Difference between revisions of "England Under-20s"
From YouthHawk
(→Player Statistics) |
(→U20 Elite Tournament) |
||
| Line 68: | Line 68: | ||
|31 August 2017||[[Netherlands Under-20s|Netherlands]]||Home||W||[[England 3-0 Netherlands (2017-18 Under-20 Elite Tournament)|3-0]] | |31 August 2017||[[Netherlands Under-20s|Netherlands]]||Home||W||[[England 3-0 Netherlands (2017-18 Under-20 Elite Tournament)|3-0]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |4 September 2017||[[Switzerland Under-20s|Switzerland]]||Away|||| | + | |4 September 2017||[[Switzerland Under-20s|Switzerland]]||Away||D||[[Switzerland 0-0 England (2017-18 Under-20 Elite Tournament)|0-0]] |
|- | |- | ||
|5 October 2017||[[Italy Under-20s|Italy]]||Away|||| | |5 October 2017||[[Italy Under-20s|Italy]]||Away|||| | ||
Revision as of 20:16, 4 September 2017
The England Under-20s are currently managed by Keith Downing.
Contents |
2017-18 Squad
The following squad was named for the Elite Tournament fixtures in August/September 2017 (* = withdrawn)
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Club |
| GK | Will Mannion | Hull City | |
| GK | Aaron Ramsdale | Bournemouth | |
| GK | Nathan Trott | West Ham | |
| DF | Jay Dasilva | Chelsea (on loan at Charlton Athletic) | |
| DF | Demeaco Duhaney | Manchester City | |
| DF | Darnell Johnson | Leicester City | |
| DF | James Justin | Luton Town | |
| DF | Lloyd Kelly | Bristol City | |
| DF | Reece Oxford * | West Ham (on loan at Gladbach) | |
| DF | Easah Suliman | Aston Villa | |
| MF | Joshua Da Silva | Arsenal | |
| MF | Tayo Edun | Fulham | |
| MF | Sam Field | West Brom | |
| MF | Jacob Maddox | Chelsea | |
| MF | Ronaldo Vieira | Leeds United | |
| FW | Isaac Buckley | Manchester City (on loan at FC Twente) | |
| FW | Keinan Davis | Aston Villa | |
| FW | Marcus Edwards | Tottenham | |
| FW | Andre Green | Aston Villa | |
| FW | Stephy Mavididi | Arsenal (on loan at Preston) | |
| FW | Lukas Nmecha * | Manchester City | |
| FW | Christopher Willock | Benfica |
2017-18 Campaign
U20 Elite Tournament
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 31 August 2017 | Netherlands | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 4 September 2017 | Switzerland | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 5 October 2017 | Italy | Away | ||
| 10 October 2017 | Czech Republic | Home | ||
| 14 November 2017 | Germany | Away | ||
| 22 March 2018 | Poland | Away | ||
| 27 March 2018 | Portugal | Home |
Friendlies
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
Goalscorers
(Updated: 1st September)
| Name | Goals/Competition | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elite Tournament | Total | |||
| Marcus Edwards | 1 | 1 | ||
| Darnell Johnson | 1 | 1 | ||
| Stephy Mavididi | 1 | 1 | ||
Player Statistics
(Updated: 2nd September)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Isaac Buckley | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jay Dasilva | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Joshua Da Silva | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Demeaco Duhaney | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Tayo Edun | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Marcus Edwards | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Sam Field | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Andre Green | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Kaylen Hinds | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Darnell Johnson | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| James Justin | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Lloyd Kelly | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Jacob Maddox | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Stephy Mavididi | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Easah Suliman | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ronaldo Vieira | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Christopher Willock | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Nathan Trott | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |