Difference between revisions of "England Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2017-18 Squad) |
(→Friendlies) |
||
| Line 69: | Line 69: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |1 September 2017||[[Brazil Under-18s|Brazil]]||Home|||| | + | |1 September 2017||[[Brazil Under-18s|Brazil]]||Home||D||[[England 0-0 Brazil (2017-18 International Friendly)|0-0]] |
|- | |- | ||
|4 September 2017||[[South Africa Under-18s|South Africa]]||Home|||| | |4 September 2017||[[South Africa Under-18s|South Africa]]||Home|||| | ||
Revision as of 20:37, 1 September 2017
The England Under-18s are currently managed by Neil Dewsnip.
Contents |
2017-18 Squad
The following squad was named for the friendlies in September 2017 (* = withdrawn).
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Club |
| GK | Curtis Anderson | Manchester City | |
| GK | Josef Bursik | Stoke City | |
| GK | Billy Crellin | Fleetwood Town | |
| DF | Timothy Eyoma | Tottenham | |
| DF | Lewis Gibson | Everton | |
| DF | Marc Guehi | Chelsea | |
| DF | Joel Latibeaudiere | Manchester City | |
| DF | Jonathan Panzo | Chelsea | |
| DF | Steven Sessegnon | Fulham | |
| DF | Oliver Skipp | Tottenham | |
| DF | Jake Vokins | Southampton | |
| MF | Aidan Barlow | Manchester United | |
| MF | Phil Foden | Manchester City | |
| MF | Angel Gomes | Manchester United | |
| MF | Nya Kirby | Crystal Palace | |
| MF | George McEachran | Chelsea | |
| MF | Matt O'Riley | Fulham | |
| MF | Tashan Oakley-Boothe | Tottenham | |
| FW | Rhian Brewster | Liverpool | |
| FW | Callum Hudson-Odoi * | Chelsea | |
| FW | Danny Loader | Reading | |
| FW | Jadon Sancho | Manchester City | |
| FW | Emile Smith-Rowe | Arsenal |
2017-18
Since neither FIFA nor UEFA recognise the Under-18 age group with competitive competitions, matches at this level are predominantly friendlies arranged between the two nations. However, the FA announced in July that a new Euro Elite League would be introduced for this age group in 2017-18.
Friendlies
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 1 September 2017 | Brazil | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 4 September 2017 | South Africa | Home | ||
| TBC October 2017 | Italy | Home | ||
| TBC October 2017 | Croatia | Home |
Goalscorers
| Name | Goals/Competition | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Toulon | Friendlies | Total | ||
Player Statistics
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |