Difference between revisions of "England Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→Goalscorers) |
(→Player Statistics) |
||
| Line 117: | Line 117: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated: | + | <small>''(Updated: 6th September)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 124: | Line 124: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tammy Abraham]] || | + | | [[Tammy Abraham]] || 1 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dominic Calvert-Lewin]] || 1 || | + | | [[Trent Alexander-Arnold]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[wikipedia:Dominic Calvert-Lewin|Dominic Calvert-Lewin]] || 1 || 1 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ben Chilwell]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Ben Chilwell]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lewis Cook]] || | + | | [[Lewis Cook]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| + | | [[Tom Davies]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| [[Kieran Dowell]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Kieran Dowell]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dael Fry]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Dael Fry]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joe Gomez]] || | + | | [[Joe Gomez]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Demarai Gray]] || | + | | [[Demarai Gray]] || 1 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jonjoe Kenny]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jonjoe Kenny]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ademola Lookman]] || 1 || | + | | [[wikipedia:Ademola Lookman|Ademola Lookman]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| + | | [[Sheyi Ojo]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| [[Joshua Onomah]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Joshua Onomah]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kasey Palmer]] || | + | | [[Kasey Palmer]] || 1 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dominic Solanke]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | + | | [[Dominic Solanke]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Fikayo Tomori]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Kyle Walker-Peters]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
| Line 159: | Line 169: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Angus Gunn]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Angus Gunn]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Freddie Woodman]] || 1 || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
Revision as of 09:40, 6 September 2017
The England Under-21s are currently managed by Aidy Boothroyd.
Contents |
2017-18 Squad
The following squad was named for the European Championship qualifiers in September 2017.
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Club |
| GK | Angus Gunn | Manchester City (on loan at Norwich City) | |
| GK | Dean Henderson | Manchester United (on loan at Shrewsbury Town) | |
| GK | Freddie Woodman | Newcastle United | |
| DF | Trent Alexander-Arnold | Liverpool | |
| DF | Ben Chilwell | Leicester City | |
| DF | Dael Fry | Middlesbrough | |
| DF | Joe Gomez | Liverpool | |
| DF | Mason Holgate | Everton | |
| DF | Jonjoe Kenny | Everton | |
| DF | Fikayo Tomori | Chelsea | |
| DF | Kyle Walker-Peters | Tottenham | |
| DF | Joe Worrall | Nottingham Forest | |
| MF | Lewis Cook | Bournemouth | |
| MF | Tom Davies | Everton | |
| MF | Kieran Dowell | Everton (on loan at Nottingham Forest) | |
| MF | Ruben Loftus-Cheek | Chelsea (on loan at Crystal Palace) | |
| MF | Ainsley Maitland-Niles | Arsenal | |
| MF | Joshua Onomah | Tottenham | |
| MF | Kasey Palmer | Chelsea (on loan at Huddersfield) | |
| FW | Tammy Abraham | Chelsea (on loan at Swansea) | |
| FW | Dominic Calvert-Lewin | Everton | |
| FW | Demarai Gray | Leicester City | |
| FW | Ademola Lookman | Everton | |
| FW | Dominic Solanke | Liverpool |
2017-18 Campaign
2019 European Under-21 Championship (Qualifying)
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 1 September 2017 | Qualifying - Group 4 | Netherlands | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 5 September 2017 | Qualifying - Group 4 | Latvia | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 6 October 2017 | Qualifying - Group 4 | Scotland | Home | ||
| 10 October 2017 | Qualifying - Group 4 | Andorra | Away | ||
| 10 November 2017 | Qualifying - Group 4 | Ukraine | Away | ||
| 27 March 2018 | Qualifying - Group 4 | Ukraine | Home |
Friendlies
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
Goalscorers
(Updated: 6th September)
| Name | Goals/Competition | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| U21 Euro Q | Friendlies | Total | ||
| Tammy Abraham | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Dominic Calvert-Lewin | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Demarai Gray | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Kasey Palmer | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Player Statistics
(Updated: 6th September)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Tammy Abraham | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Trent Alexander-Arnold | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Dominic Calvert-Lewin | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Ben Chilwell | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Lewis Cook | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Tom Davies | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Kieran Dowell | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Dael Fry | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Joe Gomez | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Demarai Gray | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Jonjoe Kenny | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ademola Lookman | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Sheyi Ojo | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Joshua Onomah | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Kasey Palmer | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Dominic Solanke | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Fikayo Tomori | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Kyle Walker-Peters | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Angus Gunn | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Freddie Woodman | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |