Difference between revisions of "Middlesbrough Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
||
| Line 153: | Line 153: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| 7 April 2017 || [[Stoke City Under-18s|Stoke City]] || Away || L || [[Stoke City 3-1 Middlesbrough (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League)|1-3]] | | 7 April 2017 || [[Stoke City Under-18s|Stoke City]] || Away || L || [[Stoke City 3-1 Middlesbrough (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League)|1-3]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 14 April 2017 || [[Derby County Under-18s|Derby County]] || Home || || | + | | 14 April 2017 || [[Derby County Under-18s|Derby County]] || Home || W || [[Middlesbrough 2-1 Derby County (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League Tier 2)|2-1]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 22 April 2017 || [[Aston Villa Under-18s|Aston Villa]] || Away || || | + | | 22 April 2017 || [[Aston Villa Under-18s|Aston Villa]] || Away || L || [[Aston Villa 2-0 Middlesbrough (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League Tier 2)|0-2]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 6 May 2017 || [[Fulham Under-18s|Fulham]] || Away || || | | 6 May 2017 || [[Fulham Under-18s|Fulham]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 182: | Line 182: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | ''<small>(Updated: | + | ''<small>(Updated: 23rd April)</small>'' |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 193: | Line 193: | ||
| [[Mitchell Curry]] || 6 || 0 || 6 | | [[Mitchell Curry]] || 6 || 0 || 6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Brandon Holdsworth]] || 5 || 0 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Marcus Tavernier]] || 4 || 1 || 5 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Stephen Walker]] || 3 || 2 || 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jack Lambert]] || 2 || 2 || 4 | | [[Jack Lambert]] || 2 || 2 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Connor Malley]] || 3 || 1 || 4 | | [[Connor Malley]] || 3 || 1 || 4 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Liam Cooke]] || 1 || 1 || 2 | | [[Liam Cooke]] || 1 || 1 || 2 | ||
| Line 218: | Line 218: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | ''<small>(Updated | + | ''<small>(Updated 23rd April)</small>'' |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 225: | Line 225: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Nathan Convery]] || 16 || | + | | [[Nathan Convery]] || 16 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[James Cook]] || | + | | [[James Cook]] || 16 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Liam Cooke]] || | + | | [[Liam Cooke]] || 11 || 5 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mitchell Curry]] || 11 || 0 || 6 | | [[Mitchell Curry]] || 11 || 0 || 6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Nathan Dale]] || | + | | [[Nathan Dale]] || 7 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Nathan Guru]] || | + | | [[Nathan Guru]] || 15 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Liam Hegarty]] || | + | | [[Liam Hegarty]] || 19 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Brandon Holdsworth]] || 12 || | + | | [[Brandon Holdsworth]] || 12 || 12 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jack Lambert]] || 18 || 1 || 4 | | [[Jack Lambert]] || 18 || 1 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ben Liddle]] || | + | | [[Callum Lees]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Ben Liddle]] || 23 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Connor Malley]] || | + | | [[Connor Malley]] || 20 || 7 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tyrone O'Neill]] || | + | | [[Tyrone O'Neill]] || 23 || 6 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Patrick Reading]] || 28 || 0 || 0 | | [[Patrick Reading]] || 28 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Anthony Renton]] || | + | | [[Anthony Renton]] || 26 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kian Spence]] || | + | | [[Kian Spence]] || 1 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kieran Storey]] || 6 || 3 || 0 | | [[Kieran Storey]] || 6 || 3 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Marcus Tavernier]] || | + | | [[Marcus Tavernier]] || 9 || 0 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Stephen Walker]] || | + | | [[Stephen Walker]] || 15 || 2 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jay Wilson]] || | + | | [[Jay Wilson]] || 19 || 6 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Matty Wilson]] || 4 || 11 || 0 | | [[Matty Wilson]] || 4 || 11 || 0 | ||
| Line 275: | Line 277: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conceded''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conceded''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Solomon Brynn]] || | + | | [[Solomon Brynn]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Zak Hemming]] || | + | | [[Zak Hemming]] || 22 || 0 || 2 || 42 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Brad James]] || 1 || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Brad James]] || 1 || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
Revision as of 18:47, 23 April 2017
The Middlesbrough Under-18s are currently managed by Craig Liddle.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
Goalkeepers
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bradley James | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 |
