Difference between revisions of "England Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→Midfielders) |
(→Forwards) |
||
| Line 66: | Line 66: | ||
|- align="center" bgcolor="#efefef" | |- align="center" bgcolor="#efefef" | ||
!Name | !Name | ||
| − | |||
!DOB | !DOB | ||
| + | !Club | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Tammy Abraham]] | + | |[[Tammy Abraham]] || 2 October 1997 (age {{Age|1997|10|2}}) || Chelsea (on loan at Bristol City) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Isaiah Brown]]* | + | |[[Isaiah Brown]]* || 7 January 1997 (age {{Age|1997|1|7}}) || Chelsea (on loan at Huddersfield Town) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Demarai Gray]] | + | |[[Demarai Gray]] || 28 June 1996 (age {{Age|1996|6|28}}) || Leicester City |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Jack Grealish]] | + | |[[Jack Grealish]] || 10 September 1995 (age {{Age|1995|9|10}}) || Aston Villa |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Solly March]] | + | |[[Solly March]] || 20 July 1994 (age {{Age|1994|7|20}}) || Brighton & Hove Albion |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Cauley Woodrow]] | + | |[[Cauley Woodrow]]|| 2 December 1994 (age {{Age|1994|12|2}}) || Fulham |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 14:46, 29 March 2017
The England Under-21s are currently managed by interim manager Aidy Boothroyd.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
The below squad is the latest announced by interim manager Aidy Boothroyd for the March friendlies (* = withdrew).
Goalkeepers
| Name | DOB | Club |
|---|---|---|
| Jordan Pickford | 7 March 1994 (age 31) | Sunderland |
| Angus Gunn | 22 January 1996 (age 29) | Manchester City |
| Christian Walton | 9 November 1995 (age 30) | Brighton & Hove Albion |
Defenders
| Name | DOB | Club |
|---|---|---|
| Ben Chilwell | 21 December 1996 (age 28) | Leicester City |
| Joe Gomez | 23 May 1997 (age 28) | Liverpool |
| Kortney Hause | 16 July 1995 (age 30) | Wolves |
| Rob Holding | 20 September 1995 (age 30) | Arsenal |
| Mason Holgate | 22 October 1996 (age 29) | Everton |
| Alfie Mawson | 19 January 1994 (age 31) | Swansea City |
| Sam McQueen | 6 February 1995 (age 30) | Southampton |
| Jack Stephens | 27 January 1994 (age 31) | Southampton |
Midfielders
| Name | DOB | Club |
|---|---|---|
| Lewis Baker | 25 April 1995 (age 30) | Chelsea (on loan at Vitesse) |
| Nathaniel Chalobah | 12 December 1994 (age 30) | Chelsea |
| Will Hughes | 7 April 1995 (age 30) | Derby County |
| Ruben Loftus-Cheek | 23 January 1996 (age 29) | Chelsea |
| John Swift | 23 June 1995 (age 30) | Reading |
| Harry Winks | 2 February 1996 (age 29) | Tottenham |
Forwards
| Name | DOB | Club |
|---|---|---|
| Tammy Abraham | 2 October 1997 (age 28) | Chelsea (on loan at Bristol City) |
| Isaiah Brown* | 7 January 1997 (age 28) | Chelsea (on loan at Huddersfield Town) |
| Demarai Gray | 28 June 1996 (age 29) | Leicester City |
| Jack Grealish | 10 September 1995 (age 30) | Aston Villa |
| Solly March | 20 July 1994 (age 31) | Brighton & Hove Albion |
| Cauley Woodrow | 2 December 1994 (age 31) | Fulham |
2016-17
2017 European Under-21 Championship
| Date | Round | Opposition | Result | Score |
| 16 June 2017 | Group Stage - Group A | Sweden | ||
| 19 June 2017 | Group Stage - Group A | Slovakia | ||
| 22 June 2017 | Group Stage - Group A | Poland |
2017 European Under-21 Championship (Qualifying)
| Date | Round | Opposition | Result | Score |
| 6 September 2016 | Group Stage - Group 9 | Norway | W | 6-1 |
| 6 October 2016 | Group Stage - Group 9 | Kazakhstan | W | 1-0 |
| 11 October 2016 | Group Stage - Group 9 | Bosnia & Herzegovina | W | 5-0 |
Friendlies
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 10 November 2016 | Italy | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 14 November 2016 | France | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 24 March 2017 | Germany | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 27 March 2017 | Denmark | Away | W | 4-0 |
Goalscorers
(Updated: 27th March)
| Name | Goals/Competition | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| U21 Euro Q | Friendlies | Total | ||
| Lewis Baker | 1 | 2 | 3 | |
| Ruben Loftus-Cheek | 1 | 2 | 3 | |
| Marcus Rashford | 3 | 0 | 3 | |
| Tammy Abraham | 2 | 0 | 2 | |
| Demarai Gray | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
| Duncan Watmore | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
| Nathaniel Chalobah | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Solly March | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| Joshua Onomah | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Jack Stephens | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| John Swift | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Cauley Woodrow | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
2017 European Under-21 Championship (Qualifying) Goalscorers
| Name | Goals/Season | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 2016-17 | Total | ||
| Chuba Akpom | 3 | 0 | 3 | |
| Marcus Rashford | 0 | 3 | 3 | |
| Tammy Abraham | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
| Ruben Loftus-Cheek | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
| James Ward-Prowse | 2 | 0 | 2 | |
| Duncan Watmore | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
| Lewis Baker | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| Nathaniel Chalobah | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| Demarai Gray | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| Joshua Onomah | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| Nathan Redmond | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| John Swift | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| Total | 8 | 12 | 20 | |
Player Statistics
(Updated: 29th March)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Tammy Abraham | 3 | 3 | 2 |
| Chuba Akpom | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Lewis Baker | 5 | 0 | 3 |
| Nathaniel Chalobah | 6 | 0 | 1 |
| Calum Chambers | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Ben Chilwell | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Brendan Galloway | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Joe Gomez | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Demarai Gray | 3 | 3 | 2 |
| Jack Grealish | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Kortney Hause | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Isaac Hayden | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Rob Holding | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Mason Holgate | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Will Hughes | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Dominic Iorfa | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Ruben Loftus-Cheek | 3 | 1 | 3 |
| Solly March | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Alfie Mawson | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Sam McQueen | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jacob Murphy | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Joshua Onomah | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Marcus Rashford | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| Nathan Redmond | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Jack Stephens | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| John Swift | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| Matt Targett | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| James Ward-Prowse | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Duncan Watmore | 2 | 3 | 2 |
| Harry Winks | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Cauley Woodrow | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Angus Gunn | 3 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| Jonathan Mitchell | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Jordan Pickford | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Christian Walton | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Freddie Woodman | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |