Difference between revisions of "England Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→Player Statistics) |
(→2019 European Under-21 Championship (Qualifying)) |
||
| Line 73: | Line 73: | ||
|1 September 2017||Qualifying - Group 4||[[Netherlands Under-21s|Netherlands]]||Away||D||[[Netherlands 1-1 England (2019 European Under-21 Championship Qualifying)|1-1]] | |1 September 2017||Qualifying - Group 4||[[Netherlands Under-21s|Netherlands]]||Away||D||[[Netherlands 1-1 England (2019 European Under-21 Championship Qualifying)|1-1]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |5 September 2017||Qualifying - Group 4||[[Latvia Under-21s|Latvia]]||Home|||| | + | |5 September 2017||Qualifying - Group 4||[[Latvia Under-21s|Latvia]]||Home||W||[[England 3-0 Latvia (2019 European Under-21 Championship Qualifying)|3-0]] |
|- | |- | ||
|6 October 2017||Qualifying - Group 4||[[Scotland Under-21s|Scotland]]||Home|||| | |6 October 2017||Qualifying - Group 4||[[Scotland Under-21s|Scotland]]||Home|||| | ||
Revision as of 08:38, 6 September 2017
The England Under-21s are currently managed by Aidy Boothroyd.
Contents |
2017-18 Squad
The following squad was named for the European Championship qualifiers in September 2017.
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Club |
| GK | Angus Gunn | Manchester City (on loan at Norwich City) | |
| GK | Dean Henderson | Manchester United (on loan at Shrewsbury Town) | |
| GK | Freddie Woodman | Newcastle United | |
| DF | Trent Alexander-Arnold | Liverpool | |
| DF | Ben Chilwell | Leicester City | |
| DF | Dael Fry | Middlesbrough | |
| DF | Joe Gomez | Liverpool | |
| DF | Mason Holgate | Everton | |
| DF | Jonjoe Kenny | Everton | |
| DF | Fikayo Tomori | Chelsea | |
| DF | Kyle Walker-Peters | Tottenham | |
| DF | Joe Worrall | Nottingham Forest | |
| MF | Lewis Cook | Bournemouth | |
| MF | Tom Davies | Everton | |
| MF | Kieran Dowell | Everton (on loan at Nottingham Forest) | |
| MF | Ruben Loftus-Cheek | Chelsea (on loan at Crystal Palace) | |
| MF | Ainsley Maitland-Niles | Arsenal | |
| MF | Joshua Onomah | Tottenham | |
| MF | Kasey Palmer | Chelsea (on loan at Huddersfield) | |
| FW | Tammy Abraham | Chelsea (on loan at Swansea) | |
| FW | Dominic Calvert-Lewin | Everton | |
| FW | Demarai Gray | Leicester City | |
| FW | Ademola Lookman | Everton | |
| FW | Dominic Solanke | Liverpool |
2017-18 Campaign
2019 European Under-21 Championship (Qualifying)
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 1 September 2017 | Qualifying - Group 4 | Netherlands | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 5 September 2017 | Qualifying - Group 4 | Latvia | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 6 October 2017 | Qualifying - Group 4 | Scotland | Home | ||
| 10 October 2017 | Qualifying - Group 4 | Andorra | Away | ||
| 10 November 2017 | Qualifying - Group 4 | Ukraine | Away | ||
| 27 March 2018 | Qualifying - Group 4 | Ukraine | Home |
Friendlies
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
Goalscorers
(Updated: 2nd September)
| Name | Goals/Competition | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| U21 Euro Q | Friendlies | Total | ||
| Dominic Calvert-Lewin | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Player Statistics
(Updated: 2nd September)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Tammy Abraham | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Dominic Calvert-Lewin | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Ben Chilwell | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Lewis Cook | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Kieran Dowell | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Dael Fry | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Joe Gomez | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Demarai Gray | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Jonjoe Kenny | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ademola Lookman | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Joshua Onomah | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Kasey Palmer | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Dominic Solanke | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Angus Gunn | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |