Difference between revisions of "Newcastle United Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2017-18 Campaign) |
(→2017-18 Squad) |
||
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Nationality''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Nationality''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |GK||[[Nathan Harker]] || U19 || || England | + | |GK||[[Nathan Harker]] || U19 || {{birth date and age|1998|11|5|df=yes}}|| England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |GK||[[Brendan Pearson]]||U21||||England | + | |GK||[[Brendan Pearson]]||U21||{{birth date and age|1997|2|1|df=yes}}||England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |GK||[[Freddie Woodman]]||U21||||England | + | |GK||[[Freddie Woodman]]||U21||{{birth date and age|1997|3|4|df=yes}}||England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |GK||[[Paul Woolston]]||U20||||England | + | |GK||[[Paul Woolston]]||U20||{{birth date and age|1998|8|14|df=yes}}||England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF||[[Kyle Cameron]]||U21||||Scotland | + | |DF||[[Kyle Cameron]]||U21||{{birth date and age|1997|1|15|df=yes}}||Scotland |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF||[[Liam Gibson]]||U21||||England | + | |DF||[[Liam Gibson]]||U21||{{birth date and age|1997|4|25|df=yes}}||England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF||[[Michael Newberry]]||U20||||Northern Ireland | + | |DF||[[Michael Newberry]]||U20||{{birth date and age|1997|12|30|df=yes}}||Northern Ireland |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF||[[Stefan O'Connor]]||||||England | + | |DF||[[Stefan O'Connor]]||U21||{{birth date and age|1997|1|23|df=yes}}||England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF||[[Craig Spooner]]||U19||||England | + | |DF||[[Craig Spooner]]||U19||{{birth date and age|1998|10|20|df=yes}}||England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF||[[Jamie Sterry]]||U22||||England | + | |DF||[[Jamie Sterry]]||U22||{{birth date and age|1995|11|21|df=yes}}||England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF||[[Callum Williams]]||U21||||England | + | |DF||[[Callum Williams]]||U21||{{birth date and age|1998|10|1|df=yes}}||England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF||[[Josef Yarney]]||||||England | + | |DF||[[Josef Yarney]]||U20||{{birth date and age|1997|10|8|df=yes}}||England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |MF||[[Owen Bailey]] || U19 || || England | + | |MF||[[Owen Bailey]] || U19 || {{birth date and age|1999|1|22|df=yes}}|| England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |MF||[[Daniel Barlaser]]||U21||||England/Turkey | + | |MF||[[Daniel Barlaser]]||U21||{{birth date and age|1997|1|18|df=yes}}||England/Turkey |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |MF||[[Jack Hunter]]||U20||||England | + | |MF||[[Jack Hunter]]||U20||{{birth date and age|1997|10|14|df=yes}}||England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |MF||[[Dan Ward]]||U20||||England | + | |MF||[[Dan Ward]]||U20||{{birth date and age|1997|9|30|df=yes}}||England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |FW||[[ | + | |FW||[[Yasin Ben El-Mhanni]]||U22||{{birth date and age|1995|10|26|df=yes}}||England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |FW||[[ | + | |FW||[[Owen Gallacher]] || U19 ||{{birth date and age|1999|4|6|df=yes}} || Scotland |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |FW||[[ | + | |FW||[[Mackenzie Heaney]] || U19 ||{{birth date and age|1999|1|2|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |FW||[[ | + | |FW||[[Lewis McNall]] || U19 || {{birth date and age|1999|4|24|df=yes}}|| England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |FW||[[Callum Roberts]]||U21||||England | + | |FW||[[Callum Smith]] || U19 || {{birth date and age|1998|10|1|df=yes}}|| England |
| + | |- | ||
| + | |FW||[[Callum Roberts]]||U21||{{birth date and age|1997|4|14|df=yes}}||England | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 64: | Line 66: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Loan expires''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Loan expires''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |MF||[[Alex Gilliead]]||||England||Bradford City||January 2018 | + | |MF||[[Alex Gilliead]]||{{birth date and age|1996|2|11|df=yes}}||England||Bradford City||January 2018 |
|- | |- | ||
|MF||[[Tom Heardman]]||||England||Bury||End of season | |MF||[[Tom Heardman]]||||England||Bury||End of season | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |MF||[[Sean Longstaff]]||||England||Blackpool||January 2018 | + | |MF||[[Sean Longstaff]]||{{birth date and age|1997|10|30|df=yes}}||England||Blackpool||January 2018 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |FW||[[Adam Armstrong]]||||England||Bolton Wanderers||January 2018 | + | |FW||[[Adam Armstrong]]||{{birth date and age|1997|2|10|df=yes}}||England||Bolton Wanderers||January 2018 |
|- | |- | ||
|FW||[[Macauley Gillesphey]]||||England||Carlisle United||January 2018 | |FW||[[Macauley Gillesphey]]||||England||Carlisle United||January 2018 | ||
Revision as of 09:44, 10 August 2017
The Newcastle Under-23s are currently managed by Peter Beardsley.
