Difference between revisions of "England Under-17s"
From YouthHawk
(→Friendlies) |
(→2017-18 Squad) |
||
| Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
==2017-18 Squad== | ==2017-18 Squad== | ||
| − | The following squad was named for the | + | The following squad was named for the FIFA Under-17 World Cup in October. <br> <br> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=6 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; background-color:#FFFFEE; border: 1px #c8ccd1 solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=6 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; background-color:#FFFFEE; border: 1px #c8ccd1 solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Club''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Club''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | GK || [[ | + | | GK || [[Curtis Anderson]] || || Manchester City |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | GK || [[ | + | | GK || [[Josef Bursik]] || || Stoke City |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | GK || [[Billy Crellin]] || Fleetwood Town |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[ | + | | DF || [[Timothy Eyoma]] || || Tottenham |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[ | + | | DF || [[Lewis Gibson]] || || Everton |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[ | + | | DF || [[Marc Guehi]] || || Chelsea |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[ | + | | DF || [[Joel Latibeaudiere]] || || Manchester City |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[ | + | | DF || [[Jonathan Panzo]] || || Chelsea |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | DF || [[Steven Sessegnon]] || || Fulham |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MF || [[ | + | | MF || [[Conor Gallagher]] || || Chelsea |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MF || [[ | + | | MF || [[Morgan Gibbs-White]] || || Wolves |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MF || [[ | + | | MF || [[Angel Gomes]] || || Manchester United |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MF || [[ | + | | MF || [[Nya Kirby]] || || Crystal Palace |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MF || [[ | + | | MF || [[George McEachran]] || || Chelsea |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MF || [[ | + | | MF || [[Tashan Oakley-Boothe]] || || Tottenham |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | FW || [[Rhian Brewster]] || || Liverpool |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | FW || [[Phil Foden]] || || Manchester City |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | FW || [[Callum Hudson-Odoi]] || || Chelsea |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | FW || [[ | + | | FW || [[Danny Loader]] || || Reading |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | FW || [[ | + | | FW || [[Jadon Sancho]] || || Borussia Dortmund |
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
|- | |- | ||
| + | | FW || [[Emile Smith-Rowe]] || || Arsenal | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
Revision as of 13:56, 2 October 2017
The England Under-17s are currently managed by Steve Cooper.
Contents |
2017-18 Squad
The following squad was named for the FIFA Under-17 World Cup in October.
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Club |
| GK | Curtis Anderson | Manchester City | |
| GK | Josef Bursik | Stoke City | |
| GK | Billy Crellin | Fleetwood Town | |
| DF | Timothy Eyoma | Tottenham | |
| DF | Lewis Gibson | Everton | |
| DF | Marc Guehi | Chelsea | |
| DF | Joel Latibeaudiere | Manchester City | |
| DF | Jonathan Panzo | Chelsea | |
| DF | Steven Sessegnon | Fulham | |
| MF | Conor Gallagher | Chelsea | |
| MF | Morgan Gibbs-White | Wolves | |
| MF | Angel Gomes | Manchester United | |
| MF | Nya Kirby | Crystal Palace | |
| MF | George McEachran | Chelsea | |
| MF | Tashan Oakley-Boothe | Tottenham | |
| FW | Rhian Brewster | Liverpool | |
| FW | Phil Foden | Manchester City | |
| FW | Callum Hudson-Odoi | Chelsea | |
| FW | Danny Loader | Reading | |
| FW | Jadon Sancho | Borussia Dortmund | |
| FW | Emile Smith-Rowe | Arsenal |
2017-18 Campaign
Under-17 World Cup
| Date | Opposition | Round | Result | Score |
| 8 October 2017 | Chile | Group Stage - Group F | ||
| 11 October 2017 | Mexico | Group Stage - Group F | ||
| 14 October 2017 | Iraq | Group Stage - Group F |
Friendly Tournament
| Date | Opposition | Result | Score |
| 18 August 2017 | Turkey | W | 3-2 |
| 20 August 2017 | Scotland | W | 2-1 |
| 22 August 2017 | Italy | L | 1-2 |
UEFA Preparatory Friendly Tournament
| Date | Opposition | Result | Score |
| 8 November 2017 | |||
| 11 November 2017 | |||
| 14 November 2017 |
Algarve Tournament
| Date | Opposition | Result | Score |
| TBC February 2018 |
Friendlies
| Date | Opposition | Result | Score |
| 1 October 2017 | New Zealand | W | 3-2 |
Goalscorers
(Updated: 3rd September)
| Name | Goals/Competition | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Friendlies | Total | |||
| Rayhaan Tulloch | 2 | 2 | ||
| Arvin Appiah | 1 | 1 | ||
| Bobby Duncan | 1 | 1 | ||
| Bukayo Saka | 1 | 1 | ||
| TBC | 1 | 1 | ||
Player Statistics
(Updated: 3rd September - based on available information)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Arvin Appiah | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Luis Binks | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Max Broughton | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Dan Cashman | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Harry Clarke | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Dylan Crowe | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Tommy Doyle | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Bobby Duncan | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Sonny Hilton | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Brennan Johnson | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Pascal Kpohomouh | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Clinton Mola | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Bali Mumba | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Jack Nolan | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Taylor Perry | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Bukayo Saka | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Louie Sibley | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Rayhaan Tulloch | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Morgan Whittaker | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| D'Margio Wright-Phillips | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Luca Ashby-Hammond | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Harry Seaden | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 |