Defenders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Cook | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Nathan Convery | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Liam Hegarty | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Ben Liddle | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Anthony Renton | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Kieran Storey | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Matty Wilson | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 |
Midfielders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marcus Tavernier | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Jay Wilson | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 |
Forwards
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mitchell Curry | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Brandon Holdsworth | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Daniel Jardine | U18 | Scotland | Scholarship | June 2016 | |
| Jack Lambert | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Patrick Reading | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 |
2016-17 Campaign
2015-16 Under-18 Premier League (North)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 13 August 2016 | Stoke City | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 20 August 2016 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 27 August 2016 | Sunderland | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 03 September 2016 | Manchester United | Away | L | 1-5 |
| 10 September 2016 | Derby County | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 17 September 2016 | Liverpool | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 24 September 2016 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 01 October 2016 | Manchester United | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 15 October 2016 | Newcastle United | Home | L | 2-4 |
| 22 October 2016 | Everton | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 29 October 2016 | West Brom | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 05 November 2016 | Manchester City | Home | L | 0-4 |
| 19 November 2016 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 26 November 2016 | Stoke City | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 03 December 2016 | Liverpool | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 10 December 2016 | Derby County | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 21 January 2017 | Sunderland | Away | W | 5-1 |
| 24 January 2017 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 28 January 2017 | Everton | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 18 February 2017 | Manchester City | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 21 February 2017 | West Brom | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 03 March 2017 | Newcastle United | Away | D | 0-0 |
2016-17 Under-18 Premier League (Tier 2)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 11 March 2017 | Everton | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 18 March 2017 | Norwich City | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 1 April 2017 | Tottenham | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 7 April 2017 | Stoke City | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 14 April 2017 | Derby County | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 22 April 2017 | Aston Villa | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 6 May 2017 | Fulham | Away |
2016-17 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | |
| 13 December 2016 | Third | Rotherham United | Home | W | 5-0 | |
| 13 January 2017 | Fourth | Fulham | Home | W | 2-1 | |
| 3 February 2017 | Fifth | Leicester City | Home | L | 0-1 | AET |
Goalscorers
(Updated: 23rd April)
| Player | BU18PL | FAYC | Total |
| Tyrone O'Neill | 6 | 1 | 7 |
| Mitchell Curry | 6 | 0 | 6 |
| Brandon Holdsworth | 5 | 0 | 5 |
| Marcus Tavernier | 4 | 1 | 5 |
| Stephen Walker | 3 | 2 | 5 |
| Jack Lambert | 2 | 2 | 4 |
| Connor Malley | 3 | 1 | 4 |
| Liam Cooke | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Anthony Renton | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Jay Wilson | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| James Cook | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Liam Hegarty | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goal | 3 | 0 | 3 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 23rd April)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Nathan Convery | 16 | 3 | 0 |
| James Cook | 16 | 1 | 1 |
| Liam Cooke | 11 | 5 | 2 |
| Mitchell Curry | 11 | 0 | 6 |
| Nathan Dale | 7 | 4 | 0 |
| Nathan Guru | 15 | 2 | 0 |
| Liam Hegarty | 19 | 0 | 1 |
| Brandon Holdsworth | 12 | 12 | 4 |
| Jack Lambert | 18 | 1 | 4 |
| Callum Lees | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ben Liddle | 23 | 0 | 0 |
| Connor Malley | 20 | 7 | 4 |
| Tyrone O'Neill | 23 | 6 | 7 |
| Patrick Reading | 28 | 0 | 0 |
| Anthony Renton | 26 | 0 | 2 |
| Kian Spence | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Kieran Storey | 6 | 3 | 0 |
| Marcus Tavernier | 9 | 0 | 5 |
| Stephen Walker | 15 | 2 | 5 |
| Jay Wilson | 19 | 6 | 2 |
| Matty Wilson | 4 | 11 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Solomon Brynn | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Zak Hemming | 22 | 0 | 2 | 42 |
| Brad James | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Aynsley Pears | 4 | 0 | 2 | 5 |