Contents |
2017-18 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Nathan Harker | U19 | 5 November 1998 | England |
| GK | Brendan Pearson | U21 | 1 February 1997 | England |
| GK | Freddie Woodman | U21 | 4 March 1997 | England |
| GK | Paul Woolston | U20 | 14 August 1998 | England |
| DF | Kyle Cameron | U21 | 15 January 1997 | Scotland |
| DF | Liam Gibson | U21 | 25 April 1997 | England |
| DF | Michael Newberry | U20 | 30 December 1997 | Northern Ireland |
| DF | Stefan O'Connor | U21 | 23 January 1997 | England |
| DF | Craig Spooner | U19 | 20 October 1998 | England |
| DF | Jamie Sterry | U22 | 21 November 1995 | England |
| DF | Callum Williams | U21 | 1 October 1998 | England |
| DF | Josef Yarney | U20 | 8 October 1997 | England |
| MF | Owen Bailey | U19 | 22 January 1999 | England |
| MF | Daniel Barlaser | U21 | 18 January 1997 | England/Turkey |
| MF | Jack Hunter | U20 | 14 October 1997 | England |
| MF | Dan Ward | U20 | 30 September 1997 | England |
| FW | Yasin Ben El-Mhanni | U22 | 26 October 1995 | England |
| FW | Owen Gallacher | U19 | 6 April 1999 | Scotland |
| FW | Mackenzie Heaney | U19 | 2 January 1999 | England |
| FW | Lewis McNall | U19 | 24 April 1999 | England |
| FW | Callum Smith | U19 | 1 October 1998 | England |
| FW | Callum Roberts | U21 | 14 April 1997 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| MF | Alex Gilliead | 11 February 1996 | England | Bradford City | January 2018 |
| MF | Tom Heardman | England | Bury | End of season | |
| MF | Sean Longstaff | 30 October 1997 | England | Blackpool | January 2018 |
| FW | Adam Armstrong | 10 February 1997 | England | Bolton Wanderers | January 2018 |
| FW | Macauley Gillesphey | England | Carlisle United | January 2018 |
2017-18 Campaign
2017-18 Premier League 2 (Division 2)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 12 August 2017 | Stoke City | Away | ||
| 18 August 2017 | West Brom | Away | ||
| 25 August 2017 | Middlesbrough | Away | ||
| 11 September 2017 | Norwich City | Home | ||
| 18 September 2017 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | ||
| 25 September 2017 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | ||
| 16 October 2017 | Southampton | Away | ||
| 23 October 2017 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | ||
| 30 October 2017 | Aston Villa | Away | ||
| 20 November 2017 | Reading | Home | ||
| 24 November 2017 | Fulham | Away | ||
| 11 December 2017 | West Brom | Home | ||
| 18 December 2017 | Stoke City | Home | ||
| 08 January 2018 | Middlesbrough | Home | ||
| 14 January 2018 | Norwich City | Away | ||
| 29 January 2018 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | ||
| 05 February 2018 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | ||
| 19 February 2018 | Southampton | Home | ||
| 05 March 2018 | Aston Villa | Home | ||
| 12 March 2018 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | ||
| 16 April 2018 | Reading | Away | ||
| 23 April 2018 | Fulham | Home |
2017-18 Checkatrade Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 29 August 2017 | Group Stage - Northern Group D | Crewe Alexandra | Away | ||
| 3 October 2017 | Group Stage - Northern Group D | Port Vale | Away | ||
| 7 November 2017 | Group Stage - Northern Group D | Oldham Athletic | Away |
2017-18 Premier League International Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 24 October 2017 | Group Stage - Group A | Sparta Prague | Home | ||
| 15 November 2017 | Group Stage - Group A | Liverpool | Away | ||
| 12 December 2017 | Group Stage - Group A | PSV Eindhoven | Home |
Goalscorers
| Player | PL2 | PL Cup | PL Int Cup | EFL Trophy | Total |
Player Statistics
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |