name | !Name | ||
!Club | !Club | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Lewis Baker]] || Chelsea | + | |[[Lewis Baker]] || Chelsea |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Nathaniel Chalobah]] || Chelsea | + | |[[Nathaniel Chalobah]] || Chelsea |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Will Hughes]] || Derby County | + | |[[Will Hughes]] || Derby County |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Ruben Loftus-Cheek]] || Chelsea | + | |[[Ruben Loftus-Cheek]] || Chelsea |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[John Swift]] || Reading | + | |[[John Swift]] || Reading |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Harry Winks]] || Tottenham | + | |[[Harry Winks]] || Tottenham |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 72: | Line 65: | ||
!Name | !Name | ||
!Club | !Club | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Tammy Abraham]] || Chelsea | + | |[[Tammy Abraham]] || Chelsea |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Isaiah Brown]] || Chelsea | + | |[[Isaiah Brown]] || Chelsea |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Demarai Gray]] || Leicester City | + | |[[Demarai Gray]] || Leicester City |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Jack Grealish]] || Aston Villa | + | |[[Jack Grealish]] || Aston Villa |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Solly March]] || Brighton & Hove Albion | + | |[[Solly March]] || Brighton & Hove Albion |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Cauley Woodrow]] || Fulham | + | |[[Cauley Woodrow]] || Fulham |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 14:13, 29 March 2017
The England Under-21s are currently managed by interim manager Aidy Boothroyd.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
The below squad is the latest announced by interim manager Aidy Boothroyd for the March friendlies (* = withdrew).
Goalkeepers
| Name | Club |
|---|---|
| Jordan Pickford | Sunderland |
| Angus Gunn | Manchester City |
| Christian Walton | Brighton & Hove Albion |
Defenders
| Name | Club |
|---|---|
| Ben Chilwell | Leicester City |
| Joe Gomez | Liverpool |
| Kortney Hause | Wolves |
| Rob Holding | Arsenal |
| Mason Holgate | Everton |
| Alfie Mawson | Swansea City |
| Sam McQueen | Southampton |
| Jack Stephens | Southampton |
Midfielders
| Name | Club |
|---|---|
| Lewis Baker | Chelsea |
| Nathaniel Chalobah | Chelsea |
| Will Hughes | Derby County |
| Ruben Loftus-Cheek | Chelsea |
| John Swift | Reading |
| Harry Winks | Tottenham |
Forwards
| Name | Club |
|---|---|
| Tammy Abraham | Chelsea |
| Isaiah Brown | Chelsea |
| Demarai Gray | Leicester City |
| Jack Grealish | Aston Villa |
| Solly March | Brighton & Hove Albion |
| Cauley Woodrow | Fulham |
2016-17
2017 European Under-21 Championship
| Date | Round | Opposition | Result | Score |
| 16 June 2017 | Group Stage - Group A | Sweden | ||
| 19 June 2017 | Group Stage - Group A | Slovakia | ||
| 22 June 2017 | Group Stage - Group A | Poland |
2017 European Under-21 Championship (Qualifying)
| Date | Round | Opposition | Result | Score |
| 6 September 2016 | Group Stage - Group 9 | Norway | W | 6-1 |
| 6 October 2016 | Group Stage - Group 9 | Kazakhstan | W | 1-0 |
| 11 October 2016 | Group Stage - Group 9 | Bosnia & Herzegovina | W | 5-0 |
Friendlies
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 10 November 2016 | Italy | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 14 November 2016 | France | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 24 March 2017 | Germany | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 27 March 2017 | Denmark | Away | W | 4-0 |
Goalscorers
(Updated: 27th March)
| Name | Goals/Competition | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| U21 Euro Q | Friendlies | Total | ||
| Lewis Baker | 1 | 2 | 3 | |
| Ruben Loftus-Cheek | 1 | 2 | 3 | |
| Marcus Rashford | 3 | 0 | 3 | |
| Tammy Abraham | 2 | 0 | 2 | |
| Demarai Gray | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
| Duncan Watmore | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
| Nathaniel Chalobah | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Solly March | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| Joshua Onomah | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Jack Stephens | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| John Swift | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Cauley Woodrow | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
2017 European Under-21 Championship (Qualifying) Goalscorers
| Name | Goals/Season | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 2016-17 | Total | ||
| Chuba Akpom | 3 | 0 | 3 | |
| Marcus Rashford | 0 | 3 | 3 | |
| Tammy Abraham | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
| Ruben Loftus-Cheek | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
| James Ward-Prowse | 2 | 0 | 2 | |
| Duncan Watmore | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
| Lewis Baker | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| Nathaniel Chalobah | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| Demarai Gray | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| Joshua Onomah | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| Nathan Redmond | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| John Swift | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| Total | 8 | 12 | 20 | |
Player Statistics
(Updated: 29th March)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Tammy Abraham | 3 | 3 | 2 |
| Chuba Akpom | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Lewis Baker | 5 | 0 | 3 |
| Nathaniel Chalobah | 6 | 0 | 1 |
| Calum Chambers | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Ben Chilwell | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Brendan Galloway | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Joe Gomez | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Demarai Gray | 3 | 3 | 2 |
| Jack Grealish | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Kortney Hause | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Isaac Hayden | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Rob Holding | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Mason Holgate | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Will Hughes | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Dominic Iorfa | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Ruben Loftus-Cheek | 3 | 1 | 3 |
| Solly March | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Alfie Mawson | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Sam McQueen | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jacob Murphy | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Joshua Onomah | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Marcus Rashford | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| Nathan Redmond | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Jack Stephens | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| John Swift | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| Matt Targett | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| James Ward-Prowse | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Duncan Watmore | 2 | 3 | 2 |
| Harry Winks | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Cauley Woodrow | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Angus Gunn | 3 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| Jonathan Mitchell | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Jordan Pickford | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Christian Walton | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Freddie Woodman | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |